Change Your Image
mrsandmrpitman
Reviews
The Hating Game (2021)
My new favorite
I honestly was not expecting much going in; i just love Lucy Hale; and i was blown away. This was such a cute movie, definitely had my feelings going back on forth on the relationship with the two leads so much so they did such a great job acting. The chemistry was so good; so cute, romantic movie of course. I think just what i've read off the reviews of the book this matched it very well. I loved this movie.
Sweet Girl (2021)
ehhhh
I can never watch this movie again, the twist got me so that was good but through out the movie it was just unrealistic & a young girl doing those things just wouldn't make too much sense. I would. Never watch it again.
Till Death (2021)
It wasn't the worst
Ok it was sorta unrealistic like cmon lugging a whole body around up and down any one would have gotten tired and couldn't have done that; like just chop off the hand. I didn't see the issue with her shirt like all the other reviews, so unsure about that. But overall it was ok, Fox did a good job as usual but whatever make up she is wearing i need it as it doesn't fail through out the movie.
Unhinged (2020)
wow
NOPE literally made me so mad because the main character was so freaking dumb! Like if you gay followed the second you know it's bad you call the police like cmon. And to kill someone in a diner? Nahhh this was too far fetched to even be. It was so frustrating.
Words on Bathroom Walls (2020)
Wow
I just wanted to watch a rom-com and didn't know what it was really about but immediately i was hooked and it really tugged at the heart strings. It is so good, the acting, the story, everything. It really brings awareness to mental illness & all that it brings. I truly enjoyed this film.
A Week Away (2021)
christian high school musical
Little cute film, literally a christian high school musical haha. It was so funny definitely brought back memories of church camp.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
was pretty good
Was really good, kinda hits home so if you can't handle watching men being terrible don't watch it. But aside of that it is really good story line and the main character is great. Really great acting and worth the watch. Also super twist ending was not expecting.
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
not even one star
One word terrible: the netflix preview was way better and had a better intention. The worst.
Girl in the Basement (2021)
Very good//lifetime movie
I was in shock to find out this was an true story and the events that created the film. It's very sad to note this is based on a real girls experience. It is definitely a lifetime type movie but that did not bother me. the acting was good, low budget but it told the story good. The real family i did some research on & it's incredible how she survived 20 years & more. Very sad but incredible strength; I'm glad they did a movie on it to tell her story.
Greenland (2020)
i mean yeah it was alright
Pretty good overall; really long and definitely worth watching. the wife and kid made really fun decisions which kept making me mad the whole movie but besides that i love gerard butler and his accent in this movie was super attractive of course. not a bad doomsday overall. wouldn't go see in theatres but it was pretty good
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
wow terrible
I was expecting so much better because i love Chloe Grace Mortez and the trailer looked like a jam packed action thriller. Nope boy was i wrong and mislead. the trailer is simply better just watch that and know the end ends with Chloe breastfeeding a confidential baby. that's it that's the movie. bad plot everything. i wasted my time watching Chloe in a circle thing for an hour
Broken Vows (2014)
ehh
If you have nothing better to do than yeah watch it but overall this movie sucked. like the acting the plot the whole thing made me mad.
Rogue (2020)
ehh
Kinda terrible if you wanna waste your time than i suggest you can watch but the whole movie didn't really follow, the CGI is absolutely garbage and unrealistic. not a great movie at all-which is sad Megan would have done better in another hit movie
Shut In (2015)
shock at every turn
Wow i was going into this thinking it was going to be a crappy movie but i was wrong. i started it thinking i knew what was going to happen but i was proven wrong with every guess. this movie has every plot twist and turn you can think of which keeps you on the edge of your seat. very good not the beat movie ever but for killing some time and to be surprised you may like it. definitely worth the watch.
Otryv (2019)
Was not for the english dubbed
If you can make it past the bad wording and english dubbed than you can maybe like it. i mean it's not the worst moved i've ever seen but it's not good. it's literally just the movie frozen but in a gondola ride instead of a ski lift. a good way to kill time with an okay ending and you can kinda guess who's gunna make it like 10 mins in. but it's alright
Soul (2020)
Wow
Didn't know what to expect and definitely had me laughing but also had some tears too. it was really good movie i think especially for this year with everything going on. it really out in perspective life and how we are supposed to live it. i love it, this really touched home & i liked how it was more of an adult movie-how they portrayed it i love it
Underwater (2020)
really good
Definitely got my attention within the first 3 minutes and kept my attention the entire time. I jumped a few times lol it caught me off guard. I didn't like how it ended, but kinda happy in a way i suppose. More sci-fi than like a shark underwater movie which was what i was picturing. Like alien-esc. Overall it was pretty good would watch again for sure
7500 (2019)
Better than expected
Definitely better than i was expecting--filmed in a cockpit the entire movie. i feel like it was realistic coming from the pilots side of things and the high jacking. definitely kept me on my toes; i didn't like how it ended and it dropped off i guess but it makes it a little more realistic. overall pretty okay
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Loved
A really good show that keeps you engaged and on edge! I loved it, just finished episode 8 and I'm really sad that it ended too soon; kinda cut off and makes you wonder. have no idea if they're going to keep going or do a new season who knows! but it was really good and good acting for sure
The Widow (2019)
Really good, kinda predictable
I really enjoyed it, made me gasp and had a draw jib on a lot of episodes. kept you on the edge of the seat. I did however predict some of the things to happen, i mean i was really disappointed that the whole plot was trying to find her husband and he had a whole other life and left her! and she almost died thousands of times that was upsetting; but however i am very pleased with how they ended the show! it literally tied up ALL lose ends and it was such a happy happy ending!! Georgia is content and happy! And she adopted a daughter like how sweet! loved it. overall was not bad!
Alone (2020)
What the heck
I was super excited for this because of Tyler Posey but this was a very low budget movie right off the bat. Other reviews said it was a copy of another movie but i never saw Alive so I'm not sure. However this movie was so slow for a zombie movie, like you think it would be a different story line for the main character and it's just not. so many missed opportunities. By the last 15 mins it picked up and than it CUT off and just ended! like no good or sad ending just cut off. Not worth what i paid for at all. but at least i didn't have to go into theatre to watch.
The Wilds (2020)
Really better than expected
Didn't know what to expect with going into this show; definitely hooked me in within the first episode. Little cheesy and i knew what to expect. Kind of gives me Maze runner vibes but it's a good show. Binged the show within the first night & kept me wanting more