Change Your Image
brandonw-96245
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shallow Grave (1987)
A compelling down south thriller!!
A dirty sheriff, decent kills, and a headshot! This above average thriller gem is totally worth your time. The abuse of power in this movie is more relevant than ever! Truly a film that will give you angst and anxiety!
Baise-moi (2000)
Decent adult feminist revenge film. If your interested SEE IT!
Don't believe the negative reviews although this movies isn't a masterpiece it's a great gritty adult horrific feminist style revenge film. This movie isnt for everyone but if you are interested ignore the negative reviews and deside for yourself. The hardcore sex parts are fleeting but they set the stage for what is to come and help so the climate of the society the characters live in!
Massage Parlor Murders! (1973)
Criminally underrated
This is a great sleaze fest grind house style slasher whodunnit. It's almost like an American micro budget giallo film. The plot actually made much more sense than I expected. Tons of great nudity also. New York gritty vibe.
The Initiation (1984)
Underrated 80's classic slasher
This film is one of the more obscure 80's slashers with a sight twist to it that make it stand out! The kills are great with a decent amount of violence and blood. The killer uses a wide range of weapons of opportunity. This movie involves a family at turmoil, an unknown killer, a red herring or two, romance, great kills, and escaped maniacs! All tied together with a sorority type haze.
Rush Week (1989)
Don't let the IMDB rating fool you.
This is a grossly underrated whodunnit slasher will all the quirks we know and love from 80 slasher films. The story almost seems Giallo in nature. VERY underrated. People are way to harsh on this film. We have a killer dressed in a cloak wielding a medieval ax killing coeds in a "seemingly random" fashion. What's not to love? The kills are a bit modest but I believe that's because of the budget, it doesn't try to do too much. This 80 slasher is like if scream and American pie had a weird horror baby.
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
Exceeded my expectations!!!
We this is one paranormal activity movie that I believe delivers the demon goods! I think people are hating on it bc It's "Not a paranormal activity movie" that's what makes it good in my opinion. The old night vision style PA is in the movie some but it's not, which is good! It is a demon style haunting with a bit of Midsommar cult. This the new life and style that I think the PA franchise needed although that maybe and unpopular opinion. Last but not least the ambiguity of the ending and the old back roads country song send off was excellent.
Trauma (1993)
This is no "Deep Red" but it is grossly underrated.
Italian horror fans go in with high expectations when they see the name Dario argento. While this film is a bit of a mixed bag, it is definitely underrated. I give this movie 7 rolling decapitated heads out of 10. Plus the Asia Argentina topless scene helps.
Messiah of Evil (1974)
Don't Waste Your Time
Idk what all these people people were thinking with 9 and 10 Star reviews... A whole lot of nothing happens in this movie. I was bored to death don't get me wrong this could have been great.
Kolobos (1999)
Big Brother Meets Giallo Meets Saw
This is a total sleeper hit. Not without it's flaws. This film feels like a modern Italian classic. Bright colors. Black gloves. With a touch of schlock and reality TV feel. Not to mention the simple but satisfying traps and gore. Creative and at times mysterious deaths with a decent sorta ambiguous ending.
Jesus Camp (2006)
This Women is Sick
It is good that movies like this show the general public how delusional these people are and how they mislead misinform and brainwash these kid into believing the earth is only 6000 years old. Their is nothing wrong with having faith but you can't deny science. They Make kids believe that global warming isn't real. Teaching kids pseudoscience. These people are sick! Not to mention they are so cringe but that I can live with. This is brainwashing in it's rawest form. Raising an army of neglected, misinformed, and maladapted children for "The Lord".
Malignant (2021)
Decent thriller supernatural horror
*NO SPOILERS*
This movie is above average horror that seems to be inspired by some old Italian classics with a new scary twist. The movie maybe about 10 to 15 minutes too long and some parts are a little cheesy but overall a good horror movie by James Wan.
Slumber Party Massacre III (1990)
Slumber Party Massacre meets American Psycho
A little slow in the beginning but has all you want in a gory slasher nudy movie.
Swiped (2018)
Jokes/Plotline for only boomers who don't understand modern dating culture
Maybe Deborah Fishman hasn't been laid since the Reagan era? Maybe she thinks all men are pigs? More likely she just doesn't understand modern dating culture or maybe she wishes to stigmatize it.