Change Your Image
Robogirl87
Reviews
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
Brilliant gore-fest. Ignore the haters
Thoroughly enjoyed this film. IMO it's slightly better than the 2013 reboot. I did find it a tad slow to get into, but once the action starts, it truly delivers. The main Mom character is really good in the role, her facial expressions are great. There's a ton of gore as expected from an Evil Dead film. I find it difficult to compare to the original 80's Evil Dead movies story-wise, as it's really it's own entity entirely. There are some good jump scares too, but the movie really leans towards a gore-fest; as it should do.
Now to some of the bad reviews. It seems through reading some, there are people who take exception with anyone being cast or playing a character that doesn't fit into their own version of societal 'norms', therefore slating most of the film due to this. This is sad really, as it's a good movie. It's a shame there are so many bigoted people in the world who still hold values from many decades back. Move with the times people! Accept that not everyone in the world fits into your desired and outdated mould!
Speak No Evil (2022)
Excellent film
This is an excellent film. Many previous reviewers are missing the point/message, which works well, despite leaving feelings of frustration, I'll admit that yes it's uncomfortable, and the director definitely wanted to go to unseen places. But as dark as some things are, it works in the context of the message.
The story is a simple premise in itself; two couples meet on holiday in Italy, they get along seemingly well. Dutch couple invites the Danish couple to stay with them some time after, (they don't really know them that well) but ultimately decide to go (it would be impolite to decline). The acting by all is brilliant. I was very engaged from the beginning, and although I did guess one plot outcome, I was very entertained throughout. There is a lot of times you will be trying to work out what issues the characters have (multiple?), their personality flaws (on both sides), and ultimately what will happen.
It IS entertaining, but maybe don't watch it if you're looking for a run-of-the-mill thriller/horror movie.
8/10 I don't think I'd watch it again, but it leaves you pondering things afterwards.
The Hitcher (1986)
Hauer's best role
This is just a perfectly executed 80s action/thriller/horror film. Rutger Hauer owns his role and is genuinely terrifying. Ignore the bad reviews, this is a masterpiece!
Godless (2017)
Absolutely loved this!
Such a good show. My only gripe is that it wasn't long enough, although in saying that the end rounds it off perfectly so not sure where else it could go. Loved the last episode and brought me to tears. I'm not usually affected by watching stuff so I must say it was made very well and had a lovely authenticity to it. I seriously love Merritt Wever as well. All the actors are great and it was just an overall pleasure to watch. Highly recommended.
Halloween Kills (2021)
A let down
First third of the film is promising. The flashbacks are good and how he escapes from the fire *could* be believable, seeing as it's Michael Myers we're talking about. But everything after that just goes down hill fast. It seemed they tried to cram in as much action into the SAME Halloween night as the last film, and it just gets ridiculous. It really is just a slasher, but with no real substance or continuing story that could be even remotely believable. Jamie Lee Curtis is completely wasted. She's had a major operation to save her life, yet somehow is able to get out of the hospital bed to attempt to join a rampage in the hospital, only for her guts to spill out again and render her incapacitated. Way too much was going on in this film. No real suspense and everything completely predictable. I hope with the next one they learn from their mistakes.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Better than expected
Not sure about all the harsh reviews on here, but it was much better than I expected. I didn't go in with much hope but was pleasantly surprised. I think the first half is better, because the usual dumb decisions characters make in horror films start to come up towards the end. As others have said, I didn't care for any of the characters, and wanted Leatherface to get revenge. The film did a good job of gaining sympathy for his character, which was actually well done. It's definitely worth a watch and quite entertaining.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
A whole lot of nothing
Looked promising. Completely boring and nonsensical from start to finish. Evoked no emotion in me. Don't believe the hype that this is meant to be an 'artsy' horror film. It isn't.
Scorned (2013)
Horrifically bad
I understand this is 'meant' to be some kind of dark comedy, but it's really just ridiculous. The acting is terrible, the story, if you can call it that, is terrible. It's trying desperately to be something it's not. I can only say Billy Zane must be in debt or something for agreeing to be in this trash.
The Rental (2020)
Was promising
Started off well and had a lot of promise. It then took a weird turn which was just ridiculous. There's also unanswered questions. Like, what's the motive, how did that guy have full access to someone else's house to set a vast array of cameras up? If he knew the dude who owned it, why did he kill him? The film was unoriginal and just a recycled mess which has been done several times before.
The Dare (2019)
Vaguely interesting
It's ok, but predictable from the outset. Nothing noteworthy to say about this film.
Stowaway (2021)
Interesting
I enjoyed this movie. It kept me guessing where it was heading. It's very much like a nice drama with some great visual effects. Some people have put about a lot of plot holes. I saw one or two, but it didn't distract me from the film. Everyone is saying how the stowaway got stuck in a panel which was accessed via unscrewing it. Well, maybe he got knocked out unconscious somewhere else and his body moved that way? Seeing as several hours have passed, he wasn't strapped in, and the ship is rolling.
I thought there were some great intense moments when they were climbing the ship and the desperation to get back before the solar storm hits. Although, butter fingers with the O2 there! Still, it's worth a watch.
Thunder Force (2021)
Just brilliant!
Hilarious and funny! Definitely worth a watch. Unsure why reviews are so low. Thought it was great!