Change Your Image
dnaples-72178
Reviews
Antlers (2021)
lover of creature features, this one was tooo boring...
A casual movie fan here, not a arthouse or moviephile. I love my slowburn creature features, but this one was tooo slow. The story wasn't sufficient either, with not enough backstory of the villain or info. I was really wanting to like this one, i was hoping it would be like The Ritual. Somehow they messed up what should've been an easy layup... when the villian appears, the payout is really good though, and there is one super... duper.... jump scare that will get everyone. Jump scares never get me as they have become so predictable, but this one is good. Everyone's heart skips a beat on that one.
Tacoma FD (2019)
if you like broken lizard movies, this is amazing!
I love this hilarious comedy. I am a male in my 30s, and this comedy seems to be directed towards just males. If you like broken lizard movies, like super troopers and beerfest, this is the same kind of comedy by the same actors and creators. I am so glad i can watch these guys for more than just a movie every few years now.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
not as good as first two, but still worth a watch...
If conjuring one was an 8, conjuring two is a 10, this one is a 7. Not bad, just didnt have the high quality scares as the first two. I agree, bring james wan back.
The Unholy (2021)
i wanted to like it, but it really is SUBpar
The idea and premise is good. But the movie seemed really underbudget with the bad cgi and some of the actions of the characters are illogical. I dont know how this movie made a theatrical release, its nowhere near that standard in my opinion. I'd skip this one if i were you, most movies really are a lot better.
Come True (2020)
cerebral slow burn... but will give you the creeps before bed.
So, not much of the "Art-House-y" slow burn movie types, which this is, but this one was more captivating. The dark mood for the movie was good, and the story was pretty good too. After I realized it was an "Art House" I didn't expect much but was pleasantly surprised. This movie may say its a Scifi-Thriller, but make no mistake, its one of the few movies that made me sleep with one eye open. That connection with sleep is SCARY.. The ending is weird, and will make you jump to "explained" forums if you're interested enough. If the movie would've ended 5 minutes earlier, I would've given it 8 stars.
Greenland (2020)
90% domestic drama / 10% natural disaster
If you're looking for a drama with a sprinkle of natural disaster this is your flick... if you're looking for an action natural disaster flick with science and facts this is definitely not your flick. Too much unnecessary drama, with very little drama about the actual natural disaster which is much more severe! smh
Becky (2020)
kevin james will never be scary...
I didnt like this movie. It had good user reviews, but so illogical i just couldnt get sold. her acting didnt convince me. injuries caused to her didnt hurt her. the precious item the bad guys are looking for is never explained. if they explained why they kill so much for this item it would make it more believable, but as an audience we dont understand why all the violence. Also, kevin james doesnt make a good villian. he should stick to goofy comedies. There are much better movies to spend time watching.
Come Play (2020)
well done, scary, tense atmosphere, good pacing.
I liked this movie. i had low expectations for this film due to its cheesy plot in the trailer, but ultimately was pleasantly surprised. It was scary, had good pacing so it didnt feel too long, and the heartfelt story of the family really made me connect to them. interesting yet good emotional ending. I like these horror movies that dont get a lot of fame but are done well. Plus they show the villain quite a bit. 8/10
Evil (2019)
Love this show!!!
I dont give out 10's almost ever, but this show is great. Well made, with great stories. i was skeptical when the supernatural stories were religious/catholic based, but its just so well made that it somehow made that avenue interesting. Reminds me of X-Files (hands down unbeatable), with demons from the bible. My only gripe is i wish it would have more standalone creature feature episodes like x-files.
Sinister 2 (2015)
I liked it, solid horror
I liked this one as much as the first, just differently. I dont know why all the bad reviews. The first one was the parents perspective, this one shows it from the childrens perspective. Therefore, it helps give an all around idea of how Bughuul haunts. They showed Bughuul more than they did in the first movie so I liked that.
Sinister (2012)
Good Horror/Thiller
Its a good all around movie, definitely worth the watch. It has good pacing and doesn't feel as long as it is. "Bughuul" looks creepy. My only gripe is they dont show bughuul enough. Wouldve rated it higher if they showed him more.