Change Your Image
lukerlemieux
Reviews
Asteroid City (2023)
What the hell!!
I watched this movie based solely on the cast. Bryan Cranston, Steve Carrell, Scarlett Johanson, Edward Norton, Liev Shreiber.
From the opening scene, you know that this is gonna be a weird one...and Man oh man...weird doesn't do it justice...this movie is WEIRD!
The dialogue is very matter of fact and the narration is very monotone. Pretty much all the story lines are dumb and uninteresting.
The only redeeming scene is the 3 or 4 minutes where the alien makes an appearance, you can't take your eyes off of it. But, unfortunately that's all you get. I could have watched this dude do his thing for 2 hours and give this a better review.
If you are to watch this, a little pot would help.
Old (2021)
Concept is good...movie is terrible
It's always hit and miss with M. Night's movies and this one is a miss. The concept of it is great but the execution is just plain horrible. I just wished that they had upped the budget for this and brought in better actors and a better screenwriter because the dialogue was hard to take.
I'm not one to notice cinematography too much but in this movie there are a bunch of scenes that are totally out of focus, and weird camera angles that really don't add to the visuals.
The M. Nighty twist is pretty good but it doesn't make up for all the holes in the logic of this film.
The conclusion is very disappointing also.
Wednesday (2022)
Worth watching just for Jenna Ortega as Wednesday
Was expecting just an Ooky, Kooky kind of show in the Addams Family tradition. But I started watching it, and ended up binge watching the entire season. Jenna Ortega absolutely embodies Wednesday, she was amazing in the role.
The whole story line was very interesting, and, in most parts, flowed well. It lags in a few spots with some of the tertiary characters stories, but that's a minor complaint.
The only thing that grinded on my nerves was the casting of Luiz Guzman as Gomez...he didn't fit the role at all. Not meant to be a shot at him as an actor, just not for this role. Though his role in the series is minimal, it took me out of the story whenever he appeared. Fred Armisen.as Uncle Fester makes up for it...he was hilarious.
If you're looking for fun and entertaining show to watch, I highly recommend this one.
Jenna has my vote for an Emmy on this one.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Let's suck the fun out of a Zombie movie by adding hateful characters and awful plotline.
With the exception of Tig Notaro's character, I couldn't wait each of them to go.
I came in with low expectations, as with most Zombie movies. But one does expect a fun campy horror/gore flick. The plotline seemed to have promise...Dave Bautista is recruited to build a team that'll go into the Zombie infested Las Vegas to fetch $200 millions dollars sitting in a casino vault. Sounds like it'll be fun to watch.
The first problems comes when you see the team that is presented and you immediately hate every single one of them with the exception of Tig. You hope that these folks would bond at some point, but they never really do. When an attempt to create some bonds, it just falls flat and is not very genuine.
The second big problem is the storyline splits off in several incomprehensible arcs which repeatedly breaks the flow of the story. The father reconnecting with his daughter arc is just silly and predictable.
The action sequences are pretty good, though some are a little over the top, but enjoyable to watch. The Zombies themselves have are well done but they get lost in the mishmash of the story arcs. And the ending was pretty good though not great.
In conclusion, this isn't a bad film, I just wished that Zack would have trimmed down some of the subplots and given us more Zombie action.
Safety Not Guaranteed (2012)
A gotta watch indie film...this is what movies should be
This is a highly entertaining movie, with an original plotline (rare these days), and great performances all around.
Aubrey Plaza plays her same kinda Parks and Rec character, the snotty but lovably sarcastic young woman. It's just what this story needed. The performances by all is great, and the story flowed very well. Though I was slightly disappointed with the final scene, it didn't give me the closure that I wanted, but don't let that dissuade you...it's just me, and I almost wish they'd make a sequel to give me that.
This is what movies should be...watch it.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Entertaining movie with some flaws. but recommended
Reading other reviews, there are quite a few comments about the ending. I agree that it wasn't the best but the movie itself is very entertaining and suspenseful.
It is a "ghost story" but the true heart in this tale is the relationship between the two main characters and the lies on how that relationship was built.
It's a slow building tension type of movie that keeps you wondering what's coming next. I do recommend you give this movie a shot just brace yourself for a bit a weird ending.
The Rental (2020)
Was good until they changed the direction of the film
I was really enjoying this movie...for the first 2/3 of it, and then they went in another direction for the last third of the movie.
If you read the synopsis of the movie, it reads as a tired old plot of young couples renting a house in the woods, a creepy caretaker and things get weird. A movie that has been done many times before. This one really drew me in with the character development...a secret between two of them...weird things going on in the house. It was building up in a very suspenseful ending, BUT!!!! When the last 20 minutes comes along, everything that was working so well gets tossed out the window and the movie moves to a lazy ass ending.
I was extremely disappointed in the ending.... I figure that you picked up on that.
The 2nd (2020)
So laughably bad that we enjoyed it
From the opening scene to the final scene..this movie is so badly done that my wife and enjoyed it just for the laughs. The acting by all is at a Junior High School level...the fight scenes seem to have been choreographed two minutes before they were shot, and the special effects are at an eighties MacGiver episode level.
Not a minute went by that we didn't get a laugh out of it.
So if you have an hour and a half of your life to waste..go ahead and watch it but expect an unintentional comedy.
Vanquish (2021)
Could've been a good movie but fails big time
The story bounces around in such an erratic way that it's hard to follow. Though, Ruby Rose does a great job in her performance...it's overshadowed by horrible production. How Morgan Freeman got mixed into this mess is beyond me.
Skip this movie.
Nobody (2021)
Very entertaining movie
Truly enjoyed this movie. When a man gets emasculated in a home invasion he takes it out on some random strangers which included the son of a ..err..not nice man.
Bob does an amazing job as an ordinary Joe with a past. It's not a totally original story...it's been done before multiple times...but it well done and a good popcorn movie.
Wannabes (2000)
Decent indie movie ..worth a watch
Keeping in mind that this is a low-budget indie film about four young men from a poor neighbor trying to make something of themselves.
The dialogue is sketchy at some points, the acting isn't the best, and some of the fight scenes are laughable. But in all, it's a well done story of family and respect. The film is well directed and flows well with few slow spots. It's not Goodfellas for sure, but I enjoyed it.