Change Your Image
kayla-21836
Reviews
You People (2023)
It wasn't it
I myself decided to watch this cause it popped up on Netflix. At first I thought maybe the movie was going somewhere to become more interesting however it still felt off. I feel like the whole movie was about how family of different races "just can't get along" and I know that's far from true in real life. And I get some movies don't come off as too overdramatic so it's more realistic but at the same time it still came off as lifeless like most of the scenes had something to do with characters complaining over world problems and each other instead of enjoying theirselves. I usually enjoy movies with comedy and this movie the characters came off as more serious over funny. In general it was still watchable and I've seen worse however I can't see myself watching it again.
Trouble (2019)
It was decent
I decided to find movies to watch outside genres of what I normally see, and I liked it. I found it had good animation and the story was easy and interesting to understand and I did manage to get invested enough in the plot to where I didn't distracted, and it was refreshing seeing a movie that was family friendly (besides maybe that squirrel joke with the nuts.) Then at the same time I can understand bad reviews like many characters weren't that likeable and it can come off as cringy and unrealistic but at the same time.. it's a kids movie. In general I've seen better however I'd still recommend 6.5/10 in my opinion.
That's My Boy (2012)
I enjoyed watching this
I watched this and I enjoyed watching this so much that I didn't bother checking the time stamp to see when the movie will be over which I do often when I loose interest. And yes the intro of the movie was very disturbing, and inappropriate but once the scene ends it does become more enjoyable to watch. It was pretty much the foundation of the plot of how "It all started." I also found it nice seeing a movie again for once that didn't involve the main character finding "The love of their life," because they're normally always very predictable. And I see many reviews negative reviews saying that the movie was "Stupid and Dumb" but wasn't that what the writers were going for? Not every movie has to have a strong realistic family friendly plot to be considered funny. I kept telling myself that the movie was so stupid that it was funny. Again too I understand that we'll don't have the same sense of humour and can prefer different types of genres in movies.
He's All That (2021)
Things were off
So based on what I heard, I knew it had its complaints and was apparently a crappy movie. I decided tho to watch it as a joke to see what Addison's character was like, and see how I'd think of the movie like If i'd agree with others or not before getting more spoilers. So I watched it...
Watched it and my main issue is that the characters really lacked emotion so it was hard for me to feel bad for the them and you can tell who they're trying to make their character come off as, felt a bit like watching a school play in the front of the class. Then many of the scenes looked like they got filmed in only 3 attempts and this movie didn't remind me of high school at all, the party and prom give off too much rich, famous, modern vibes plus many of the actors looked like they were over 25.
I will give it that the movie is still watchable because the scenes do switch up quick enough. The characters at least do move around a lot instead of sitting in the same spot talking to each other back and forth for several minutes in a blank background (which botherd me in many movies/shows.) And the plot doesn't spread any bad messages that I know of.
So overal not terrible like I thought but you definitely will see some things off with the characters and plot.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Better than expected
Went to the movie theatre to see this, and I picked this one, not sure if I was gonna like it or find it boring but I didn't really think twice and watched it anyways. The movie slowly started to become more entertaining, and there was also many funny moments I didn't expect, and it was also refreshing see jokes more savage related, that weren't dirty, or naughty due to it being a family movie, and they didn't seem forced.
Another thing I was impressed with was all the sight seeing backgrounds, and some of the action... I kept questioning "How they did that?" The only thing I found off was all the violence the characters got in that got repetitive, and some scenes were too predictable but again I understand that's why it's called an action movie.
Overall I'd recommend, this movie was also over 2 hours long and I didn't even bother checking the time until the credits.
Get Organized with the Home Edit (2020)
I was disappointed
I decided to watch this show for inspiration and learn techniques to organize.
Turns out I started to feel like there was something off and was getting irritated by the hosts constantly yelling, and screaming like middle school girls playing truth or dare. They were also making everything about themselves and had this "OMG look at me! Attitude. The brunette girl even made a whole dramatic scene of finding the Jessica girls pregnancy test as if she was gonna get HIV from it and many times I wanted to say GET OVER IT!
I will give it that some of the guests they had were likeable, and had neat hobbies but they all had rooms and garages that an average person wouldn't relate to, and they all couldn't organize it themselves for apparently being too busy with their crazy work life.
And lastly NO there wasn't really any techniques on how to organize your messy room. It was more like a time lapse of transformation. Like they show it but don't really go in too much detail on how to maintain your room. I've seen declutter videos on YouTube that came off as more helpful plus they're more calming without all the squealing, and egotism.
Unfriended: Dark Web (2018)
I found it scary
I've seen the original so I had an idea what the plot would be like, the maybe first half hour of the movie was a bit boring because the guy was just logging into his accounts, and sending messages but eventually once he opens his group chat of friends it get much entertaining and intense very fast, and there was some jump scares I wasn't expecting. I also watched this movie at 1AM which was a good idea of me, I would say to just watch this movie yourself because nobody's opinion is gonna be the same.
Christmas in the Wild (2019)
Really heart warming
I decided to watch a holiday related movie since Christmas is coming soon, and based on the title I had a feeling the movie wasn't going to be too Christmas related but I still gave it a go because I like travel videos/movies. The movie did start off entertaining in a way where I had empathy for the characters like when the husband wanted a divorce when they were expecting another honey moon, and the ladies son had to leave to college. The animals were also adorable, and loved seeing them taking care of the elephants, including moments where family members got to surprise each other for the holidays. However most of the conflict in the movie seemed a bit minor to the point where the main character seem to get over the divorce easily, and fell in love again too quickly, and the movie claimed to start in August which I found a bit off. Either way I did enjoy the movie, and was happy to see the elephants be in a positive lifestyle.
Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life (2016)
I enjoyed this
Decided to watch this because most Middle/High School movies I really had fun watching. And based off what I remember there was a lot of good action, and comedy to it, and barley got bored at parts. However this movie was a bit unrealistic that you know would unlikely ever happen in reality, and some cringeworthy moments but again I feel like this movie would be fun to watch for families, and is appropriate for children
The Good Place (2016)
I really enjoy this movie
Haven't finished watching the whole series yet but I know I will, it turned out a lot better than I expected, and the movie seems very futuristic with tons of effort, and the characters are very entertaining. There is also some plot twists I was not expecting, and also very funny at parts.
A California Christmas (2020)
It was okay
I saw the title of the movie and was like "Oh interesting, somebody is celebrating their first Christmas in California," I started to watch the movie, and the movie seem more country, and romance themed over Christmas. It was easy for me to assume what happened and was a bit underwhelming in my opinion. If the movie was titled differently I would of never watched it however it did have a nice story to it and a dreamy place with some decent parts, If you're into romance you'll likely enjoy this movie