Change Your Image
hsjones2112
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Irregulars (2021)
Someone might enjoy this... But not me...
I made it part-way into episode four before getting fed up with Watson being an arrogant, righteous prick. I'm done... :/
This isn't a re-imagining of Doyle in some alternate universe. This is just yet another -- and wholly unoriginal -- Victorian London supernatural story trying to exploit the recent popularity of the genre. And it exploits names from the Holmes books to draw in suckers like me, but that's *all* it takes from Sherlock Holmes.
The French Connection (1971)
Hat Too Small
Gene Hackman's hat is too small... :(
I realize it was probably "a style," but still, it's too small for me.
I'd have given it a 9 if he had worn a proper hat.
The Man with Bogart's Face (1980)
Every Bogart fan, every film aficionado, should be familiar with this!
Wow... Ok, Bogie fans, here's a unique treat for you -- a perfectly excellent noir detective story led by Robert Sacchi doing a holistic Humphrey Bogart impression so near-flawless that it's, paradoxically but truly and lovingly, a Bogie movie without Bogie. And a pretty darn good one at that.
Sacchi nails Bogart's look, voice, phrasing, facial expressions, posture, mannerisms, and cool suave. In fact, the only reason I said "near" flawless is that in some of the mannerisms he's too good. Meaning, he could have backed off a bit on the pointing, hand-to-lips, and face-twitch. He duplicates those Bogie quirks flawlessly, he just did them perhaps too often. Still, the performance is miraculous and only about .01% away from Flawless.
The wardrobe department nails the clothing (except for the paisley bathrobe... that one was a misfire). And the script captures not just the genuine hard-boiled spirit of Bogie's private dicks but also the emotional and ethical subtleties that Bogart displayed in most of his characters (with one exception -- a single line, an attempt at humor that was too lecherous for the character). Another smart feature of the script is its clever, un-forced nods to Hollywood history. But the dialog doesn't just re-use lines from actual Bogie films, it creates new quotables that are totally worthy of Humphrey Bogart's film legacy.
Other than the bathrobe, the theme song is the only truly bad thing about this movie (and it is genuinely atrocious!). But excusing those items and the photography in a few scenes looking like grade B 70s television production (modest budget), this is truly a great movie.
Bad Sister (1931)
Solid Story With Good Characters
Watching Bogart play an actual heel (not an anti-hero or straight hero) is a bit rough for me. But... It's a solid little story with a great cast playing engaging characters. Well worth your time.
The Aristocrats (2005)
Stick With It; It Gets *Really* Good!
I just heard about this movie on Gilbert Gottfried's Amazing Collosal Podcast and checked it out. I didn't laugh at all during the first 15-20 minutes, but I'm glad I stuck with it -- it picks up! At least 1/3rd of the versions gave me hearty gut-laughs, a few of them of the impaired-breathing variety!
The Who's Who of comedy was amazing.
It even included my favorite, Eric Cartman! :D
I also learned of a few comedians I wasn't familiar with, including Peter Pitofsky and Otto & George, who gave two of the most riotous performances.
It's a documentary, it's an all-star comedy, it's a celebration of the art of humor. As long as you're not easily offended, very well worth your your time!
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
A Solid Ten and a Global Must-see
I came out of this with a solid feeling of "the work speaks for itself." Intensely gorgeous and clever, "Jojo Rabbit" delivers a sardonically crisp slap in the face that many people need, and right now.
Blockers (2018)
Pleasantly Surprised!
I was certain I'd hate this, but kudos to everyone involved with this film for a great story, some great laughs, and really top-notch cinematography. Excellent casting, too. It's rare to see a coming-of-age movie where the parents are an equal -- and equally developed -- part of the story. I'd say that high school seniors *and* the parents of high school seniors both have something here, not just to relate to, but to learn from.
Alien Code (2018)
Pretty Dang Solid, Great Acting
I have no idea why the overall rating for this on IMDb is so low. This is pretty solid SF, and the two lead actors are excellent. Maybe viewers got hung up on the "accuracy" of tech details regarding computing and cryptography. From that perspective, I can say as a former systems engineer and software product manager (albeit neither a coder or a cryptographer) that the tech representation is perfectly adequate for the storyline. The discussion of NSA back doors -- one developer who worked for a company that complied and one that worked for a company that did not comply -- is somewhat off the mark from what actually happened in this country with the Dual EC DRBG standard. But this *is* a work of fiction, and subversion of the type depicted in "Alien Code" remains one of the greatest threats to cyber security.
I recommend this for the fascinating exploration of time, human consciousness, and what creatures who live in a higher dimension, where time is a point not a line, might be like. Not to mention that the story has a great pace and engaging characters.
Thumbs up!
Paradise (1982)
One of the genuiney worst '80's movies in wide release...
If crappier films were made at the time, they didn't hit your local theatre. But this one probably did. Yes, the dirty old man in me appreciates Phoebe Cates in full nude. I'll be honest about that. (Perhaps there's a fan edit that qualifies as good soft-core porn?) But there is no other justification for watching this. Take my advice and use your bandwidth more wisely.
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
Could have been better, but FUN! Bulter kicks butt!
If your willful suspension of disbelief is in good working order, "Olympus Has Fallen" is an excellent action flick. Gerard Butler plays a believable and compelling hero, hard-nosed and devoid of annoyances that limit most action stars. I hope he makes more movies with his Mike Banning character; I will go. Also, the first half hour is both highly dramatic and highly realistic, inspiring in me feelings I've not felt that intensely since 9/11. (PTSD warning!)
The remainder stays dramatic and engaging, but realism slips. Fortunately, I was attached to the lead character and invested in the plot by that point, so I didn't give up. But I sure did a fair amount of whispered griping. By the time Morgan Freeman recalled the 7th fleet (Would! Not! Happen!), my girlfriend will attest that I was about ready to run up to the screen and strangle the president myself.
Coming out of the theatre, I had mixed feelings. But dang it, I sure did feel like I'd just ridden a pretty good roller coaster! So I figured it out quick: Yes, because of the way it started, I thought this was gonna be a more serious take on the story concept. And the movie disappointed me in that regard. But I can enjoy a balls-out Schwarzenegger or Steven Seagal movie for what it is, and Gerard Butler is orders of magnitude better than those guys.
Bottom line: I had fun!
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)
So much potential... missed.
"Oz the Great and Powerful" was the highlight of my weekend with my 10-yr-old daughter. We're both major Oz fans, having read together all of the L. Frank Baum Oz books a few years ago. So we've been looking forward to this release; after seventy-four years and over a hundred books, it's about time someone made a movie from *another* Oz story!
Let me give you the bad news first, so you're left with the good news as your final impression. (That's probably the way Baum would do it. ;)
I believe that in movies, casting is everything. You can mess up on a lot of things in a movie and *still* achieve greatness if you have the right actors. Likewise, you can have an awesome vision and flawless technical execution, but with the wrong people playing the parts, you'll end up with merely a tease, a suggestion of something that "could have been." Unfortunately, that is what "Oz the Great and Powerful" is; a suggestion of something that "could have been." And the critical failing was the casting of the two main characters. Don't get me wrong; I love James Franco for both the Spider-Man movies and "Rise of the Planet of the Apes." But this role was beyond his grasp. I'm sure the producers were hoping to position him as the next Johnny Depp with this movie. Unfortunately, all that Franco's involvement in "Oz" produced was the revelation of the limits of his ability and a tragic case of poor casting thwarting a potential Hollywood classic.
Franco's shaky Wizard, however, could have survived and still resulted in a great film if his character's foil, Theodora, has been cast differently. Mila Kunis is not only unforgivably bad as Theodora, but is *sinfully* bad as the Wicked Witch of the West, aided and abetted by the horrendous makeup/CGI appearance of said character! Margaret Hamilton's portrayal of the WWOTW in 1939 is not only so iconic, but so *flawlessly perfect* that expectations for any contemporary portrayal are very, very high. Still, everyone involved in the WWOTW's portrayal in this film needs to beg the forgiveness of the masses for NOT EVEN TRYING!!!
So... There are the reasons why a 10-star rating (or even a 9) is out of the question. Now, to ponder the good: The story is **exceptional** -- very consistent with the themes and tones of the original books. Gwen and I were both charmed by the story of finding great power in the good intentions of pure souls. And -- not only did the screen writers manage to faithfully honor the original books (right down to the magic slippers ((on Glinda's feet)) being silver, not "ruby") -- but they managed to create a new Oz character -- the China Girl -- right out of Baum's own heart. The China Girl (voiced by Joey King) managed to not only steal the show in this film, but to establish herself in one appearance right up there with the Sawhorse of Oz, Ozma, Dorothy, and the rest, as one of the truly great characters of the diverse Oz franchise.
Huge kudos to the screenwriters! They get a 10 (of 10). As for the visuals, I can only say "immensely competent." I can't find much fault. But expectations for originality these days are just so high... And the opportunity to do something really different for an Oz story was so... THERE... That I take points off for lack of creativity. There were a few scenes -- such as the black and white segments and the backgrounds when The Wizard was walking along casually on his way to The Emerald City -- that suggested potential for a different, creative flavor. But generally, the visuals did not deliver on that promise. They are -- while amazingly incredible compared to what was possible ten years ago -- sadly "status quo 2013" and add nothing unique to the film.
In summary: A great story, with good but under-potential visuals and lousy casting. The best I could possibly give it is an 8 or 9, but I have to be realistic about the drawbacks and pull it down to a 7 of 10. I hope there is a sequel, a post-Dorothy-arrival story that invests more in the visual design and gets the casting right. Oz is a rich source of material for the screen -- perhaps even more-so than either Narnia or Middle Earth -- if they could just get the right minds involved.
Django Unchained (2012)
Tarantino's Best Yet
Continuing in the manner of "Inglourious Basterds," Quentin Tarantino once again gifts us with the ability -- by merely watching a film -- to travel through time and enjoy the cathartic bliss of exacting revenge on the greatest f**k-heads of human history. "Django Unchained" suffers from none of the pacing and believability missteps of "Inglourious Basterds," itself a masterpiece (and a "ten") despite it's flaws. Tarantino is now the undisputed master of portraying bad-assery on screen, and this is his crowing achievement. I gave it 10 of 10 stars on IMDb and strongly recommend it for everyone (with guts!) who needs a little justice.
If only the timing had been right so that Tarantino could have directed Clint Eastwood in his prime... !
Alice Adams (1935)
Charming Performance, Good Story
I watched this after reading that it's the movie where the impressionists picked up their preoccupation with the word "really" when doing Hepburn.
It's a charming performance. I enjoyed watching the title character, a RAH-ther :) typical of the time study of a young woman vs. her position in life vs. a man (the youngest Fred MacMurray I've seen yet). I also loved the house she lived in and how the actors interacted with it -- esp. the scene where Hepburn ran up the back stairs in order to make a proper entrance down the front stars. That was brilliant, the sort of thing one would only do in one's own, familiar, actual home. Really grounded the characters to the place. And I related strongly with the way the story turned out, a realistic and balanced "honesty is the best policy" tale. Quite good.
Prometheus (2012)
A dead-on flawless prequel to end all prequels of the first (and only) "Alien"!
Yes, after a second viewing, I give Prometheus a 10. I looked back and I'd given Alien a 10 after my last viewing (a couple months ago), and this is at least as good. I read a Ridley Scott interview in which he went out of his way to downplay Prometheus as a prequel. All I can guess is he didn't want people going in with too much preconcept, so he could optimally f*ck all our brains! 'Cause it *is* a prequel, in every way, and an astonishingly better one than any of us had the right to hope for.
One thing I will tell you about the plot is that there are some things that don't seem to make sense at first. Just go with it. About half your questions will be answered before the end. Trust me, he's a clever bugger that Ridley; give him the benefit of the doubt that he knows what he's doing. The only other thing I'll say is, that the other half of your questions... well, no I shall say no more. This is a masterwork suspense film. The brighter among you have already read too much. Just go! The casting isn't 100% flawless, but where it matters most it's perfection incarnate. Noomi Rapace and Michael Fassbender may well have established themselves as *the* top SF actors of the next decade or two, and both are deserving of Oscar nominations. Carlize Theron is almost as good, and wouldn't be un-deserving of a nom herself.
Exceeded expectations. Great enough as a balls-out thriller for any adult (with some backbone) to love. So take the significant other, but leave the kids at home.
The Three Stooges (2012)
This does not suck!
Good news: This does not suck! There are some pieces I'd love to edit out, to make a more concise, consistent experience. But there are plenty of legitimate larfs, some of 'm gut-busting! The audience enjoyed it and clapped at the end -- always a good sign. The lead actors did a better-than-we-had-a-right-to-expect job of capturing Stooges essence, esp. Will Sasso. And the directors got the timing right and kept the pace up (important for Stooges humor to work). Most of the key classic gags are delivered at one point or another throughout the movie, with a success rate ranging from good to perfect. Translate that to mean: no flops. Seriously, as far as the slapstick humor goes, there were no missteps. It all worked, and some of it worked SUPER well (the gut-busters)! Also, there were multiple nods to scenes from favorite original Stooges shorts, giving the aficionado plenty to feel good about.
The down side: The inconsistency. I don't know whether it was the tag-team writer-directors and one of 'm didn't quite get it so his scenes blew, or what. But while the humor is timed well and works throughout, there are pieces of the story that just need to go away. This may be the first movie where the better "Director's Cut" edition will be significantly *shorter* than the theatrical release, rather than longer.
First problem: There *was* a story! I mean, a real one (if uncreative and predictable), with subplots and all that. In The Three Stooges, plot is only a frail (and ultimately irrelevant) frame to hang situations and gags on. Many of the original shorts just cut off unceremoniously at their 16.5 minute time limit, with no end to the story at all. And nobody gives a damn, 'cause it just doesn't matter. The basic story here is fine, but whoever is responsible for the part of the script where the Stooges break up and then get back together... like the writers were obligated to have character development and angst and all that crap -- which they most definitely are NOT... that guy needs to be fired retroactively, his scenes carved out and flushed down the crapper. Also needs to go: 1) the kids singing at the beginning, which just starts the audience off wondering what the Hell is going on and did they walk into the wrong theatre, and 2) all references to reality shows ('nuff said).
I gave it 5 out of 10 because of that stuff. But please don't let that deter you! The acting and excellent comic timing make this worthwhile and fun. I encourage all doubter Stooges fans to go see it and enjoy the good parts, because they are very good. And if they'd just hack out the +/- 25 minutes of storyline that doesn't fit (and the signing kids bit), this would actually be an excellent 1 hr. movie -- at least a 7 of 10, maybe even an 8.
In fact... After writing this, I went back and upped my IMDb rating to 6 of 10. Really, everybody involved in this deserves credit for capturing the characters so well and pulling off the humor. That aspect of it is a rousing success. And the fact that the overall package could be fixed with trimming makes me look forward to getting this into Wondershare (my video editor of choice). If they don't do a "Director's Cut," I'll do a "Fan's Cut." ;) I may even go see this again in theatres and not wait for the disc.
Light of Day (1987)
Accidental Excellence = Lost Treasure
I just watched "Light of Day" again, one of my favorite 80's movies. It's a lost treasure, having never been released on DVD in the US due to an obscure IP issue. I only managed to find it as a mediocre transfer from VHS, which is sad and surprising. It's probably the most realistic and competent portrayal of the working class US family in the 1980's ever caught on film. Flawlessly cast, perfectly executed for what it is (meaning any technical rough edges only make it better), and heartbreakingly relatable.
Joan Jett excels in a role not much different from herself in real life. Gena Rowlands and Jason Miller, as eminently recognizable actors (but not exactly super stars that every viewer can name), were a perfect selection for parents that the average viewer will instantly, subconsciously identify as representative of the previous generation. And Micheal J. Fox perfectly balances Jett in a performance that I wouldn't go so far as to say demonstrates *range* so much as it just happened to be a perfect-fit (tho the role itself certainly has more depth than what's he's generally known for).
And the music is great!
I love it. I relate to it. More subtlety and realism than any John Hughes 80's classic. Accidental excellence *in the extreme*! Find it. Watch it. Petition Sony Pictures for a Blu-Ray release!!!
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
35-Year Cap Fan Very Happy
The first Marvel comic book I bought on a newsstand was The Invaders #16 (cover dated May 1977, bought in February), and Captain America was my first favorite superhero. So I've been anticipating this film somewhat nervously for a long time. It not only didn't disappoint; it blew me away! Best Marvel movie yet. It has a simple, focused story line that stayed true to the original character; awesome visuals throughout; and perfect casting. Deviations from the original storyline are, as always, forgiven by me. Fact is they captured the essence of Captain America just as it first sparked my ten year-old imagination in 1977. Excellent! Excellent! Excellent!
Fantastic Four (2005)
Absolutely Excellent - Did NOT Disappoint!
My expectations were high but cautious. I prayed that this would be closer to X-Men or Spider-Man quality, as opposed to Daredevil or Hulk quality. And man, they nailed it! I was more completely absorbed by this than by any movie I've seen in years. That may have a lot to do with the fact that Fantastic Four was my very first Marvel and even my first superhero comic book, way back in about 1973. So I have a strong attachment with these characters. But that also meant it would be easy to disappoint me, which this movie did NOT do. Like with Spider-Man, they did a completely mind blowing job of capturing the spirit and feel of the comics. This is very genuinely the Fantastic Four!