Change Your Image
baronbrrrrett
Reviews
The Green Mile (1999)
One of the movies that could make grown men cry.
I've seen this film twice, and from the moment I began watching it the first time, I knew we were gonna be getting into an interesting story. And an interesting story it definitely is. This film is full of spectacular moments and amazing acting from both Tom Hanks and Michael Clarke Duncan, who I also know from Armageddon (one of my favorite movies ever.) Duncan in this case is portrayed as a soft-hearted man who was convicted of a brutal murder and unfortunate rape of two little girls, and is sentenced to Death Row, or in this movie's case, The Green Mile. The antagonists in this movie do an excellent job at showing their role as antagonists, with Barry Pepper and Sam Rockwell as Percy and Wild Bill, respectively. Although this may be a disturbing movie, this movie has lots of humor and moments in it that will make you at least make the sides of your mouth raise up :). In particular, the scenes with Eduard Delacroix and his pet mouse, Mr. Jingles, help show that the two have chemistry with one another, and it helps bring out some funny and happy moments, although temporarily halted by Percy squishing the mouse. And while Del's execution may be brutal and hard to watch, it provides an insight on what a botched execution looks like. And it further proves my point that Percy stayed true to his role as an antagonist from the Stephen King book this movie was adapted from. The tension, the acting, the humor, and the pacing in this movie are all in the right spots, exactly where they need to be. And the ending has me tearing up every time, if you want to watch it yourself then go right ahead, I'm not going to spoil it for you. But I can guarantee you, the ending is one of those defining moments where it will make even the grown men shed tears at the sight and sound of it.
Overall, an outstanding movie that I would watch again and again, definitely worth a recommendation to anyone out there who is interested in these kinds of movies!
Joe Dirt (2001)
Had it's funny moments but otherwise was sick and cruel in a way
Checked this out for the first time last night to see if it is as bad as the critics said it is. What I got was a 90-minute festival of intertwined moments of laughing my ass off to moments that had me screaming "What is this movie?"
As for Spade's role of Joe, he is treated in such a cruel matter throughout a majority of this movie, from growing up finding his parents to his talk at the radio station. His performance was rather plain for the most part, but was portrayed in a way that shows no matter what was being thrown at him, he would not give up on his goal. And I respect that.
Regarding the humor in this movie, it was a mixture between funny and twisted. The part with the dog with his balls frozen solid to the porch was just sad. And there was other awkward grossed-out humor in the film, such as a brief clip with what looked like dogs "having a good time." But as with basically any comedy film, it had its fair share of funny moments.
Overall, this film was so-so.
12 Angry Men (1957)
A true classic that's ranked among my favorite films!
This is one of those movies that proves that special effects and insane action sequences are not needed for a film to be at least good. This film stands out from most of the rest in the "old film" department. Filled with amazing acting (Fonda's and Cobb's stood out to me in particular), brilliant writing, and its creative use of just very few movies sets, 12 Angry Men is a movie I'd watch again and again, capturong each layer of a message that shows that even when the odds seem entirely against you, there's always a chance.
Fahrenheit 451 (2018)
Unfaithful to the book
I had to watch this film for my language arts class and was honestly pretty excited. Instead, what I was given was a 1 hour and 40 minute special that has almost NO relation to the original book by Ray Bradbury. That being said, this isn't exactly a terrible film, as I would have rated this lower if not for its spectacular visuals and great performances by Jordan and Shannon. If it stood faithful to the book I would've rated this a lot higher.
Roundhay Garden Scene (1888)
A legend was born...
The first ever movie in history, and a really nice job for the late 1880s :D
I don't exactly understand why there are some people who are rating this lower than what it deserves. This literally is the beginning for what is probably our biggest category of entertainment today.
Rapsittie Street Kids: Believe in Santa (2002)
The worst animation ever
This movie is a CGI abomination that aired a few times back in 2002 and then was lost for over a decade. The animation is some of the worst and ugliest I have ever seen in all the animated movies I have watched, though I do appreciate the ensemble voice cast and the plot. The movie was meant to be a musical, and there are only two musical numbers not including Ricky's rap he does periodically throughout the movie.
Citizen Kane (1941)
Rosebud...
I decided to check this movie out for the first time last night to see if it was actually the greatest movie ever. And I can definitely say I made a great decision to watch it. The movie is filled with a mysterious tone while also filled with outstanding acting performances, amazing editing, and a storyline that is, despite slightly boring, doesn't leave you dazed out as it has great suspense and a life story of a man named Charles Foster Kane who grew to large riches and mixed sides from people around the world. All of these while it all revolves the mysterious dying words that has the characters as well as us fans guessing as it progresses, finishing off with the true meaning behind "Rosebud" as it fades from existence.
Overall, an amazing movie. Though not in my top 10 list of favorite movies, I can definitely say that this has contention to make the list at some point as it definitely nails almost all of the right spots.
Footloose (1984)
A musical masterpiece!
One of the best movies I have ever seen. The humor is completely on point. The music is classic, iconic, and truly impossible to not dance to! The members of the cast, such as Kevin Bacon, Lori Singer, and John Lithgow all play their parts extremely well! This is an absolute must-see for movie fanatics!
Nick & Noel (1993)
One of my favorite Christmas specials!
This movie is a must-watch for Christmas special lovers! The animation itself is really good, its story is heartwarming, adventurous, musical, and well-organized, and even its voice cast has its well-known stars like Jerry Houser and Kath Soucie! If you are ever winding down trying to find a great Christmas special to watch, don't hesitate to watch this one!