Change Your Image
i_know_i_die
Reviews
Watchmen (2009)
We Watches the Watchman
The long awaited Graphic Novel is finally here on the big screen. Some might hate it, some might love it. But this one is one not to be miss for all films fans out there. Don't go in and expect a big time Superman or Spider-Man movie because you will only come out with a big disappointment. This is not your average super hero movie. This is about war and the violence we cause. And it's the Watchmen who tries to bring peace by doing justices.
It all begins with an awesome fight sequences where the Comicdian gets murdered. Rorschach, a mask vigilant, goes on to investigate the murder. Later, more of them starts to get murdered. Silk Spectre goes to look for Nite Owl because she had an ague with Dr. Manhattan who later got blame for spreading cancer and went exile. Soon Silk Spectre starts and Nite Owl starts to love each other and they team up with Rorschach to find out what's happening.
Fans of the comic might be a little disappointed with the film because there are some major changes in the comic and movie. Although even if it doesn't live up to the comic it is still a great Graphic Novel movie to enjoy with some great direction from Zack Snyder and his Slow motion sequences. With the mix of a wonderful soundtrack. And my favorite scene in the whole film is the beginning where the Comicdian gets murdered and they have the song 'Unforgettable' playing in the background.
The Characters are all well portrayed by the cast. They're dark, some of them are so called insane, like Rorschach. The comicdian jut enjoy killing everyone. Great job to Billy Crudup who played Dr. Manhattan. The cast are all well picked to portray the roles. Patrick Wilson does look like Dan Dreiberg or Nite Owl.
This is a film fans of the comic would enjoy. And after all those legal issue, is this worth the wait? I would say Yes. This is worth the wait. This is worth the watch. This is one most will be re watching over and over again.
Overall 4/5 Stars
The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
A horror classic not to be missed
As they say, nothing beats the Original. They're right about that all right. Although I enjoyed the remake for hill have eyes, which was directed by Alexander Aja, the original is just as great as the remake. The original gives a more raw and dirty feel for the film.
The Story is about a family going on a vacation and got an accident in th middle of nowhere and is hunted by some savagers. It no deferents from the remake.
As I said before, the original gives us a more raw and dirty feel. But don't look down on this because unlike the remake, which has more gore than the original, the original is a low budget horror movie that can gives audiences the thrills and scares. And considering when this was made (1977), this is a really good horror movie of it's time. Spawning another two sequel, a remake and an upcoming remake sequel, the hills have eyes 3.
This horror classic directed by the great Wes Craven is one horror classic that all horror fans should not avoid. This is Wes Craven at his best.
Overall 4/5 Stars
Låt den rätte komma in (2008)
A Masterpiece
I've been waiting for this ever since I heard about it. It's on the top ten list of must watch movies in 2008 and I'm eager to watch this as soon as it comes out in cinemas here. Finally the wait is over and I walked out of the cinema with a big 'wow' on my face. I will say that this is one of the best vampire film in a long time. I have to admit Let The Right One In makes a better date movie then those current vamps films like Underworld, Twlight etc. This the kind of film that reminds us of classics like Bam Stroker's Dracula, etc. The Romance here is beautiful. It's better than any of those romantic comedy coming out every month.
The story goes like this, Oskar is a normal kid who is bullied by his classmates daily. He meets this girl, Eli, who juts moved in next to his apartment. They meet almost every night and soon have feelings for each other. What nobody knows about Eli is that she's a vampire. When Oskar finds out, he tries to protect her from what's coming next.
Let The Right One In is beautifully shot and directed. It's a sweet romance story of a boy and a vampire. And a really damn good horror movie. Great job for the acting as well. Especially Eli cold stare which could send chills down your spine. The final scene in the swimming pool is just too beautiful to be describe.
This isn't another vampire movie or another horror movie. This is an artistic, brilliant, beautiful, sweet, romantic, horrific masterpiece which is an instant classic. This is truly one of the best film of the year and probably the best vampire movie to come out in years.
5/5 Stars
Speed Racer (2008)
One Hell of a Ride!
Hornestly, I was really planning to watch Speed Racer. But when I saw that it was directed by Wachowski Brothers, who are the one responsible for Matrix, it just tempted me to watch this film. When I entered the cinema and watch it for the first 15 minutes, I was like 'Wow' this is amazing. It just blew me away.
The colorful backgrounds, those cool cars and of course those stunning CGI. Everything was so anime like. If you notice, even the editing has an anime style of editing. It's like watching anime converted to real life! So here's the story, Speed Racer is a racer (Doesn't the name says it all?) who has a racing instinct in his blood. The day after he wins a race, Royalton, the owner of Royalton Industries, offers Speed a chance to work with him to win many races and earing big bucks. Being loyal to his family Speed refuse the deal. And of course Royalton gets mad and wants to destroy Speed.
So then Racer X comes and ask Speed to help get Taejo because Taejo has a lot of information about Royalton and his corrupted business. So they entered the Crucible, A cross county racing that killed Speed's brother, Rex. So the must win the race in other to bring down Royalton and his corrupted business.
Well, if you seen this movie and didn't notice the background, I suggest you to watch it again and get amaze by the colorful background in each scene. Everything just worked so well together. The art direction, the costume design, the editing and also the CGI.
The CGI for those racing sequence are amazing. This time it's Racer's Time. It grabs you to the edge of your seat when you're watching those scenes.
I have to say that if you're an anime fan, you will probably notice the kind of editing we usually see in anime. And what could it do without the help of CGI making it more fun to watch. Check out the fight scene at the Crucible scene.
Also not forgetting the art direction and the costume design. It just makes the movie filled with interesting and colorful characters.
Once again the Wachowski Brothers did it against. Making another great movie. This is a must watch for all anime fans. And a great start if you want to start digging into anime.
4.5/5 Stars
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
You'll laugh so hard till you drop
When we talk about Hugo Weaving, we always talk about his famous roles like Agent Smith, V or Elrond. This is Hugo Weaving before he was Smith and he is playing as a drag queen. No kidding, he's playing a drag queen! Not only you get to see Hugo Weaving as a drag queen but also Guy Pearce and Terence Stamp. They're all playing drag queen. Now how often do we see Hollywood actors playing as a drag queen?
Mitzi (Weaving), Felicia (Pearce) and Bernadette (Stamp) decides to go for a performance in a Hotel. They travel on bus across the desert and it breakdown in the middle of nowhere. They discovered that the owner for the hotel they are performing for is owned by Mitzi's wife. They soon meets Bob who help them fix the bus. They bring him along on their journey to fix the bus. Soon they made it to the hotel and Mitzi finds out that he has a son and he doesn't want his son to know what he is working as.
This is a wonderful sing-a-long movie with lots of laugh out loud jokes. I watched this movie once and I've already end up singing along with the movie. The soundtrack of the movie is great. Lots of famous songs like 'Mamamia' or 'I Will Survive'. This is a soundtrack worth buying. The characters are well crafted and the acting is brilliant. It is so good and so believable they deserve a best actor award.
The camera works are simple but great. It matches well for the film. The editing is great for some of the scenes like the performances scenes. The art direction for this film is excellent. The costume for the performance scenes are well done. The script is well written with lots of jokes that can make you laugh till you drop. You will not get bored of the jokes.
I hardly watch movies about drag queen and I'm not really a fan of it but after watching this movie, I like it even if it is not my cup of tea. Fans of Hugo Weaving, Guy Pearce and Terence Stamp must watch this film to believe it. If you are looking for some good laugh this is strongly recommend. Drag queens have never look this good.
Forever Fever (1998)
Saturday Night Fever, Singapore Style
I've seen many kind of dance movies but my favorite still have to be the old school dance moves. So most likely I would enjoy watching this movie. Such movies always have a great soundtrack and this film has it. With all the famous disco hit from 'Staying Alive' to 'That's The Way I Like It' to 'Kung Fu Fighting'. And not forgetting Singapore actor Adrian Pang playing the lead. This is going to be a good Disco movie.
So the story goes, Hock(Pang) is a fan of Bruce Lee and works at a supermarket. One day he walks pass a shop and he sees a motorbike and instantly falls in love with it but all that is stopping him is the price. Soon Hock finds out about a dance competition and decides to join it. He goes for dance lesson with his friend, Mei(Tan).
Hock meets another dancer, Julie(Francis), who manage to catch his attention and her boyfriend, Richard(Png) is the guy who flirts around with other girls. After a hard training and watching 'Saturday Night Fever' again and again. Hock is finally up for the competition but Richard will do anything to bring Hock down. Hock gives a great disco performance mixing disco moves with kung fu. This is one Singapore film you can't miss.
As I said and I'll say it again. The soundtrack is brilliant. All the great disco classic what more can you ask for? The editing for the film is good. Plenty of fast cuts in the Disco scene and the mixing of the song is great. I like the scene where Hock and Julie are dancing in the dance studio with the fading transition. It is really well done. The camera work is good. They had plenty of good camera angles in the film. Especially in the dance scene. The lighting is kind of simple but good. Adrian Pang acting is for the role is quite good. Made me laugh a few times. He really bring the character to life. The art direction is worth the mention here. The costume and the set of the film are great. It really look like Singapore in the 80s.
This is an enjoyable film that can be enjoyed by all age. If you enjoyed Saturday Night Fever, this is a must watch. A sequel to Saturday Night Fever. Well not really but it is a good sequel if it is one. Disco fans will love this film. That's the way ah-ha-ah-ha I like it ah-ha-ah-ha.
Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
Yippi Ki Yay John McClane is at it again!!!
Die Hard is probably one of the most known action movie and Bruce Willis most famous role. I have never seen a Bruce Willis role that can influence me into speaking most of his lines in Die Hard. Die Hard 1 was a classic. 2 was a good sequel. 3 was good but not as good as the first two. And when I heard 4 is out, I thought to myself. "How is a man who is in his 50s going to make an action movie? It's probably going to be a bad sequel.". But I take it back. Die Hard 4 is the first runner up to Die Hard. It shows that there is still some ass-kicking in Bruce Willis. Rock on Bruce Willis! The story is simple. John McClane(Willis) is called to pick up a hacker, Matt Farell(Long). While John is talking to Matt, action starts. Then after that, a hacker(Olyphant) bring disasters to the city of D.C. And now John and Matt must stop this hacker. From here on, it is jam pack action.
I love the style of the movie. A cool and fast movie. Keeps you awake even thought you are sleepy. An action/comedy script which works pretty well. The warlord(Smith) scene is my favorite. This is a very good example of a good action movie.
One thing I hate is some parts are unrealistic. John McClane never seems to gets hurt. That is one thing I hate about action movies. Hero never gets hurt. And not forgetting that how damn good the villain is, he is a unless guy when facing John. Another thing action movies fail in. No matter how good the Villain is, he is unless when facing the hero. Beside all these, everything is OK.
This is the best movie to come out this month. It is a tough battle between Tranformer since they have such good rating. If it is possible you can watch both movie within a day and judge it by yourself. For me? Die Hard 4.0
Yippi-Ki-Yay
4: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
Better than the First
After a long wait for F4: ROSS, after re-watching the trailer over and over again and not get bored of it, it is finally here and it's hell a lot better than the first one. Many have been crazy about Silver Sufer and the return of Dr Doom. Yeah, Dr Doom!!! And I'm sure many would be looking forward to seeing Jessica Alba in a skin tight suit again.
Story goes like this, Silver Sufer comes to Earth to scout and Fantistic 4 must stop him. But the Silver Sufer is too powerful. So they must team up with Dr Doom to stop him.
Simple story, simple script, breath-taking special effect, Mavel jokes, Stan Lee Camoe, Dr Doom, good action and an almost naked Jessica Alba. What more can we ask for? If you're looking for entertainment that could "wow" you this month, I would recommend this. So stop reading this review and go watch it.
The Lost Boys (1987)
One of the Best Vamps movie EVER!!!
This is one of the few vampires movies that will make you watch over and over again and not get you bored. The timing is just right, 97mins. It's not too long it's not too short. It's not all serious. It has some jokes in it and it is funny. And when I say jokes I don't mean jokes like farting or anything like you seen in those scary movie series. The jokes follows with the script and not ruin it. And it makes good quotes. It's more of a teenager vampires. Actually punk teenagers. Love the costume. Welcome back to the 80s!!!
The story goes like this. A mom, Lucy, and her two teenage sons, Michael and Sam, goes to Santa Cruz to stay with their grandpa. Then Michael saw a girl, Star. He follows her. He found out she is in this gang who is led by David. He then found out that they are Vamps and he is becoming one. Sam found out Michael is a Vamp. He called his new found friends, the Frog Brothers, who are vamps killer. This is where the fun starts.
The lighting is brilliant. The makeup is perfect. They really look like vamps!!! Camera work is good. As I said before the costume are great. Brilliant script. It never gets boring or make you want to get off you butt just to get some drinks.
This is truly one of the best vampire movies EVER! Of all the vamps movie i seen, this ends up on my Top 5. If you are looking for some good vamps movie, check out Interview With A Vampire. A Comedy one maybe From Dusk Till Dawn. This is a MUST watch for all horror fans.
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
The Wait For The Spider Is Over
Most of us have been waiting for Spider-Man 3 for months since it was first announced. Now after 2 years since Spider-Man 2, Spider-Man 3 is here. We've seen the trailer time after time and we're still not bored about it. Why? Because the first two Spider-Man were great and we all love the friendly neighbor hood Spider-Man.
When I first saw the trailer I was blown away by the CGI on Sandman. Green Goblin...I mean New Goblin suit is cool although he looks nothing like a goblin. And then trailer after trailer they finally showed Vemon and well...he looks kind of small. And finally, I went to watch Spider-Man 3.
I'll try to make this short. The story goes like this. Peter Parker/Spider-Man is still protecting the city and now he finally wanted to pop the question to Mary Jane. Later out of no where New Goblin came and attack Peter. Then Ben Parker actual killer became sandman and terrorize the City. Then an alien came to earth and takes over Peter and Peter became more powerful, then a photographer, Eddie Broke, is threatening Peter's job and Peter is stuck in the middle of Mary Jane and Gwen Stacy.
The story is great and it's slightly longer then the first two. Great CGI here. CGI on Sandman blown me away with all those Sand. The action sequence are well planned and beautiful shot and CGI-ed. Vemon is well CGI-ed but still he is still small in size But great work anyway. Everything in this movie is well made. Great script, camera movement, sound, CGI, Director, etc.
A must watch for Mavel fans/Spider-Man fans. You'll have to watch it to believe it. It will probably end up as one of the biggest hit in 2007. So don't miss it.
Wild Hogs (2007)
Preditable But Still Funny
There are more and more movies about cars and bikes(not bicycles) nowadays. Most of them are so serious. Always the guns, action and babes. Not saying I hate them. I enjoy them. I love the movie Taxi (Not the remake). But too much is also very boring. So when I saw the Wild Hogs Trailer, I thought it might seems good because it is a comedy about American Bikers. I love those American Choppers!
Anyway, it is about 4 best friends, Doug, Bobby, Woody and Dudley, who are all bikers and call themselves the Wild Hogs. One day, Woody ask his friends if they want to go on a road trip and they agrees. While riding on their bikes the stop at a bar. They are no welcome by the bikers there. They chased the 4 friends out and took one of their bikes. Woody is unhappy. He goes back and sabotage their bikers. So he took back the bike and they continue on their journey. When the bikers found out the wants to get the 4 friends and the have the final showdown on a small town.
It is a good movie probably thanks to the color character in the show. Brilliant soundtrack. An OK story with lots of laugh out loud humor.
If you're a biker, you're going to either enjoy or hate this comedy about bikers. Watch this with a group of friends and laugh with them. This is a really good comedy.
The Hitcher (2007)
A Fun Roller Coaster Ride
I went into the cinema expecting some crap horror movie. After I watched the movie I kind of like it. Although the horror part need some improvement. It's not really scary. More like an adventure/action flick. The jump scenes are predictable but there are plenty of it. If you seen enough horror movies, you'll most likely to know what happen next.
OK here is how the story goes, two teens pick up a stranger and then bad things happen. They later finds out he is a psycho who kills. So the teens run from him and the police (You'll know why if you watch the movie).
A simple movie. Simple story. Simple script. Sean Bean plays the Hitcher. He really looks like a killer! Cool camera movement. Love the songs. The way they put the scenes and the song together is really good. I love the way they use the song Closer by Nine Inch Nails in one of the chase scenes.
If you enjoyed the Texas Chainsaw Remake, you'll love this. If you want to have fun and/or kill some time this is a good one. I haven't seen the original one but I think checking it out will be good. As they always say, Original are the best.
300 (2006)
The Best Comic Adaption Since Sin City
If some of you still don't know. This movie is based on a comic by Frank Miller. The comic is base on the 300 Spartans story. Frank Miller added a little magic of his on to make it more interesting. So don't expect to see a movie which is accurate History. And for those who are complaining about the background not looking real, it is because they want to make it look like a comic. It is like Sin City. Sin City is also a comic by Frank Miller. So all Frank Miller fans will love this. Anyway, they make it look like the comic. And if you are still complaining, I suggest you to go buy the novel and read it. Then watch the movie. You will then appreciate the movie.
The story is like the 300 Spartans. 300 of the best vs an army of uncountable people. Only thing is that Frank Miller has added a little differences of his own. So don't expect to be surprise to see people who don't look like people in the film.
I have to say this. The computer effect is damn good. The action scenes is beautiful. Adding the slow motions it is perfect. The dance of the Oracle girl is a good example. The slow motion makes it look so beautiful. The costume is beautiful. I love the Immotal costume. Props is also an important thing here. The design for the swords, armors etc is nice. The way they did Ephialtes is also nice. He really look disfigured. Queen Gorgo is beautiful. The whole film is beautiful.
If you like the comic masterpiece, Sin City, you will love this comic masterpiece, 300. A must watch for all comic book/Frank Miller fans. For people who are watching this for some History lesson will be disappointed because it is not historical accurate. I said this in pathfinder and I will now say it here. It is just a movie. It don't have to be accurate.
Mr. Bean's Holiday (2007)
A movie for all ages
More and more comedy are out nowadays. Some crap and some great. This is stuck in the middle of it. Not exactly the best Bean. But at least it's entertaining. Although they missed out some scenes and Mr Teddy. Where is TEDDY!!!??? Anyway, here is the story. Mr Bean wins a trip and then everything just went wrong.
Simple story but fun. Most kids will enjoy this more then adults. Soundtrack is kind of good. Quite a lot of good songs/scores. Mr Bean is just Mr Bean. No quotes from him. Just body language. I think that the first Mr Bean movie was better.
This is a movie mostly for people who wants some quick laugh and of course. Mr Bean fans.
Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (2006)
One of the best Musical Comedy to come out in years!!!
When was the last time you saw a comedy that made you want to watch it over and over again? Now there are more crap comedy then real comedy. This isn't a comedy like those Scary Movies (1 and 2 was good, the rest are craps), Nobit (Total crap), etc. This is a musical which has some of the funniest lyrics I've seen. For all those who still don't know what Tenacious D is, it is a band which consist of Jack Black and Kyle Gass. Their songs is not exactly serious but the lyrics is so funny it's good.
OK. This movie is about a boy, Jack Black/JB, who runs away from his family because they dislike rock. He goes to Hollywood and meets this guy called, Kyle Gass/KG, JB saw KG playing the guitar and was amazed. KG told JB that he is a famous rock star. so JB asked KG to be his master and everything was fine until one day where JB found out KG was a lie. Then later they become cool again and the realize that most rockers are using the same guitar pick. They go research and found out it has some power in it. And the journey begins.
Jack Black best movie yet. Kyle Gass first and best movie. I love the script. Everything is so well planned. And also lots of funny scenes. Remember the part where JB is attacked by the group of gangsters you might not laugh but if you watch A Clockwork Orange, you will laugh at that scene. The music plays a big part in the movie. Fits so perfectly with the scenes. The laser scene was funny. Plus the music you will laugh till your stomach hurts.
For all Tenacious D fans, this is a must watch. For all those new to Tenacious D, this is also a must watch. For people who wants to laugh. This is also a must watch. You'll probably watch this a second time or so.
Pathfinder (2007)
Cool movie
I don't know why so many people is saying this movie sucks because it is not history accurate. Hey it is just a movie. Can't you sit back and enjoy the movie and stop you complaining about all the history inaccurate thing?
Anyway, Pathfinder is about a boy who was left behind by his clan because he somehow doesn't fit in the clan. Later, he was found by a girl who took him into her clan. They took him in and called him Ghost. Years pass and he is raised by the clan. Everything seems so well until one day, Ghost's old clan came back. They came, they kill and Ghost wants revenge. Then they fight and fight and fight.
What I like most about this movie is the costume. After watching the movie, I want a toy company to create the Vikings. The armors are nice. I like the way they shoot the movie. Pretty cool. The script is somehow OK. It is good but not that good.
A cool movie. Worth watching if you are into swords and armors movies. Fans of Apocalypto and Conan will enjoy this. And stop listen to all this history inaccurate crap.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
Enter my top 10 easily.
Imagine Pulp Fiction with more characters, more guns, more stories, different language, lots of gun fights and a chicken. If you love Pulp Fiction, you will love this.
This movies tells the story of every character. Every story is link to something. Perfect script. Every story of the character is written perfectly. And the story is so well told you are not even sure who is the bad guy or who is the good guy. But in the end, everyone is the bad guy.
This movie shows you the horror of the world we live in now. Kids walking the streets with guns in their hands. People killing people for no reason.
The camera shots and editing is brilliant. The atmosphere is perfect with each scenes. The acting is great. The gun fight scenes are perfect. It is so perfect that it looks like it is taken from a real life shootout. It will put you on the edge of your seat. It is truly one of the best film of the year. It's hard to find such movies nowadays. It is hard to find a movie that makes you feel like you are in the movie nowadays. Many film tried that and most of them failed. But this movie has done a magnificent job at it.
This is a MUST see for all movie lovers. Hate it or love it, you still have to watch this masterpiece.
American History X (1998)
On my top 10 Gangster Film
One thing about gangster movie is that the main character is always the bad guy. But yet we always feel sorry for them. Remember Scarface? Anyway American History X tells a story about a skinhead, Derek, who was asked to start a gang who are against people with different skin color. So they go and trash a supermarket own by an Asian. One night, tow African American decided to steal Derek's car because of some problems with each other. His brother, Danny, saw it and told Derek and Derek came out with a gun and killed them. Derek was caught, went to prison and then Danny decided to follow Derek's footsteps. When Derek came out of prison, he acts differently and he wants to stop the madness. And to protect his Family especially Danny.
It's good to watch a gangster film where the gangster is trying to change for the better. It has a powerful story. It tells us to respect everyone no matter what color or races they are and to be careful of who we be-friend with.
Chamera angle screenplay is good. The "past" scene also plays a good part in the film. Edward Norton did a great job bringing Derek to life. The music score fits perfectly with every scenes. It's an almost perfect film. A must watch for movie all fans.
Rocky Balboa (2006)
A very powerful movie.
I'm not really into sports movies and I have to admit that I haven't seen much of the Rocky series. But one good thing about sports movies is that they always teach us something good. And this movie is a good example. My favorite scene has to be the one where Rocky talk to his son about life. The boxing scene is great. It'll get you to the edge of your seats. It's a great life lesson. Very few movies like this come by nowadays. Truly one of the best sports movie of the year. If you never seen any of the Rocky series (like me), you should check this out. If you been push around by people, you should also check this out. For whatever reasons, this is a MUST watch movie.
Hood of Horror (2006)
Should be renamed Hood of Horrible
I can't believe I saw this movie. It's not scary and it's not even funny. Such a waste of effort. I have to say this, the make up for the gore is good. The characters are interesting. But the story line is bad. It's like teaching kids that doing bad things bring you to Hell. And Hell has a lot of hot girls. They can actually think of better ways to teach the kids not to do bad things. What I think is they should waste their money making a Gangster movie starring Snoop Dog other than this horror movie. Not recommended for Horror movie fans. Maybe if you're a gangster or just looking for a movie that can kill you time, this might help.
Saw III (2006)
A very fun flicks for Psycho People
My favourit SAW flick of the three. It has more of the other 2. More blood, more gore. More deadly traps. They even have a fully naked lady. I don't recall one from the first 2. *Ahem* Anyway It was more bloody than the first 2.
Here is a quick summary of the story. Jigsaw is dying and he kidnap a doctor to keep him alive and will be free if another person who is also kidnap complets a game.
Look out for the twist and turn in the story. The Grade A gore. The "creative" traps. The puppet and more of Amanda.
If you didn't saw the first two, watch them first before you watch SAW 3. So that you can understand more about the story. So stop reading this and go watch the movie.
Flyboys (2006)
A movie for all the pilots out there.
One thing I like about war movies is the story behind it and yeah, the war scenes. And wow it has a great story about friendship and love. And the war scenes are breath taking. The sound effects is great. The CGI is also very good. It made me feel like I'm on the plane. I have to say those actors really did a good bringing those heroes to life.
If you love planes, you will love this film. If you enjoyed Peal Habour, you MUST check out this movie (Minus the Japanese and the Battleships). If you are watching this film for an all the way action, you won't be expecting lots of blood and gore like the beginning of Saving Private Ryan. But the mid air war scenes will make you say WOW.
Although I haven't watch lots of war movies this year, I bet this is probably one of the best war movie of 2006.