Change Your Image
littlecolt-88744
Reviews
Dumb Money (2023)
The rich get richer and the poor get poorer
Dumb Money is a 2023 film based on the story of how one man began a frenzy in the stock market through Reddit and the power of the internet. He bought shares in GameStop which was a dying company but realized you could buy cheap and the payout would
be huge as long as people kept buying shares and holding. It becomes a battle between the "average joe" and the elites. It caused so much disruption in Wall Street that it even went all the way to Congress. Don't wanna give any spoilers but if you enjoy a great underdog story or a "stick it to the man" concept you will love this movie. Especially since it's based on a true story. It was also very eye-opening on the way this country works. A film I will surely watch again.
Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor (2023)
Not disappointed!
This movie serves as a prequel to the original Hell House LLC giving us a backstory leading up to the events at the Abaddon Hotel. I love how they went back and forth between what was happening with the 3 filmmakers at Carmichael Manor to what happened to the Carmichael family. I also really liked that this movie had the same eerie feeling of the original Hell House movie. Something the 3rd one was missing but the 2nd did an okay job of living up to. Stephen Cognetti is definitely a good horror movie director and I hope that this series isn't the last that we see of him and his story writing. The Hell House movies aren't as corny and stupid as a lot of hyped up horror movies these days and this one really lived up to my expectations and was worth the wait. I watched it alone in the dark which is the best way to watch horror movies and I can genuinely say, I had chills in a lot of scenes and the jump scares were very effective. 7/10 which is a very fair rating in my opinion.
Saw X (2023)
An awesome ending to the series and it should definitely be left alone now.
Saw X takes us back to before the events of the original. Giving us an origin story of how John Kramer came to be the infamous killer known as Jigsaw. We learn that he was lied to by a group of shady doctors leading him to believe that they removed a tumor which was causing his health to decline rapidly. And this is what brough him to begin his work. The kills are as gruesome as any saw movie before, the acting is quite good. And this movie has Amanda in it as well as Johns sidekick and the chemistry between her and Tobin Bell was great. Lots of tense moments and kept me engaged the whole movie. Arguably the best of the franchise and I loved how they ended it. I give it an 8/10 which is my highest rating for a saw movie since the 2nd.
The Equalizer 3 (2023)
Great way to end that trilogy
Equalizer Part 3 follows Robert McCall (Denzel Washington) on yet another wild ride with action, drug dealers, and so forth. Once again, his acting is top notch. Who would be surprised by this? The storyline was a bit less interesting in my opinion and you didn't really feel as much of a connection with the people he was protecting as you did in the first 2. However, it gave us enough to follow along and understand. As for the action scenes, you can know what to expect, having seen its predecessors. He kills his enemies in a variety of ways, with stealth, quickness, and precision. And my favorite thing of the whole movie was the SURPRISE at the end. Never saw that coming and it completely got me. Just like with the first 2, I'm sure I will be watching this one more times to come.
No One Will Save You (2023)
Fantastic six-do/alien film.
So this movie follows a widowed woman living in an isolated cabin outside of her hometown. The movie quickly gets going, and within the first 15 minutes we see one of the aliens firsthand. From there right up until the end, it's tense and has some good jump scares as well as showing the aliens a lot. And they looked really creepy. One of my favorite parts about the movie is that there was absolutely no dialogue whatsoever. So it relied on its setting and intense sequences to keep you intrigued. And that it did. I can honestly say it was one of the most enjoyable alien movies I've ever seen. And another thing it has going for it is that was unique (specifically cause there was no dialogue and only one character to follow). I gave a 7/10 because the ending was a little iffy but there wasn't much more they could have done with it. Will be watching it again sometime and I recommended it.
Superbad (2007)
Arguably the best comedy of all time
I'm writing this review 16 years after it's initial release. Watching it again for like the 10th time but it's been years. This movie is filled with quotes and funny one liners that will never ever get old. The dynamic trio of Jonah Hill, Michael acres, and Christopher Mintz Plasse is just classic. Their on screen chemistry is great and their character each had their unique personalities that made them equally as likeable and funny. If you're like me, and you lived out those wild and rebellious teenage years drinking and putting yourself in stupid situations then this movie hits even harder. Literally reminds me a bit of me and my friends group. Anyways, it's my favorite comedy ever and one of the only movies I'll rate above a 9/10.
Five Feet Apart (2019)
Incredible film
This film mixes beauty and heartbreak as good as I have ever seen. There are so many moments where you're tearing up, but then one of the characters says something that makes you crack a smile. I cried tears of joy, tears of anger, & tears of sadness. This movie teaches lessons that can be used all throughout life, no matter who you are. Being grateful with the life that we have. Making the most of the time that we have because you never know when it could be over. It teaches us that life is beautiful as it is wicked. It also teaches us that when you truly love someone, you'd do anything for them. I've seen it multiple times and will probably watch it again soon. Also, every character absolutely killed their role. I was so impressed with Cole Sprouse.
Infinity Pool (2023)
Good things and bad things to say
Well, I'll start by saying that this movie is a hit or miss and will not be for everyone. It's very graphic, brutal, and unsettling. It had a very unique environment and tone and the camera work was quite incredible. It was a unique film and pushed the boundaries of what a horror film needs to be good. However, I felt that there really was no point to the movie. Just a lot of mindless violence and weird situations that were disturbing. I respect the direction they were going towards and I do believe it's unlike any other horror film ever made. Just was, like I said, kinda pointless and at times it was boring. Did not hate it, but probably won't watch it twice.
M3GAN (2022)
An entertaining watch
This movie was almost exactly what I expected. A thriller with a comedy feel to it. It has plenty of scenes that are intense, and violent. But throughout the movie, things weee said that gave me a good laugh. The idea of the movie is quite simple, a robotic prototype malfunctions/becomes much more complex then originally designed to be and then the inventors life is turned upside down. I gave it a 7/10 cause it wasn't great but was good and enjoyable. Almost like a new generation Chucky type film. The young girl actress was very impressive. And her dialogue made her out to be quite intelligent. Anyways, check it out!
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
Nic Cage goes full on Nic Cage!
Nicolas Cage shows off his full variety of talents in this satire comedy. From start to finish, it kept me laughing and the storyline is actually quite clever. Solid movie that exceeded my expectations.
The Northman (2022)
Unique style, slow at first, but a hell of a ride!
This movie was slow in the beginning (first half hour) however it gets going and keeps you interested. The action is brutal, the vibe is intense, and the cinematography is amazing. Its not gonna be a movie for everyone, especially if you're not interested in Greek mythology. I will be watching it a 2nd time when it's out of theaters. 8/10!
The Lost City (2022)
Fun for the whole family!
A good adventure movie with a star studded cast and plenty of laughs! Sandra Bullock looks good as ever and her chemistry on screen with Brad Pitt was amazing! A fun movie I'll be watching again once it's out on demand.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Fun, original, and badass!
A spy movie that's action packed, loaded with funny parts, and has a very nice originality to it. Samuel L Jackson played a role like I've never seen him do, which I loved. And the actor who played Eggsy was very likeable. 8/10, have seen it multiple times.
A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
Impressed!
Alot of people never expect a remake to be as good or better than the original but with this one I must say, it overtakes its predecessor. Best nightmare on elm Street movie ever made I my opinion. Not amazing, but a damn good watch.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Very gory and brutal and just what you should expect
So first of all, it's just what you would expect from a slasher film. The characters make dumb decisions, and leatherface almost seems like a supernatural being seeing as how he can get stabbed and shot multiple times and not die. However, once the violence started it literally did not stop right up until the very end. And it doesn't hold back, lots of blood and lots of carnage. So as I said it's what you should expect and if you go into knowing what you're getting into, you should enjoy it as I did.