Change Your Image
ayushimittalstudent
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Founder (2016)
for business-minded people
I would simple say that if your business minded then just go ahead and watch this movie/biopic. Don't hesitate. It will be definitely worth your time, trust me!
You'll get to know important tactics of business through this film. It tells how how having a great idea is never enough. You must know how to expand, grow and consistently work upon your business.
I've never seen such a great biopic.
Every single year, many startups and restaurants are discovered by men and women. Only 1 of all is able to survive for the next ten decades. And that 1 is McDonald's. It is not the hard work of numerous people but a few determined people who were in love with their jobs.
Just watch this film and you'll understand that business is like love. You've to work upon it continuously. You can't just open it and sit back.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Every human must watch
This film is more than just cars.
You can literally relate it to any field.
This is not a race of cars. It's race of victory.
Dayum I loved this film.
And if you're a car lover, you'll be intoxicated with this movie.
I recommend this to everybody whether or not you like cars because like I told you, this film is not just cars. It's more to it. You'll get what I'm saying once you see it.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
More of romance, less motivational type
I liked this netflix series. There's this orphan chess pro player, who wins almost every game without much efforts and spend the prize money on all the luxuries she had ever wanted.
I wouldn't rate it 10 because I felt that the girl didn't rise because her own hardwork. Maybe it was the medicines or what.
Also she had this weird fantasy of having sex with her opponents after winning the game so this series was more of romance rather than motivational or something which I thought it would be because it's related to the game of geniuses- the chess.
I didn't even like the fact that the girl totally forgot the janitor who taught her chess in the first place. He never forgot her but she did, which kinda sucks because half of the time she was making love with different boys (and one girl), even after she had chosen her true love. That means she had the time to visit her orphanage but never give a thought about it.
Other than that, you must give it a shot and watch it.
I think it's more of a romantic series so one might like it that way.
I can't say if a chess player might like it or not because it is not a motivational kind of thing where there are alot of failures.
Most of the part, the girl was winning games without heavy efforts.
The Godfather (1972)
Gangs of Wasseypur replica- Gangsta movie
I can say that this movie is a sophisticated version of Gangs of Wasseypur and if you like watching crime world then you'll love this film.
I personally don't like gangsta movies because they do not have much respect for their women. Though I liked all the Italian accent in this movie.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
More of romance, less motivational type
I liked this netflix series. There's this orphan chess pro player, who wins almost every game without much efforts and spend the prize money on all the luxuries she had ever wanted.
I wouldn't rate it 10 because I felt that the girl didn't rise because her own hardwork. Maybe it was the medicines or what.
Also she had this weird fantasy of having sex with her opponents after winning the game so this series was more of romance rather than motivational or something which I thought it would be because it's related to the game of geniuses- the chess.
I didn't even like the fact that the girl totally forgot the janitor who taught her chess in the first place. He never forgot her but she did, which kinda sucks because half of the time she was making love with different boys (and one girl), even after she had chosen her true love. That means she had the time to visit her orphanage but never give a thought about it.
Other than that, you must give it a shot and watch it.
I think it's more of a romantic series so one might like it that way.
I can't say if a chess player might like it or not because it is not a motivational kind of thing where there are alot of failures.
Most of the part, the girl was winning games without heavy efforts.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Every female must watch
Loved the movie!
It have some moments of betrayal, jealousy, severity which might make you cringe but trust me this movie has proven that a lady doesn't require a king to be a queen.
Harley Quinn can be Harley Quinn even without the Joker. The society might not be acceptive of it but it is the way it is. Nobody can control ya, girl.
Must watch for everybody who supports and acknowledge the true strength of a woman.
Joker (2019)
Only for entertainment
It's a good movie, with a really breathtaking story plot.
However, this movie isn't advisable for teenagers specially because they're already at a stage of aggression. This movie shows how a depressed man turned into a serial killer and after his revenge with everybody including his mother, he was finally satisfied. This seems cool on the screen but in real life, it is not applicable.
Despite everything, I loved this movie because it showed that you never know what a person is going through so you should be polite to everybody because each of us have a certain limit which when crossed doesn't give pleasant consequences so never test other person's patience. It can be brutal.
Jobs (2013)
Better read the book for in-depth info
I've had already read the entire biography of Steve Jobs written by Walter Isaacson before watching this movie so I felt that many, many, many essential details were missing in this movie which is understandable because Steve Jobs' life cannot be explained in 2 or 3 hours.
It was like a short summary and good for somebody who just want to know who Steve Jobs was.
However, if you want to go know in depth about Steve Jobs then go for the book and trust me, Steve Jobs is worth digging about. You'll love this man.
Still, this movie is great for those not interested in reading long biographies.
But I'm telling you, this movie misses a lot of major details without which the movie is totally incomplete and chances are you might misjudge Steve Jobs.
Suicide Squad (2016)
Only for Entertainment purposes
Loved the graphics and the acting of each individual in this movie especially Joker and Harley Quinn made had a very exotic appearance in this movie.
Good to watch on a weekend with friends.
I think the movie can have been slightly better, I didn't like the rapidly changing of plots. The story could've had more smoothness and interconnection between the plots.
However, it involves some severe scenes and dialogues like Harley Quinn going crazy in love, the fire guy being over agressive and the U. S government being selfish etc which looks amazing on the screen but not in real life.
Hence watch it just as Entertainment. Nothing can be implemented in the life.
Though you can definitely observe that if there's team work, there's a mix of skills and so anything can be achieved with ease. Also that you must not lose your current loved ones because of beloved lost in the past.
You won't be disappointed with the movie, that's guaranteed.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Must watch for every human being
This movie is filled with numerous lessons and values that you can bring into your life. Every momemt of this movie is so heart-touching and once you'll watch it, you'll see your perspective of life changing.
This movie is no less than a teacher, a guru, a guardian, a guide to life.
It teaches how you can land up in complex situations but instead of being emotional about it, you must work mentally.
It is never late to learn anything new. Never waste your time, just keep enhancing yourself. There's never a right place to grow. Just build your success, wherever you are.
Also, it preaches morals of friendship, consistency, realization etc.
Every scene of this movie opens up to a very different dimension of life.
I loved this movie. It feels as if it is all I needed in my life.
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Must watch for people going through hardships and struggles
This movie tells you that you might go through hell but if you keep moving, one day hell will be left behind. It's a true story based on Chris Gardner- self made millionaire.
I personally loved the film because it proves that hardwork never goes in vain.
However, I definitely felt that Chris was unnecessarily spending in the movie. Like he could've saved $150 from Christopher's daycare and moved to a cheaper lounge or something.