Change Your Image
stanleyquinn
Reviews
Bring Him to Me (2023)
Something different
Immersive ensemble, coupled with a well-crafted plot, ensures an evening of sheer entertainment! The car scenes, expertly executed, elevate the viewing experience, while Barry Pepper's charismatic portrayal injects an intense and captivating attitude.
Highly recommend this gem if you're a fan of drama, Australian productions, and stellar performances by great actors.
Anticipating the next creation from Luke and his brilliant, talented team! Big things lie ahead, and I'm eagerly awaiting the cinematic brilliance they'll unveil!
Go and see it on the big screen if you can for the full experience 👏🏻
Red Billabong (2016)
Good movie.
I forgot about this film, until I recently moved and found the DVD.
It's a typical Aussie film, with the drama, good times and suspense.
Occupation: Rainfall (2020)
Where to start...
I saw this movie recently at the Gold Coast Premiere and been waiting to be able leave my review...
I had seen all the trailers and followed the social media pages watching this movie unfold after being a fan of the first one.
I can no stress enough that this film is 3X better than the first one!!! I expected it to be good from what I saw already; just didn't expect it to be this good. Within the first few minutes you're thrown into the deep end and what almost feels like a thrill ride.
The costumes, special effects, background music, cast and story...
This film feels more Hollywood than Australian!
Special mention to the cheeky voxes, they were visually stunning and reminded me so much of something out of Star Wars. You can definitely tell
The director is a huge stars wars fan like myself.
It was bloody brilliant.
Definitely going to go back this weekend to see it with the rest of the family.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Humorous
What a laugh this movie was! It was so ridiculous I couldn't stop laughing haha
Occupation (2018)
Awesome
Can't wait for the sequel to see what happens next.
Bring it on!!
Joker (2019)
His best performance to date.
Without doubt one of the best movie's that I've ever seen!
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Epic.
Currently watching this series with my 12yr old son and we both are enjoying it. One of the best sci-fi show's we've seen on foxtel in ages.
Tenet (2020)
Good but not great
Big plot holes and scenes that didn't make sense.
Acting was fantastic however - just the film in itself disappointing.