Change Your Image
hobogirl-39603
Reviews
Lakewood (2021)
84 minutes of my life
Far fetched to say the least. 58 minutes wandering around in the woods babbling on the phone. I wanted to like this movie but, I just can't.
The fear factor was good but, it was to drawn out.
Jerry & Marge Go Large (2022)
A break from breaking bad
Great movie for us older folks. The fact that it's loosely based on what happened is the reason I wanted to see this movie. Most of the movies today have so many CGI scenes to make up for a lack of a story line.
Well worth a watch 👍🏽👍🏽
This Is Us: Us (2022)
When you're young, you want to be older.
When you're old, you want to be younger. At a point in everyone's life they will feel this.
I just wanted to see 3 kids that grew up and have a happy life from being raised by loving parents. This touching series was able to succeed in that respect.
I'm going to miss the Pearson family every Tuesday.
The Lost City (2022)
I'm going to rewatch romancing the stone
I don't believe from memory that this is as good as romancing the stone after all these years. It's a good enough movie to watch on a rainy day.
I didn't feel the chemistry with Bullock and Tatum like I did with Douglas and Turner.
This Is Us: Family Meeting (2022)
The hardest decisions
Everyone should count their blessings if, they've never had a loved one go through this. To watch someone lose their memory is a terrible hardship on everyone. Heartfelt condolences to anyone that's gone through it. It's a painful experience.
Wild Babies (2022)
Great family series
Something you can sit and watch with you kids or grandkids and be amazed at the animals and their young in the wild. Well worth your time. I highly recommend this series.
Wild Babies: Home Alone (2022)
Something to watch with your children
What's not to like in this series if you're an animal lover. Amazing what dangers a animal has to endure to reach adulthood in the wild.
This is cuteness over load 😊
This Is Us: Miguel (2022)
Once I was young and then I was old
They could put a warning label before and episode. Put a 😊 or a 😢
I'm so curious to see how they end this series! I hope, the kids do well and have happy lives.
Bullsh*t: The Game Show (2022)
Beats watching the wheel of fortune
Trying to read someone telling the truth is difficult to do unless you know them.
The only drawback I have is how fast the focus on the question. I don't know about the rest of you but I like to compete while watching.
Please Stand By (2017)
Atypical movie
The series came to mind watching this movie . I love to root for an underdog. That's what this movie is all about. I can't fathom having a disability of any kind and what they must endure in their daily lives.
I hope, start trek fans will enjoy this movie .
Run (2020)
And they exist.
Trying to wrap my mind around some person being this mentally I'll to have done this. The acting was suspenseful enough to root for the girl to escape.
Picket Fences: The Z Files (1996)
This episode was ahead of its time.
It was rare to be online back when this was filmed. Today, a great many people are online everyday. It's a shame, there's a lot of mean spirited people online just as there are mean people walking about.
Pieces of Her: Episode #1.2 (2022)
Second episode
I'm on the run so I think I'll stop off at local pub and strike up a friendship with a local!
I don't believe she would of have done that after seeing the guy check out the vehicle she drove away with from her mom's house after the break in.
1883 (2021)
What's not to love if you like wild frontier?
The show makes me want to go find the old Wagon Train series just to compare this story line. This is when life was hard and dying was easy.
I like the way this series is moving along.
I sure hope, they make a second season.
After Life (2019)
I'd give it a 11 if I could.
If you ever wished you could call someone on the phone but, you can't anymore. It's a empty place left in your heart after a loved one is no longer there. Hard to type this. Must be something in my eyes.
Nobody (2021)
What a great popcorn flick this is.
Movie starts off we are led to believe Mansell is a mild mannered nerd after a home invasion. All hell breaks lose after his little daughter says her bracelet is missing.
After watching Better call Saul, you'd never expect to see Odenkirk such a bad ass.
Well worth your 90 minutes.
Chance (2016)
Cat and mouse
I could watch a psychological thriller like this for hours. Shame they only had two seasons of this.
Very deep and disturbing story lines that, keeps your interest.
Dopesick (2021)
Hits home
Just shows how little disregard the Sackler family seemed to have for the consumer.
Anyone that's ever had a family member or friends with drug addiction can relate to this.
Excellent story line and acting.
Maid (2021)
True to life series
Alex was one of the lucky ones to get out of an abusive alcoholic relationship. Really admire her perseverance to make it from where she came from. Sad to think, so many people never get out of these situations.
De slag om de Schelde (2020)
A lot better then 1917 was
If you can get past some of the movie being subtitled, this is a great movie. Several intense battle scenes and a good storyline. I would watch this movie a second time.
Big Sky (2020)
Creepy little show
I turned into this to see if, Ted Levine played another Buffalo Bill character.
Pretty decent little thriller but I have to ask, did anyone wonder where the proprietor of the diner was in the show?
News of the World (2020)
Nice to see a well made western
Slow paced movie but, enjoyable none the less. Well worth the watch for anyone who loves westerns.