A retired hitman working for the government is being hunted by his younger self. Impressive deep-fake technique although when you take a close watch at the clone you see the CGI.
Reviews
91 Reviews
Hooten & the Lady
(2016–2017)
Love Birds.
21 January 2022
Entertaining tv-series about an English woman who works for the British Museum and an American man who is a treasure Hunter. Together they travel the world to find the most priceless artifacts. They argue all the time, but they really like eachother. This is in the style of "Indiana Jones" and "Romancing the Stone". Very nice to watch and I hope there are many more seasons to come.
Hellboy
(2019)
British Hellboy?? WTF!
30 November 2021
Since they used mostly British actors, let me use a British word for this movie: Rubbish! With a Hellboy that looks exactly like the Cryptkeeper from "Tales from the Crypt" makes Ron Perlman's performance top notch. I prefer Guillermo del Toro's version above this crap and there was no need of a P. O. S. Remake like this one with characters that look like they came right of the set of a Harry Potter film.
Rambo: Last Blood
(2019)
Ultimate revenge movie!
14 November 2021
John Rambo lives a retired live at his ranch with his housekeeper and her daughter. When she travels to Mexico to find her father she falls in the hands of some sex traffickers. Rambo has to fight a final war against the traffickers to save his stepdaughter.
Hunter Killer
(2018)
USA vs RUSSIA
10 November 2021
U. S. submarine commander Joe Glass is brought to attention about a secret Russian coup. To prevent WWIII he has to collect a group of navy seals and steer through enemy territory to rescue the kidnapped Russian president.
One of the best fighting games doesn't deserves this rubbish.
30 October 2021
It's time the martial arts movies get rid off the roped scènes, because it looks so freakin' unnatural. The same is the case in this film. Chun-Li (does not fit the profile), a woman who's father was kidnapped at an early age, seeks revenge with the person who took him, Bison.
Child's Play
(2019)
Another flopped re-make.
28 October 2021
When ever a director thinks he/she can do a better job than an already made movie he/she should be banned from making movies for ever. What rubbish is this crap that turns the real Chucky "the serial killer" into a wimp. This Chucky misses the soul of Charles Lee Ray and therefor can't be a killer. Andy Barclay receives a doll that was hacked by the Chinese factory worker who got fired and goes on a killing spree.
Chappie
(2015)
South-African Robocop.
18 October 2021
Impressive made movie about a robotized police force in South-Africa. When one of these robots in stolen by criminals for their own benefit, the maker is doing all he can to get him back. The film makers have done such an impressive job that you can't help feeling for the robot.
Proud Mary
(2018)
Finally a believe-worthy female hitman movie!
16 October 2021
This is the reallest female hitman movie to date. Forget about "Atomic Blonde", "Anna" and all that Luc Besson crap about a 40lbs female hitman that punches like Sylvester Stallone knocking out men about 4 times their size. You're NOT butch and if you crack a fingernail you start to cry! Every person can handle a gun, even a kid. Be real. Action drama about Mary, a professional hitman, who works for a ruthless mafia family in Boston. Her life changes for good when she wants to rescue a 12 year old boy from the streets. Awesome r&b soundtrack.
Angel Has Fallen
(2019)
The Fugitive.
13 October 2021
Mike Banning, once a hero for saving the president several times, is now on the run because he's being accused by the FBI for performing an assault on the president. He has to pull out every stop to clear his name and save America from going to war with Russia.
Pacific Rim: Uprising
(2018)
CGI, CGI and some more CGI!
10 October 2021
CGI is acceptable when you shoot a scène that's impossible to create with props, not shoot an entire movie in CGI! Otherwise we can better watch a computer game or a cartoon! Anyhow, a rebel pilot, Jake Pentecost, has to recruit a new generation pilots who will battle against some alien monsters.
Sunshine
(2007)
Armageddon for the sun.
6 October 2021
The sun is dying. That's why a group of astronauts is sent to the sun to restart it with the aid of a bomb. They are the second attempt, because the first team have failed and have lost communication, or haven't they...? Very intelligent thriller with a hint of "Apocalypse Now" & "Hellraiser".
Anna
(II) (2019)
Hard to believe "Nikita"
5 October 2021
A Russian girl is picked of the streets to become an assassin. Chick flick with an overdose of estrogen. The part what makes it hard to believe is that she's a skinny girl who fights men four times her size, and wins.
Life
(I) (2017)
Calvin the Martian.
25 September 2021
Six scientists make an important discovery, they find life on Mars. They try to study it on board of the ISS, but is it friendly or hostile? Very cool sci-fi horror in the style of Leviathan. Jake Gyllenhaal steals the show.
Tell Your Friends