Change Your Image
crystalwrites
Reviews
American Monster (2016)
Hard to be sympathetic
It's really hard to be sympathetic when some of these people ignore every red flag and sign that these people are just garbage humans. I'm not sure what the point of the show is. Is it to raise awareness for domestic violence? Sure yeah don't do ANY of the things the people in these episodes do. Is it to celebrate the lives of the victims? I don't know, they spent the majority of the hour building up a story that makes the victim look naive as hell. So I'm not sure what the point is other than to just be upset when the story is over.
Anyway, the show is good. It's usually done well with a decent amount of build up, it's just frustrating because I rarely feel sorry for these people after it's over. I usually feel bad for the children that these people bring into these deplorable situations.
Found (2023)
Too sitcom-y
This show would be much better on Netflix or HBO. It's lacking in edginess. The twists aren't fun, the happy endings every episode get redundant and the character developing is boring. It needs more chaos and less predictability. Halfway through the show you can figure out what's going to happen. I made a prediction after the first episode that the main character is going to end up hooking up with her captor turned kidnap victim and I've really only been watching it to see if I'm going to be right. It's so uninteresting that it's the sole reason I haven't watched The Irrational because I'm guessing it's in the same family of boringness. Kinda makes me feel like the writer's were just frantically looking to write literally anything for a paycheck in the midst of the writers strike.
Evil Lives Here (2016)
Hard to be sympathetic
It's really hard to find sympathy for a lot of these people. Especially the Christian ones who say that leaving abusive situations was against god's will, divorce is breaking a covenant, etc. They learned that manipulation is ok. Could it be because they were taugh to obey their husbands, and that divorce is against his will? Wonder where they learned THAT from? And then after all is said and done, they've dug up all the bodies, or the burns and the scars have healed, or the wife and children have escaped, they go running back to the same institution that had them thinking they needed to tolerate this madness in the first place. If it walks like a duck, talks like a duck. Aflac!
Choose or Die (2022)
I'd rather watch The Ring backwards
Another teeny bopper scare flick. It's stupid. Really stupid. And the audio for this movie was annoying as hell. Also how do people just have a loved one die such a horrible death and just go on about their lives so casually. Your friend just had VHS tape shoot out of his mouth for a whole five minutes and you just casually hop in your car and drive away? Who's gonna find his body? How's that murder investigation gonna go? This movie was weird. Weird and bad. Don't watch it.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Can't believe some of you don't get this is a parody
Really surprised that by some of these reviews that people don't understand it's a parody of movies such as Girl on the Train and The Woman in the Window. It's not supposed to be hilarious like Scary Movie.... I never thought of that as the intent. But it is funny because in both of the aforementioned movies the main characters were nonstop drunk, nosey, and unlikeable. Kristen Bell kinda nails those characters because she annoyed the piss outta me in a humorous way. (C'mon, the casseroles, the filled to the brim wine?)
Also, Simon Britton who played Ed Kemper in Mindhunter as the guy who is fixing an endlessly broken mailbox through the entire movie is just the perfect touch.