Change Your Image
ello-03383
Reviews
Promising Young Woman (2020)
What a plot!!
This movie really had you consumed! I usually don't like scary movies but this one was so incredibly well done. The plot is so well thought through. They really take it step by step and don't rush the story which I really like. It really builds up and the ending makes everything worth it. The main character is just so interesting and the actor does a stunning performance. I also love how they played with dynamics. They didn't make it violent because it's better and more scary to make it passive. It's really unlike most movies like this that I've watched where they just make too much out of it.
I'm really impressed with this! Would really recommend to watch it!
Hogwood: A Modern Horror Story (2020)
Awful how this is our reality
This has to stop! Showing us this reality maybe an effective form because people are ignoring this. How can companies allow this to happen. I really hope that they get consequences even the people working for it. Please people when you buy something: check out the animals are treated or else you are a contributeing. (It shows really horrifying pictures that won't live in my head ever I believe. But it is worth watching because you need to get the whole picture). I really hope this industry will change in the future and that stuff like this will blow up so that it also can disappear. So watch and share this documentary! Please.
Colors of Love (2021)
Impossible to watch
Do not put on this movie, you will regret it.
I'm sorry but this was terrible. To find a more cheesy story you'll have to search HARD! Worst movie I've watched in a while! Pretty bad acting too, could mostly be the plot who made them bad, but the girl in the leading role should do something else or another genre if you ask me.
Blade Runner (1982)
Wish me2 existed when this were made!
I couldn't get past was the depiction of women. Women are painted completely differently from men. All high positions are occupied by men, their attitude is superior to women and what made me most shocked is the "making love" scene. It only seems that Decker is raping Rachel and as I understand it, the director has pressured the female actress to do this, she neither wanted nor expected this and did not have those plans for her acting career.
Shutter Island (2010)
Lot's of plot twists
I was not really sure about the movie throughout it. Really good acting by Leo. Good plot, however really confusing at times. Amazing metaphors and parables. REAL plot twists, it got you questioning everything at the end, for sure!
Abortion: Stories Women Tell (2016)
So important to spread this message
This need to be watched in schools everywhere. The message needs to be spread all over the world. I personally don't like most documentary's, but it was so touching to hear the story's of all the brave woman, workers etc. Would really recommend this to anyone! Stay strong to all women out there!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Good actors bad plot
I was very much looking forward to see this movie, but sadly I'm very disappointed. It's also depressing and made me anxious, even though it's supposed to be funny, not my kind of humor. Would not recommend this movie at all, however great actors so the only reason I kept watching was because of Jennifer and Leo!
Maid (2021)
Amazing
Best serie I've watched in a long time. So relaxing and deep, but still funny and joyful. It really reflects on life in a great way and gives an insight on how it is to live in a domestic violence household and how to break free. Great actors and plot. I just love it.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Great acting
I didn't particularly like the plot, but the acting is great. Alicia Wikander is just amazing. It's a good movie, would recommend it for someone who is really into action etc. But personally I wouldn't watch it again.
Burlesque (2010)
One of my go-to feel good movie!!
It's one of the best movies I've watched ever! Have watched it up to 50 times and it never disappoints. Of course the music is fantastic, it's Christina Aguilera, the acting is also 10/10, same goes for the whole plot for me. It's just amazing! Would recommend without a doubt!
Outer Banks (2020)
What the hell
Who the hell made this script and what's with the hype?! It's almost impossible to watch, it's so scetchy and predictable it's insane. I would have loved this when I was 12, but now... I don't think so.
The Circle (2020)
So fun to watch!
As a person who doesn't really like reality this was amazing! I've only watched season two so far, but I lived for it. I would recommend this to anyone who wants a new show to watch and likes to think strategic.
The Darkest Minds (2018)
Love the plot
Great movie, great actors and a great plot. Like everything with Amanda this is really divine. She makes everything so interesting. Really good work from Harris too. Will look forward to the second one!
Really recommend this movie to people who like hunger games, for example.
Clouds (2020)
One of my favorite movies!
I just love it! It got me deeply moved and sobbing trough big parts of the movie. One of the best thing about it was when they showed all the picture of the irl story and the people at the end. I could not imagine a better way of being remembered in than something like this! He seemed like a lovely guy. R.I.P.
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
R.I.P. Heath Ledger <3
Inspiring to see a rebellious teenager who has stopped caring about what other people think of her, who stands up for herself and speaks her mind in class and dares to show her passion and knowledge. We need MUCH more of that in our society!
I LOVE Heath Ledger in this movie too. He was an amazing actor and such a good person, who sadly lost his life far too early because of pills and pressure. I would have loved to see him in many more movies, but thanks to "the joker" movie that gave him insomnia, I can't.
Heath was the best! So real and honest, and SO handsome. He will forever be my celebrity crush.
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
One of the best one of the Twilight Saga movies
I've watched this movies, read the books, rewatched them at least 10 times, and loved it every single time! Everything about it is just ASTONISHING if you ask me. The music, I listen to the music (Bellas lullaby being the most listened to) pretty much every night before I go to sleep, the places and the nature, the characters, the plot, the structure and the dynamics. There's just so much stuff I love about these movies.
Twilight for life! <3
The Hate U Give (2018)
So moving because it's so relevant!
The actors in this movie are doing a great job reflecting the reality of the society we live in today, especially Amanda, she was just as good in this movie as in Hunger games.
It's SO deeply moving and it really got me sobbing, so I had to pause and go for a drive to calm me down haha.
I actually saw this for my English class, I live in Sweden, and I'm going to read the book after this, which also seems great. We are going to work with BLM this spring, which I think should be an obligation for all schools around the world to do.
Anyways, AWSOME movie, would recommend this to anyone, and will defiantly watch it again!