Change Your Image
Harrison4
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
This movie is a drag
Under the Silver Lake is a film that is trying too hard to be a cult classic. It has quirky details and plot lines. Perhaps if it were a edited to 90 minutes instead of 139, it might be enjoyable. And I wish the protagonist would take a bath. He looks like he's living in his car with the Trivago guy. I was hoping to watch a great modern noir film set in LA, but this fell short.
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
I didn't get it
Maybe the sound was so bad I couldn't make out what the actors were saying.
The Game (1997)
A pile of plot twists and turns
This movie is too stupid to describe. If you like being lead on from here to there, then this the movie for you.
Winter Kills (1979)
Why did I watch this?
I liked the cast and was recommended. Mostly a waste of time. The humor promised was off the mark.
Zabriskie Point (1970)
great visual
This film contains signature Antonioni visual story telling which is brilliant. The clouds of dust filtered through the sunlight at Death Valley's Zabriskie Point is pure visual joy. The landing of an airplane with police cars chasing it without sound is a great scene. The advertising and murals of farms in heavily industrialized Greater Los Angeles provide visual play. But this movie isn't coherent, it doesn't come together. And, the script isn't compelling enough to suspend disbelief and the acting is painful to watch. There doesn't seem to be a plot to this movie; instead the camera follows a good-looking young guy (who could use some grooming tips) and a good-looking young woman who works for a real-estate development company who is driving to a conference in Phoenix from Los Angeles via Death Valley - a route that defies logic and needs explanation. The movie has its moments that are worthwhile, but those moments are few and far between. I liked the visual compositions of the executive offices with the views out of the windows. Great music which includes the Stones, Pink Floyd, and Orbison (I think), among others.
Zwartboek (2006)
Complex plot
I've watched over 100 films this year and this by far has the most complicated series of plot twists. Its worth watching. I'm not sure how she survived a bullet to her forehead either. The visual design of the movie is enjoyable too with great sets, wardrobe. In reading IMDb reviews little is mentioned of the actor Sebastian Koch (Muntze) and his character's motives. I think he senses that Germany is going to loose the war, the action takes place in 1944-1945 and meets Ellis in 1945 winter or spring. In any event the acting is superb and Sebastian Koch stands out. He also has a lead in "Lives of Others" also worth checking out. It does have one forgivable flaw common in European films - a short indulgent scene in the middle of the film designed to bring some levity to a heavy situation.