Change Your Image
poexania
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mr. Harrigan's Phone (2022)
A nice good old fashioned movie
At last a watchable movie from Netflix
I have not read the short story from S. King but it emits the feeling of a good adaptation
It is mostly a movie about the friendly relationship between a child and an old man and less of a horror
It is a bit slow but only to let you know the characters better and cultivate their relationships, and this is something good
It is captivating and all of the actors act well and have good chemistry, their relationship feels really convincing! Not only the one that builds between the two main roles but also the father and son bond. Even the smallest role is not insignificant in that movie.
Not only good for a Netflix film, I would have been satisfied spending a cinema ticket for that one
Also no pushing of any post modern political agenda... it feels as I say in the title like a nice good old fashioned movie.
Resident Evil (2022)
Only seen one episode... not sure if I want to keep going
I wanted it so bad to be good... Based only on the first episode Pros
- The dog at the end of the episode
- The town architecture looked interesting
- R. E was never about teenagers
- Wesker, at least in how he is portrayed the first episode, had nothing to do with the "real" Wesker (not just because he is black)
- I don't like it when movies or series going back and forth in time.
- I don't like it when zombies are not called zombies
- where are the classic R. E characters?
- The feeling of R. E is not there the most of the time.
Ted Lasso: Beard After Hours (2021)
Wow... what just happened?
Best episode of the series
Most episodes of season two are not as good as those of the first season, but the last two episodes were great, especially that one.
The Stand (2020)
A lost oportunity
I like the series but just because some of the actors doing a great job
apart from that
1) Like many other people already said i wanted to see the story unfold instead of that going back and forth mess
2) I doubt that if someone that have not read the book o have seen the old series would be able to understand wtf happened
3) Some characters are miscast (most are ok tho) and some other characters did not given that much to do... for example mother Abigail part seems insufficient and disjointed, you have to fill in the gaps from the original material in order to have a better idea. Certainly its not the actress fault, but mother Abigail in the original series role was much better because it was consistent.
4) Going from one episode to the other i have the feeling that there is something i missed from the previous episode or that there is a whole episode i missed by accident... its like the scenario is making long jumps without making the effort to explain visually what happened from point a to point b
Anyway those are my main complains
I generally enjoy the series but i am really sad knowing that it could have been much better judging by the original material
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
not that bad
Its not as bad as the main series turned to be and its not as bad as fear the walking dead
I cant understand why the revenge voting
o.k is full of stupid decisions and no reason why behaviors, but so the other two series from the world of the walking dead are
at least in that one i have an interest to see what happens next... cant say the same for fear and for the main series
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Started good, became mediocre
I liked the first episode so much but since then each new episode is for me worse than the previous with the exception of the one taking place in Korea.
Another Life (2019)
No time to introduce each other
I don't know if someone already mentioned it but in the first episode, after the characters wake up on spaceship they act like they haven't even been introduced to each other...
... its ok guys, you departing for the most important mission, to contact with an alien life form, but its not that important to get to know each other first...
Betrayed (2018)
Reminds me of...
...the room. Is this a sequel? Cult factor 9/10 seriousnes factor 0/10
Patient Zero (2018)
Not that bad
Not that bad compared to other garbage that i have seen lately
At least the acting was good... and, in some cases the dialogues were interesting.
Ok not that good also, a 6 for me really (I gave it a 7 just because I think that the 1 and 2 stars that many are giving don't do the movie justice), just for the attempt to create something not that typical on the zombie genre.
I admit that it was superficial at times, and the plot was underdeveloped, but for me it was not boring, especially compared to the last seasons of the "walking dead" and "fear the walking dead".
If there is nothing else on, give it a go.
The Package (2018)
Is that what its passing for humor these days?
Really?
It's a mindless piece of garbage, the second I'm reviewing lately (the other one was "father of the year").
And again ...
Really?
Are teenage people in the US as stupid as they depicted in that film? I hope not!
Are there people over 12yo, who are laughing with all those cold served dick "jokes"? I dont have anything against dick jokes and spicy jokes in general, as long as they are smart, well fitted (not that there is anything to fit on in that movie), and most of all well acted by the actors (take for a positive example the movie superbad).
I swear every time i sit to watch movies like this one, another movie comes to my mind, "Idiocracy". They make me feel like I'm inside the world of idiocracy, where everything is silly made for sillly people. It's not that i want to offend people that found that piece of s...t amusing, but got to speak what is in my mind.
Imho the audience should feel that the American movie industry treats them with extreme disrespect when filming so so so so fu**d up(and not in a good way) movies. Even the American youth should feel offended when depicted like in th package (like mindless junkies). Anyway... couldn't watch the movie till the end, better skip it yourself.
Father of the Year (2018)
so stupid, only for adults with the mind of a twelve years old
This movie is really bad! The humor is so childish(lot's of dick jokes and boob jokes, reminds me of when i was 12 and we started swearing with my friends and we felt cool) that made me feel bad for the actors, and made me wandering on what type of people really enjoy such a movie. At least half of the jokes made feel uneasy, not because of the shock factor, but because of the WTF levels of silliness they radiated.
In addition:
There was no real plot; there was no rhythm, no climax no ups or downs no middle part or starting part or ending part, not even the slightest coherence throughout. Only flat scene after flat scene after flat scene, that you could mix them up in any order (the scenes) and still have the exact same result, one pulseless boring and somehow disgusting ...movie(?). Also all the actors/roles were so not interesting but also extremely annoying and looked like themselves also had no interest to act in that crap, they just wanted to get over with and get paid.
There was only one time that I laughed. It's in the garden scene; when one of the protagonists found something while he was digging... but really no other joke made me even crack a smile.
Even 1/10 feels too much for that excuse of a film.
Father of the Year (2018)
so stupid, only for adults with the mind of a twelve years old
This movie is really bad! The humor is so childish(lot's of dick jokes and boob jokes, reminds me of when i was 12 and we started swearing with my friends and we felt cool) that made me feel bad for the actors, and made me wandering on what type of people really enjoy such a movie. At least half of the jokes made feel uneasy, not because of the shock factor, but because of the WTF levels of silliness they radiated.
In addition:
There was no real plot; there was no rhythm, no climax no ups or downs no middle part or starting part or ending part, not even the slightest coherence throughout. Only flat scene after flat scene after flat scene, that you could mix them up in any order (the scenes) and still have the exact same result, one pulseless boring and somehow disgusting ...movie(?). Also all the actors/roles were so not interesting but also extremely annoying and looked like themselves also had no interest to act in that crap, they just wanted to get over with and get paid.
There was only one time that I laughed. It's in the garden scene; when one of the protagonists found something while he was digging... but really no other joke made me even crack a smile.
Even 1/10 feels too much for that excuse of a film.
Street Trash (1987)
It is boring...
First of all...sorry for my bad English Second... i think that the 90% of the so called cult films are not watchable Third this is not an all around review, just the expression of some of my thoughts about Street Trush
So now that i made my statements lets cut to the cheese
This movie is boring, i wonder how are people make it the whole 100 something minutes it lasts. Imho most of the people just jumped from scene to scene just to watch the silly gore... I admit there are some interesting aspects on the film, like the attempt of a social comment about how hypocritical are modern societies. But if fails due to the un-seriousness of the whole thing, of the stereotypes that it reproduces, and its general conservationism. And i wonder:
Is it a comedy? Is it a horror film? Is it a film about the social injustice? Is it a kind of a sick snuff film? All the above?
- Whatever it is is not funny - Its not smart... its kind of random and i don't thing its creators had in mind -while shooting- of all of the meta-interpretations that the audience thought of- nor they intensively wanted to provoke such interpretations. I mean it was not meant to be the way it was interpreted. Some times this is a good thing - and maybe a part of the definition of cult-but not that time. - It is not scary... It is i admit kind of obscure and make you feel uncomfortable...even wonder if some of the actors are people in their right minds - The film looks like a day inside Donald Trump's mind meaning that it possibly reflect his views on the poor and the unfortunate
3/10 because and not 1/10 just because of the obscurity
Noah (2014)
For medicinal use only
I never managed to watch more than 10 minutes in a raw, I made 4 attempts on that movie, im not going to make another except in special circumstances, and by that i mean. a) If i ever become a hypnotherapist(I recommend that job career to the creators of the film, they have shown that they are more than capable. They are talented i dare to say) b) If i ever have troubles sleeping Its useful to have a copy of that movie available so that i can fight insomnia. I recommend that film to anyone that finds it hard to fall asleep, and I intent to give it a 10 out of 10 if it ever hits the market as an alternative medicine product, but a very low score as a movie.
The Hunters (2011)
A great movie worth to be released on cinema
This is a great movie, i don't wana say a lot because i may spoil the fun, but it went beyond my expectations for a (V) movie. The plot is great and with many aspects, the photography is great. All the characters were realistic and very interesting, well played by the actors.
This movie has a little bit of ecverything, good for horror fans, good for action fans, good for thriller fans, good for crime movie fans, all that plus a lot of drama, romance, and some sociological and psychological "comments".
I wonder why this one wasn't played on the big screen, we have seen a lot of crap latelly, this one was a real surprise.
Don't miss it
(ps: im not one of the creators of the film:)
Australia (2008)
Not even close...
This movie, is not worth watching, for many reasons. First of all, its boring, the scenario is boring, the actors are acting like, "lets get over with", and the pictures+environments are nothing special. The movie lasts about 3 hours, and till the end, you hope for something good to happen, of course it never happens. Its full of clichés, in the dialogs, the plot, even the characters are something that we have seen 1000 times in the past. It reminds me of the 4rth indiana Jones, that i had great expectations of, but i was disappointed after seeing it. The only character that was interesting in my opinion, was the little child, i cant explain why, but it was more...realistic than the others.
Even tho the movie lasted for so long, it wasn't "deep" on any aspect, as a matter of fact, many things happened till the end, like there was an attempt to make it interesting for all types of audience...
The result, in my opinion, is that the movie was bad...for all types of audience.
Mixing all kinds of stuff in a pot doesn't result to something good, but its the best way to make a goof...
Ola einai dromos (1998)
A great movie a rare diamond
this movie its on my top 3 Greek movies the others are loufa kai paralagi and mathe paidi moy gramata. from all 3 stories i liked mostly the third one, it had to do with something that can happen to anybody at anytime. both the other stories were very nice and strong, but the last one made me feel that the main character was my own friend and i felt the same feelings i feel when a friend of mine is in a bad situation and needs help. i wish that Greek producers and directors were able to do really good films like that one but unfortunately they don't. for the foreign viewer(i don't know if there are any English subs for that film)but if there are its worth to see it and take a glimpse of the modern Greek peoples way of life(neoelhnes.) Their behaviour their passions, their problems and their (bad) habits. If you ask me to categorize this movie i can say its a realistic drama with good doses of black humor and strong character based plot. if you are Greek make sure you watch it