Change Your Image
rd-65369
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Ritual (2017)
Meanders but still works
Fun and original plot/ending of the film. Tonally, it jumps around a bit but overall an original and well made film.
Really great sound design helps give it some interesting atmosphere as the movie progresses. The performances were also very strong. The intro to the movie starts with a bang and sets it up nicely. I'd recommend it to anyone who likes sci-fi horror. It's not particularly scary but refreshingly it does not rely on jump scares.
Disrupted (2020)
A lot happening for a low-budget
I give it a 7.5/10.
PROS: Original characters. Darkly comedic dialogue. Unpredictable pulpy plot structure. Solid acting.
CONS: Setup takes a bit. Story has a lot going on - Almost at times seems like maybe too many characters but then starts to all come together in 2nd act.
I went in cold not knowing anything about it so needless to say it was way different than what I was expecting. (which was a straight-forward revenge thriller) It's actually more like one of those movies where different characters and stories intertwine. Though it has a fair amount of brutal violence, the movie still has quite a few comedic moments as well.
It is a slow-burn, but I enjoyed it.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Tries too hard to be cool
Great concept. Actors were good but the story just seemed to stall for me. It seemed like it was trying a little too hard to have a tone like Gone Girl (especially with the unnecessary voice over and somewhat similar style Trent Reznor music)
It just started to feel a bit repetitive after a while and the stakes never felt high enough. Entertaining but not the most enjoyable film.
The Neon Demon (2016)
Gorgeous cinematography/music/editing
Simply one of the best looking films of the past few years. It was nothing like I expected in terms of story and I loved it for that. It keeps you thinking about it for days after.
Knock Knock (2015)
It goes nowhere
Easily the worst movie I've seen this year. I kept waiting for the plot to thicken but it never does - it could have been a 5 minute short film with the amount of story it has. The only two things it's got going for it is Keanu Reeve's hilarious monologue and obviously the 2 hot girls. While it's not boring...it goes absolutely nowhere and very little of it makes sense.
Under the Skin (2013)
Hypnotizing
I can see this being a polarizing film. It is slow and the narrative is simple. Obviously some people won't be entertained by that.
I found a few of the scenes to be quite on the disturbing side...Certain scenes have imagery that really stuck with me.
I don't think its purpose is to be entertaining per say, but more thought provoking and existential. It's beautifully shot and the performances were really natural feeling. Also its got a soundtrack that's kind of a mix of classic noir and more industrial sounding Breaking Bad/Ozark music which I thought worked really well. Everything really stuck with me. I'll probably watch it again at some point.
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (2017)
Perfect blend of dark comedy and gore
This film was a weird and unpredictable ride. Almost a combination of a Cohen Brothers film and Napoleon Dynamite. It's about as dark as a comedy can get and definitely goes there! Had a blast.
It Follows (2014)
great concept very stylized
The hook of the film is clever. The very 80's style of the way it's shot and edited is done really well since that's obviously what they were going for. I would say fans of classic horror films would go for it. With that said, I didn't find it to have a ton of tension as the movie progresses so people with shorter attention spans may not be into it as much. Still was fun overall.
The Invitation (2015)
Haunting score accents an inescapable sense of dread
You could call this a slow-burn...but the clever editing and sound design makes up for any lack of pace. Not too many films build as much dread as this one. You feel it from the moment it begins. I didn't care for the flashback sequences as much but I could see why they used them. Overall, one of my favorite thrillers of the past five years.
Come to Daddy (2019)
Off-beat in a good way
The off-beat tone is very specific and I could see it being lost on some people. The performances were totally spot on and there's some really great weird sequences throughout. The fact that it was hard to see where the story was going was probably my favorite thing about it. I'd say the middle drags a tad but other than that it was a lot of fun.