Change Your Image
LK_Fan
Reviews
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
The Unwatchable Waste of Time
I don't know what the people rating this highly were seeing in this disaster. Maybe they just don't want to admit that a movie about Nick Cage starring Nick Cage and Pedro Pascal could be so awful (and I say that as a fan of both actors). What could of been a hilarious and clever movie is a painfully boring and unfunny mishmash of genres ranging from comedy, slice of life, spy movies, action and autobiography all done badly. The pacing is really bad too. The movie jumps from scene to scene like a badly edited mixtape of different movies. I don't get why Pedro pascal didn't play himself since Nick Cage was playing himself. It could of been a potentially funny movie if Cage found out Pascal was really a big gangster in real life while he is struggling to find decent roles. Anyway don't waste your time.
Your Honor (2020)
The kid is an idiot
Here is the plot of season 1 in a nutshell and YES it is real. So Adam, the son of the judge played by Adam Cranston runs over and kills the son of the local mafia boss in a hit and run. He tells his father the judge who tells Adam to lay low while he takes care of things. Right? So what Adam does is START DATING THE DAUGHTER OF THE MAFIA BOSS. Why does the character think that is laying low??? But I guess if you are dumb enough to also be in a relationship with your high school teacher then I guess you are dumb enough to hang out with the grieving daughter of a mafia boss out for blood. I don't know what Cranston was thinking being in such a stupid series.
The Notebook (2004)
Not romantic
Sigh another movie celebrating toxic behaviour from men and calling it love. Threatening to off yourself if a woman doesn't go out with you? Yeah don't do that. I checked out mentally after that riveting opening scene to the couples story. Then the rest of the movie is about Allie constantly wishing she was with Noah for some reason instead of Lon who clearly loves her. If you want some dreary clichéd love story that makes you cry uncontrollably then be my guest. I however found the whole thing insulting and another example of what Hollywood sells to young women what love is. I know what love is and its not this.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Don't waste your time. The synopsis will do
Only stans and pretentious filmmakers are giving this movie good reviews.
It's a long meandering mess that leaves out most of the Breaking Bad characters to give Jesse a boring epilogue and yet another tedious feature of Todd, the most overrated BB character who the writers are in love with for some reason.
Lots of slow shots to pad out the runtime
The big shootout scene will make you cringe. There is nothing BaDaSs about it. It's even worse than Walt's machine gun invention in the finale so brace yourself.
Overall its a waste of your valuable time. The 1 star is for the very brief appearance of Skinny Pete and Badger.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Pretentious and disrespectful of the viewers time
First season was terrible, last season was even worse.
Too much time devoted to drawn out long shots of mundane activity. The stans love it of course, the rest of us normal people will find it pretentious and irritating. I fast forward thorough those scenes. They take up at least half of the entire show's runtime and you miss out nothing by skipping them. For example watching Gene making cinnabon rolls adds nothing to the show. You don't need to see it!
First season is an absolute slog. I recommend watching the first few so you know the basic plot and the new characters then read the season synopsis.
The Chuck mental illness storyline was cumbersome. Otherwise he is a great character and partly explains why Jimmy became Saul. However I find it odd nobody in BB ever mentions him to Saul seeing as he was a hugely successful lawyer who died in tragic circumstances so everyone must have known him.
Nacho was the best new character and the only one with a story arc that made sense.
Kim was great until the end when she confessed everything to the DA. She truly is Jimmy's soul mate.
Mike is perfect. But it makes his fate in BB even worse because you learn just how careful and meticulous he really is, so it was an insult to his character how he died by being so careless with Walter, a man he never trusted.
The acting from the cast is incredible. No complaints there.
The main problem of BCS is that it was l for nothing. Saul/Jimmy breaks character in the final season by being reckless and getting himself caught, then abruptly self sabotaged his great prison sentence for nothing. The stans can argue it all they want but nobody, least of all Jimmy would ruin their cushy 7 year stretch for a life sentence. He could have atoned for his sins out of prison. It was a terribly written final season.
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
Suffers the same problem Breaking Bad finale had
Again the writers turned smart characters into dumb ones for the sake of narrative. Saul negotiates for the deal of the century but throws it away because bad guys are bad!! /s There was nothing Saul could say about what was already stated in the meeting with the lawyers that could implicate Kim so why not just take the 7 years in a cushy prison? She already made her confession and was able to make a new life despite the whole Breaking Bad crime making national news, she could do it again even after Saul's arrest (the circumstances leading to it being horribly written btw)
Prison bus scene was cringe.
Horrible use of black and white vs color. It was cheesy and amateurish for a big name show.
Well I guess I'm grateful to the show for introducing Nacho and Kim pre-season 6 (amazing characters!). I resent how they fleshed out the already incredible Mike's backstory because it makes his character assassination in the final season of BB even more insulting (Mike would have NEVER been so careless around Walt, just saying). The acting from the entire cast was superb so no criticism there.
Better Call Saul: Waterworks (2022)
Predictable
Everyone's predictions came true because of the bad writing. Gene becomes reckless despite knowing he is still the most wanted man in America and does a pointless burglary. The laptop Jeff gives his mother was obviously going to be used to help her discover Gene's real identity. Kim stupidly confesses everything to the authorities making the whole Howard plot pointless. Basically every character turned into a moron.
Better Call Saul: Nippy (2022)
It's filler
Remove the episode and you miss nothing out of the series. Save time and read the synopsis. Only brainwashed die hards think this episode is deep and interesting.
Raven's Home (2017)
Annoying kids
I wish they had made Raven and Chelsea the focus of the show instead of their kids. They're boring to watch and Booker having visions and dealing with school life etc is just a retread of the original show only not nearly as entertaining.
Human Resources (2022)
The Hormone Monsters Show
The latest season of Big Mouth was a setup for this show and the payoff wasn't worth it. I love Maury, Connie and the rest of the hormone monsters but so far this spinoff is just about them and how much crazy sex they have. I'm wondering whether I should drop the show 2 episodes in.
The lovebugs are the same. The newest character Emmy neglects her duties as birthing partner by getting drunk and having one night stands with losers. It's boring. At the end of the episode she suddenly comes up with the right words to say to the pregnant woman as she gives birth. By the next episode she goes back to being a clueless irresponsible lovebug. What was the point?
Episode 2 sees Walter briefly turning into a hate worm when the son of his ill client upsets him. He quickly turns back into a lovebug when he sees the son caring for his mother who has Alzheimers. Walter admits he always transforms on every visit because he forgets about the son. Why? What could have been a touching episode about dementia is a rush job with no point.
The bulk of episode 2 is spent on the hormone monsters mandatory training after the rest of HR complains about them having sex in the office everywhere. Again, what could have been an interesting discussion about how people have sex to avoid their issues comes to an abrupt halt when Mona declares they all need to have sex because they are hormone monsters. And that's it.
The Logic Rock is the only interesting character. I like the idea of him giving out sensible advice based on facts while his colleagues base decisions purely on emotions, but I don't know if I want to watch any more of the show to find out.
Human Resources should really have been 15 minute shorts instead of messy 30 minute long episodes. It's dominated by the hormone monsters and other silliness we've already seen in Big Mouth while interesting issues such as pregnancy worries and dementia get sidelined. It's a disappointing end product after the build up of last season's Big Mouth.
Don't Look Up (2021)
The satire mostly works
The satire in this movie is not subtle in the slightest and I understand that is the point but sometimes it gets annoying. The best use is the social media and conspiracy nut scenes. It is completely believable because it is happening in real life right now and it is eerily accurate.
The blunt satire is less effective in the light hearted interview TV show and the White House. It's too much and feels like everybody suddenly gets dumber except for the astronomers playing it straight.
Another big criticism is the length. It's far too long and should be edited to maintain a steady pace because it really drags after the first hour. The affair storyline (which also suffers from clumsy satire) could be removed entirely and it wouldn't affect the main story at all.
The acting from everybody is top notch and the message really hits hard at the end. Brace yourself.
Big Mouth (2017)
First 3 seasons are great, 4 is good, 5 is ok
The first 3 seasons are great TV and so much fun to watch. Season 4 is good but it starts to lose sight of what Big Mouth set out to do. Season 5 is rushed and handles issues so badly by being preoccupied with the new characters (an obvious and clunky setup for the spin off Human Resources)
Atlanta (2016)
Overrated to oblivion
Donald Glovers metaphors are so on the nose it hurts. Two examples straight away from the show. 1. When the mom is shouting at her kid for copying paper boy but as soon as she sees paper boy she gets all hyped and asks for a picture completely forgetting everything she said to her kid moments earlier. Ooh we get it, society worships celebrities at the expense of morals. 2. When Glovers character is the only one concerned about the mentally ill guy in the jail who everyone else laughs at then gets beaten up by the sheriff. 'Look at me caring for the mentally ill people thrown in jail!!' You can say your message about social issues without being so hamfisted about it. As for the rest of the show there's nothing particularly interesting or noteworthy about it. It's not very funny and it doesn't talk about life in Atlanta in an interesting way.
Fight Club (1999)
The twist ruined it
Starts off slow, eases into Jack's addiction to support groups, then progresses to meeting Tyler Durden for the first time. They start scrapping in a parking lot regularly because they're bored, attracting the attention of other men who want to fight. A secret society of bare knuckle fighters is formed as a result.
Up to this point, I thought the movie was interesting. Jack is a man trying to fill the void in his boring life and realises he's not alone when his fight nights become wildly popular with other men trying to find excitement in their equally hum drum lives.
The twist that Jack IS Tyler Durden was almost as bad as revealing it was all a dream. It would have been better keeping Tyler as a REAL man so we could watch how their philosophies clash without the stupid exaggerated conclusion. I'm all for the adsurd and suspending disbelief but watching huge buildings blow up because a man went crazy and turned his underground fighting into a terrorist organisation was ridiculous.
Sick of It (2018)
Conned us all
This series just makes me think that the "Karl Pilkington" we know from Idiot Abroad etc was all an act. An incredibly convincing act, I admit, but still not the real person we came to know and love.
Absolutely ruined the charm of "Karl Pilkington", if that is his real name!