Change Your Image
oham-69469
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
JoJo no Kimyô na Bôken: The Secret of Guard Westwood (2022)
WAYY TOO UNDERRATED!
This fight has the best hand to hand combat in the entire series, and in all honesty is one of the best fights in Stone Ocean. It may not be as good as a certain other heavenly fight, but, damn, it is really good. For some reason, this gem of an episode is really low, but I loved it. I was so excited watching this episode. I am an anime-only, and I only got into Jojos last year, so maybe due to the lack of hype the episode doesn't have the praise it deserves. If the animation was on the level of Risotto vs Doppio, maybe people would like it more, but I think David Production did a fantastic job adapting it. This episode is one of the best fights, but way too underrated.
Kaguya-sama wa kokurasetai ~ Tensai tachi no ren'ai zunô sen ~: Chika Fujiwara Wants to Beat a Rhythm/Ai Hayasaka Wants to Talk/Maki Shijo Wants Some Help (2022)
Most hilarious episode in the show
This episode has to be the greatest episode in the entire show. Nearly every joke landed, it was peak comedy. You could argue it isn't as good as S2 ep 11 or the S3 finale, mainly because the final segment isn't nearly as good as the first two. But I say it is truly a 10/10 because of how good the first two thirds are.
Chika and Miyuki's rapping really is hilarious, especially the misunderstanding Chika has during this situation. It also forms a friendship between Hayasaka and Shirogane, which is very fun. It'll take a lot for this episode to be beaten, unless the next couple seasons really have something going for it.
Infinity Train: The Engine (2019)
[9.5] Almost perfect
This finale is almost perfect, but there was one joke that felt out of place and ruined the tension for me, and the ending can feel a little rushed. Other than that, this was great, and all of the buildup from the first 9 episodes payed off wonderfully!
Infinity Train: The Past Car (2019)
Interesting episode
We learn about who the Conductor really is, and Amelia is a good character. It's fun to see the cat again, and the tape plot device works well here. Overall, a great setup for an even better finale.
Infinity Train: The Chrome Car (2019)
Great concept and better execution.
This episode is great, and you think it's going to go the way a generic kids show would, but luckily, the way it's handled is done great. One of my favorite episodes of Infinity Train.
Hilda: Chapter 5: The Troll Rock (2018)
[7.8] Chapter Five: The Troll Rock
This episode is fun, and has some funny moments. The ending is great, but the school plot is not the most interesting. However, it is still another good Hilda episode.
Hilda: Chapter 4: The Sparrow Scouts (2018)
[7.7] Chapter Four: The Sparrow Scouts
It's pretty fun, but my least favorite of the show. Frida and David are fun additions, and whoever voiced the Vitrra does an amazing impression of Gilbert Gottfried.
Hilda: Chapter 3: The Bird Parade (2018)
[8.2] The Bird Parade
A pretty fun episode, and the raven is a nice character. The animation is great as always. The best part of this episode for sure is the relationship between Hilda and her mother.
Hilda: Chapter 2: The Midnight Giant (2018)
[8.8] Chapter Two: The Midnight Giant
For sure better than the first episode, and the animation is absolutely beautiful. If this episode doesn't get you interested at all, I'll be surprised.
Hilda: Chapter 1: The Hidden People (2018)
[8.0] Chapter One: The Hidden People
It's pretty charming, Hilda is a great fun character. I've never read the graphic novel, and this may not be the best of the series, but it is really nice.
Infinity Train: The Ball Pit Car (2019)
8/10 first half, 10/10 second half
I wouldn't say this episode is perfect, because the first half isn't very interesting, buuut... without it the really great ending wouldn't work. Overall, this episode is really good, and deserves the high rating.
The Owl House: King's Tide (2022)
Yeah it's great
I think it's great, but not the best of the season... Plus, are people really thinking this is as good as the masterpiece "True Colors" from Amphibia?
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
I don't despise this
The first segment of the movie is decent, but Ahsoka is so annoying. It gets worse as it goes on, but at least it wasn'[t entertaining. However, this is nowhere near the masterpiece the show is.
Infinity Train: The Cat's Car (2019)
Very good episode
This episode is very good to put it simply. It's one of the best episodes of the season, and gets pretty serious. This may be a "kids show" but if any of you are parents and have young kids who want to watch the series, I suggest you watch it over first.
Infinity Train: The Crystal Car (2019)
A little boring, but still great
This episode has important character development, and had a few funny moments, but it's boring compared to the rest of the episodes. Still, the ending is charming, and it's still important later on.
Infinity Train: The Corgi Car (2019)
It's basically the pilot
This is basically just the pilot but slightly changed to fit the narrative of the show. Luckily, I had never seen the pilot, and "The Grid Car" is for sure a better episode to start with. This episode is really great, and has one of the creepiest moments of this season. The new character introduced in this episode is really fun, and the climax of the episode is one of the best scenes of the season.
Infinity Train: The Beach Car (2019)
An fun episode
While I don't like this episode as much as the previous one, it introduces really great characters, and it's very entertaining as always. But, it gets even better.
Infinity Train (2019)
Phenomenal show
I love this show! Each season is great in it's own way, and I really wish this wasn't cancelled. I highly recommend it.
Book 1: 9/10
The first book of Infinity Train is really great, and the protagonist Tulip is a good protagonist. The side characters One-One and Addicus are very fun and charming, and so is the rest of the show. But, there are many dark moments in the show. This show is NOT for younger viewers, don't show your 6 year old.
Book 2: 9/10
While I can't give away much about the main protagonist for Book 1 spoilers, they are my favorite character in the show, and I really love them. This is darker than the first book, and I'd say the age rating increases a little bit, and I recommend this one more for teens.
Book 3: 9.5/10
This book is really interesting, and VERY emotional. I love the antagonist in this season, and they are the best villain on the show in my opinion. This season has really great characters, and really great writing. I does have some pacing problems, but it's amazing what this show can do in only 2 hours. This is my personal favorite of the show, and also the darkest of the show.
Book 4: 8/10
This book is great, but I don't like it as much as the others. The protagonists Ryan and Min are very likeable, and the best part of the book. This book has a lighter tone, and is fun for the most part. I may not be the biggest fan of this book, but I really like the show overall, and this is a nice and fun addition. But it really shouldn't be the end of the show, get Infinity train it's fifth book!
Infinity Train: The Grid Car (2019)
Such a great start to an amazing series
This episode is great! It's intriguing, and the music is pretty great. I love this show, and it's no perfect episode, but it is a perfect start to this show.
The Owl House (2020)
On par with Gravity Falls!
I really love this show! The Characters are very lovable, and the story is really intriguing.
Season 1: 7.5/10
I really enjoy Season 1 of The Owl House. It's not perfect, and it still has a few flaws, but the protagonist Luz is very loveable. Eda and King are really great characters, and so is Luz's rival turned friend Amity Blight, who once was my personal favorite of the show. The quality of the show increases for me after episode 15, with the episode "Enchanting Grom Fright", which has great LGBT representation. The next episode furthers on it, and then the great episode "Agony of a Witch". The finale "Young Blood, Old Souls" is pretty good, but kinda rushed. The villain Emperor Belos is not very interesting, but he does get better in Season 2. I'd say the Grom episode or "Agony of a Witch" are the best of the season.
Season 2: 9/10
Wow! What a quality jump! One of the things I love most about this season is that there is not a single filler episode. Yes, it's still episodic, but it's much more seralized. The season 2 premiere was much better than almost all of the Season 1 episodes in my opinion, and it only gets better. We learn more about King in "Echoes of the Past", have more cute Lumity stuff in "Escaping Expulsion", Gus seems a little more interesting in "Through the Looking Glass Ruins", we're introduced to more of the Golden Guard in "Hunting Palisman", some great Eda and Raine stuff in "Eda's Requiem", and finally "Knock, Knock, Knockin' on Hooty's Door". This episode has three great segments, where King struggles with his identity, Eda has to accept her curse, and Luz trying to ask out Amity. It all connects in the end, and one of the best of the show. It only gets better with "Eclipse Lake", featuring more awesome LGBT representation and a great ending fight with smoother animation. "Yesterday's Lie" is a more simple episode, but also great. "Follies at the Coven Day Parade" is not very notable, but has a chilling ending, and still plenty of wholesome Lumity stuff. I don't think Elsewhere and Elsewhen is particulary interesting, the twist that Phillip was Belos was pretty predictable. However I do think the twist makes the story better, and sets the stage for an even better villain. "Any Sport in a Storm" is really fun, and it's really great to see Hunter actually happy. I absolutely loved "Reaching Out". It's my favorite Lumity episode, and the ending was very emotional, and it shows more development for Amity. "Them's the Breaks, Kid" is probably my 2nd-least favorite of the season, just behind "Keeping Up-A Fear Ances." But, it's still quite enjoyable in my opinion, Young Eda and Raine are very entertaining. "Hollow Mind" is the best episode of the show in my opinion, and it has some pretty messed up moments, and also introduces The Collector, my new favorite character. This kid is insanely fun and all of his lines are some of the best in the series. "Edge of the World" wasn't that interesting, but it does have the reveal that King is a titan (I already saw that coming), and that the Collector has a ton of followers. "Labryinth Runners" is a great episode, and it shows some development for Gus, Hunter, Willow, and Amity.
"O Titan, Where Art Thou" is pretty great overall, though it feels like a lot of set up, but King and Steve bonding together was really fun. I loved "Clouds on the Horizon", especially that one scene with THE LUMITY KISS!!! YES!! It's very action-packed, and just makes Odalia plain evil now. "King's Tide" is a very great finale, and the introduction of the Collector's true form was amazing. This scene made him my favorite character, mainly because he killed Belos with a beep on the nose, moved the moon with his finger like an iPad, and reformed reality just to play a game. The finale ends pretty crazily, and this season definitely super great.
Amphibia (2019)
Really great show
I'll split this Review into sections each revolving around a certain season.
Season 1: 7/10
It's pretty enjoyable overall, and some episodes are really great. The strength of this season is definitely the characters. Anne and the Plantars are very likeable, and there are times when the comedy is really funny. It has a pretty similar vibe to Gravity Falls and Owl House, but still quite different. The side characters of the season such as One-Eyed Wally stand out, and there are some fun dark storylines such as Anne and the Plantars having to escape cannibals while staying at an Inn. The plot is also pretty intriguing, while only getting hints, The finale is definitely the best episode of the season, and in my top 5 favorite episodes. "Reunion" has Anne meeting up with Sasha Waybright, her manipulative friend from home. But, she and the Toad Captain Grime want to feed Hop Pop to a carnivorous plant because he's become a symbol of a frog rebellion. Anne has to battle Sasha to save the frogs, but Wally causes an explosion that makes Toad Tower collapse. Anne tries to save Sasha, but she only pulls her down more, so Sasha attempts suicide in order to save Anne. Grime does save her, but man, that's DARK for a Disney shows. That moment is honestly amazing, and the episode is great. Without any of the important groundwork for the rest of the show, I think this is off to a pretty good start.
Season 2: 8.5/10
This season is definitely superior to the first season. The first few episodes focus on Anne and the Plantars traveling to Newtopia with some fun little episodic adventures with important character moments also. The standout episodes would probably be the kinda crossover of Gravity Falls episode, where Anne meets a Frog Grunkle Stan, "Swamp and Sensibility", where Anne finds out that One-Eyed Wally is actually from a rich family, and "Toadcatcher", where Sasha is chased by GENERAL YUNAN! Then, we are introduced to Anne's other friend Marcy, my personal favorite character. The sixth episode of this season is great, and Marcy is really likeable, which definitely makes the finale much sadder. Over the next few episodes, the gang stays at Newtopia and meet King Andrias played by Keith David. King Andrias is definitely a fun character and David does a great job portraying Andrias. I really enjoyed these few episodes except for "Lost in Newtopia" and "Sprig Gets Schooled", one of my least favorite episodes, and something I'll never revisit on a rewatch. The gang returns to Wartwood, and there's a few fun episodes, including an enjoyable Halloween special. Then there's "After the Rain". The episode isn't perfect, but the ending scene is very sad, and almost made me cry. This plotline comes back later in "The First Temple", and it's executed pretty well. Over the next few episodes we see the second and third temples, which are very great episodes, and some more fun Wartwood shenanigans, including the introduction to Polly's sweet robot friend, Frobo. In "The Third Temple", Anne and Marcy reunite with Sasha, and lead to the exceptional episodes "The Dinner" and "Battle of the Bands". It all leads to the finale, "True Colors", which gave me chills and made me cry. I cried at Marcy confessing that she brought Anne and Sasha to Amphibia on purpose, I got chills during Anne finally getting her powers, and Marcy getting impaled by King Andrias. Overall, this episode is also very Dark for Disney, but it's honestly one of the greatest episodes of the show. It's the highest rated for a reason.
Season 3: 8/10
This season was almost as good as Season 2, but the main problem lies within the Earth episodes. After Anne returns to Earth, things gets light-hearted waaay too quick. Yes, this is still a kids show, but at least Owl House actually understood this. Anne just hardly seems affected at all! You'd think after seeing her best friend get impaled by an evil newt king, she would be scarred! But nope, she wants some quarantine fun! This is pretty hilarious too, especially since the Season 2 premiere definitely says Anne is affected after her friend attempted suicide! It's not bad, but it's just so annoying that they have too ignore trauma like this. "Turning Point" and "Olivia and Yunan" are the standouts of the first half mainly because it takes place in Amphibia, and it's doesn't ignore the events of True Colors so easily. I honestly wish we didn't have all these filler episodes in the show so late, and episodes like "Hollywood Hop Pop" and "Spider-Sprig" may be fun, but WHY? Why would Sprig go around being a superhero and Hop Pop try acting while their home is at risk at being destroyed? It bothers me so much that they're acting like it's fine to just wait around while people might be dying? Moments like Anne asking if the Plantars were coming to help with something to do with the main plot, and Polly just says "Pass! Brimthistle Manor isn't gonna binge itself!". That may be funny, but it's ridiculous that they would care more about some show than their home, which totally contradicts later episodes. I'm reminded of the episode "Temple Frogs", where Anne's mother wants her to help at the Thai Temple because of how important the community is. The community is important, but I can't believe this show thinks people's lives are as important as an important community thing. Yes, it's means a lot, but human lives are way more important, especially in this situation. "Escape to Amphibia" is a fun episode, and the best Earth episode of the season. But, "Olivia and Yunan" is much darker, and has the introduction of Darcy, the Marcy possessed by the core. They're an entertaining villain, and the highlight of the season. Once Anne returns to Amphibia, stakes are finally not ignored, and the fillery episodes are missions led by Sasha, with important character moments. The olm episodes aren't the greatest, and in terms of quality, the Earth episodes are mostly better. But, the finale is absolutely PERFECT. Anne vs Andrias with K-Pop Music, all of the friends finally getting powers, and saying goodbye to Amphibia. "The Beginning of the End", "All In", and "The Hardest Thing" are the best episodes of the show, and what makes the lower lows of the season all worth it in the end. Season 3 was still great, but if it was better, it could've been on par with The Owl House and Gravity Falls, but still an amazing finale makes this season great.
The Owl House: Once Upon a Swap (2020)
It's good cause it's goofy.
Best part of this was King's body swap, I almost can't remember anything else, It was a cute episode, but King in Luz's body was the best part. Pretty generic besides that, we really didn't need a body swap episode.
The Owl House: Lost in Language (2020)
Still a 7, but the next episode to stick out after "The Intruder"
This episode sticks out, and is better than all the rest of the episodes so far. Edric and Emira were fun and likeable, but I hated them as soon they were trying to invade Amity's privacy, and this gets a 7 mainly due to the ending with the creature, other than development for Luz and Amity, I really didn't like the monster bunny and I wished that there was a better ending.
The Owl House: Hooty's Moving Hassle (2020)
It's a cute episode
It's not great or anything, but the characters are fun to watch. I probably won't watch this episode again unless someone else is watching the show for the first time, other than the characters, this episode is hardly interesting.
The Owl House: Covention (2020)
Lilith is a very surprising character
For some reason, I was very surprised when the reveal of Eda having a sister happened. Amity has potential to be more interesting, and Lilith is very uninteresting, but it does raise some interesting questions.