Change Your Image
islaystjames
Reviews
The Dig (2021)
Fiction-with slander.
Stuart Pigott was not a homosexual. The storyline was unnecessary and slanderous, as was the flirtation between Edith Pretty and Basil Brown. This could have been a great film.
Midnight Mass: Book VII: Revelation (2021)
Hmm. A demon invades an island...
...and yet the islanders spend their time arguing over who is the greatest victim. Soliloquy after soliloquy, each main character spends their screen-time fighting for the title of the most pitiful. But wait, there's more! The mysteries of the afterlife are explained in vivid detail by, you guessed it, one of the top 5 most victimized islanders. Profound storytelling 🙄
Midnight Mass (2021)
The Dr. Gunning character is CREEPY.
She is absolutely terrifying. Whoever created that character hit center of the bullseye of horror. Yikes! One star overall because of the painfully predictable character arcs. Ugh.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Not historically accurate.
Blatantly driven by a social agenda. This is just not what happened. At all.
Chick Fight (2020)
Trash.
Just about as bad as it gets. If. Could rate it -10 I would.