Change Your Image
gocubs15
Reviews
Napoleon (2023)
As a student of history, I want my money back
You remember the episode of South Park where they watch the Passion of The Christ, and they think it's so bad they travel all the way to Hollywood to get a refund? That's how I feel leaving the theater. Glosses over so much history and refuses to acknowledge whole battles in favor of a romanticized work of fiction about a relationship. The filmmakers basically tried to fit 20 years of history into a feature length film and failed worse than Napoleon did at Waterloo. Oversimplified on YouTube did a better job in 1 hour of cartoons of depicting The Napoleonic Wars than this high budget film. Ridley Scott should be ashamed of this garbage film.
The Bear: Fishes (2023)
Claudia Black Co-dependence Field day
I'm a therapist, and watching this episode I couldn't help but think that Dr. Claudia Black who literally wrote the book on alcoholic families would have an absolute FIELD DAY with this episode. Anyone who's ever been a part of a co-dependent family or family with an alcoholic/addict will identify hardcore with the Berzattos after this. It gives some deep insight into how the family came to be this dysfunctional and chaotic. You now see how everyone falls into their rolls which Claudia Black researched and outlined in her books.
And all the guest actors each hit home runs with their performances at the flash back to a Berzatto family Christmas. And we thought we were just getting a Jon Bernthal cameo.
The Two Popes (2019)
Enjoyed it way more than I thought I was going to
For a movie that's literally just two guys in screen for the whole movie, you wouldn't think a film like this would have such a driving plot the way it did. Buy here I am giving this a solid 8/10 and questioning why I ever doubted why these two were nominated.