Change Your Image
vida-29081
Reviews
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Magical
From the beginning to the end the movie is absolutely beautiful. The sceneries, underwater scenes & castle scenes are all beautiful. The actors are all perfectly cast & the singing is pure perfection. I also loved how the costumes were done, especially the mermaids & Titan. They all looked like fish. I'm so glad I watched this in the theater to get the full effect of the scenes & the singing. I'll probably watch this several times once it hits streaming or cable. When the movie ended everyone in the theater clapped. Don't pay attention to the negative reviews. Watch the movie & judge for yourself. It's magical.
You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah (2023)
Very entertaining
I was surprised how entertained I was with this teen movie. What makes it work is all the kids are great in their roles & had such great chemistry. Adam Sandler wife & daughters are in the movie & his daughters are surprisingly excellent actresses. This is a cute light hearted film with a great diverse cast. I did appreciate the diversity in this film too which made it representative of Gen Z. This movie isn't going to win an Oscar but if you want to be entertained & see great young actors, this movie will pleasantly surprise you. Adam Sandler is in the movie but it's the kids that are all the stars.
Playing for Keeps (2012)
Saw it at the theater & after 30 minutes we asked for a refund
One of the worst movies ever. Lots of great talent but the story is just lame. It's so bad I can't even describe it. We sat through it for 30 minutes & asked for a refund.
Yoga Hosers (2016)
Expecting this to be terrible but was entertained
Lilly Rose & Harley are really funny in this movie & have such great chemistry together. The movie is silly but I was entertained & thought it was a fun film with some great jokes. Lilly Rose & Harley shine on screen & both are extremely talented. Watch Tusk first then watch this spin ofg.
94th Oscars (2022)
Disgraceful
The highlights were Amy Schumer, and Wanda Sykes. Regina Hall feeling up Josh Brolin & Jason Momoa was distasteful, stupid & out of touch in 2022. Chris Rock was funny & didn't deserve to be assaulted. Will Packer putting Liza Minelli in a wheelchair was in her words "sabotage." It was one of the worst Oscar shows because of the producers & I hope they will select someone new next year that will not resort to lowbrow humor or sexual harassment for laughs. Hire someone with integrity that won't allow a violent fool to assault a presenter & then accept an award & ramble for 10 minutes.
Red Table Talk (2018)
Delusional
Bringing all their dysfunctional businesses for ratings is pathetic. Jada thinks she's Dr. Ruth or some other qualified professional while she spilling her business. She needs therapy & not for ratings. Her mother looks embarrassed at times & her kid is absorbing all the dysfunction like it's water. Jada is obsessed with sex & I wouldn't be surprised if they do a show about her & animals soon.
Bel-Air (2022)
Like a 1980s Soap Opera
It's trying to be a drama but it's so all over the place & some storylines are a little ridiculous. It got old really quick. Worked as a comedy not a drama.
Welcome to Earth (2021)
National Geography Wannabe
If you've never traveled or never watched National Geographic, Richard Attenborough or other PBS series you probably will enjoy watching this. Really seems more like an ego trip for Smith.
Bling Empire (2021)
Plastic Surgery Gone Bad
I watched every episode & couldn't find one thing to like, admire, or respect about the cast. They're so obsessed with luxury brands it's a walking advertisement and not in a good way. Nearly everyone looks like they've had multiple plastic surgeries that look really bad.