Change Your Image
MaryQuiteQuiteContrary
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Hidden Life (2019)
Nice but didn't quite work
Tree of Life was able to tell the full story without much dialogue. And childhood memories are fragmented anyway, so it worked
I love that movie.
The same fragmented story did not work here. There wasn't nearly enough dialogue. He talks to the priest, nothing much is said. Then the bishop. These were missed opportunities. It's a story of conviction after all.
But the landscape was so beautiful, and wow, Great casting! Loved the style.
It would have been a masterpiece if the actors had extended dialogue. I love that the director really addresses the meaning of life. It's great to see filmmakers making something positive, tackling issues that's matter. I'm still a fan.
The Act (2019)
Worthy? Superb
One of the best casts I've seen. These actors were all amazing. Every last one. I've never seen anyone pull of the odd-duck better than that actor Calum Worthy. My lower score is based on the first six episodes moving too slowly. It needed some coaxing.
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her (2013)
Slow, Sad.
I would rate this under "Life sucks and then you die."
Tackling the death of a child is probably one of the most difficult tasks of a writer. I don't think this film provided a good picture of either the true depth of grief or the resolution to carry on with life, in spite of it.
However, it has some tender moments: the couple's move-out scene and the scene with main character's dad (William Hurt). The mother was just puzzling. The pace was slow and the friendship (if you'd call it that) with the professor was unnecessary. Nothing was resolved.
The Cry (2018)
Not great
I thought the acting was very good
But the ultimate discovery of what happened was so flawed, and for that reason, I'm give a 2.