Change Your Image
CitrusBlast
Reviews
Thoughtcrimes (2003)
Very Good Movie
I just saw 'Thought Crimes' and was very impressed. The plot was well written and the characters were very fleshed out, in part, due to the fact that we could hear what most of them were thinking.
I think as the movie progressed, we found out what it was like for Freya to come to terms with her gift, and because she was more at ease with it, we were able to see some of the less serious aspects of mind reading. "Scooby dooby doo, where are you, we got some work to do now..."
Rare is the TV-Movie that captures the perfect blend of action/drama/humor, but I think 'Thought Crimes' really hit the nail on the head.
10/10
Framed (2002)
Fun movie to watch
This is one of the best 'made for TV' movies I've seen in a while. The plot-twists were very well done, and the characters were filled in nicely by the actors. Sam Neill did an excellent job of portraying the 'likable crook', and even my mom, who is not a fan of Rob Lowe, agrees that he did a great job as well.
Firefly (2002)
Intriguing new series
Firefly, like most new shows, has a touch of this, a touch of that, it has some comedy with quite a bit of action, and a dab of sexuality. However, what this show has, that others do not, is the creative genius of Joss Whedon, the creator and writer of, not only Firefly, but 'Buffy: The Vampire Slayer' as well as 'Angel'.
'Firefly' is set approximately 500 years in the future, however... there are no 'bumpy-head people', no 'living-long and prospering'... no aliens! That's right, Joss has dared to say that things in the future will be, much as they are right now, human-centered, after many planets in nearby star systems have been terraformed by the 'Alliance'.
One of the neatest aspects of Firefly is that it combines futuristic spacecraft and technology with the 'old west'-ish style of the 'fringe worlds', or planets outside of the Alliance. All in all, I'd give it a 9.5 out of 10.
Privateer 2: The Darkening (1996)
Very good space flight/action thriller for PC
Even though the game is 6 years old, it's gameplay is on par with (or even above) some more recent space games. As Lev Arris, you awake in a hospital, with amnesia, and you must pilot your way around a Tri-system of planets, space stations, pirates, babes and bozos in search of anything that will lead you to a clue about your past. The game is native to DOS, however, there is a Deluxe version native to Windows, though I would gladly give up the availability of Windows XP for good ol'fasioned Win98 to play Privateer 2. All in all, I give this game a 9.5 out of 10, but since I can't choose.5's, I'll just give a good hardy 10/10.
Wild Things (1998)
Review pending approval of unedited version
I saw this tonight on USA, so they apparently edited out all the nude and 'threesome' scenes that were in it, but I haven't seen it before, so it makes no difference to me. Anyhoo, I think that this was a pretty good movie. The acting was good, the plot had a high number of twists that were some unexpected and some easily guessed, and just the general 'feeling' or 'vibe' of the film was one of suspense. But, as I said in the summary, 'pending approval...', I haven't seen it unedited, and don't know if it will add or take from the film. I guess I'll just have to find out.
4/5
*****SPOILER*****
For those who have seen it, you'll know what I mean. Bill Murray's line at the end, "...minus my usual fee", really got me laughing. IMHO, best line of the movie.
American Pie (1999)
Suggestion, so you're not jipped
This is, undoubtedly, one of the funniest movies I've seen in a while, (barring 'American Pie 2' and 'Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back'), though, if I may suggest, if you're going to buy it, you MUST ABSOLUTELY get the unrated version of this and its sequel, because in lowering it to R rating, they take out some of the greatest scenes and jokes in the movies. Just my humble opinion.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
One of the better 'book to movie' transitions
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone was a great book, and was also a great movie, 2 hours well spent, in my opinion, the actors and actresses were superb, and I can only hope that the 'Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets' does justice to the wonderfully written book when it comes out.
La leggenda del pianista sull'oceano (1998)
Absolutely great movie
This is one of the greatest movies I've ever seen, the characters are well defined, the actors do a great job portraying them, and it has a good plot. I was just channel surfing one day when this movie came on, I started watching it and was just pulled in by it, now, I watch it whenever it comes on, it's just a great movie.
The Invisible Man: Pilot (2000)
This is the best series ever
The summary says it all, this is THE BEST show I have ever seen, every episode is new and great, and the characters are so detailed and wonderful in their own ways. I've gone to several chats with cast and crew members, they're very enthusiastic about the show, and with good reason too! I hope that everyone who reads this will have the chance to watch I-Man, it is a great show, very worthy of anyones time.