Change Your Image
willviljoen
Reviews
Unlocked (2017)
Typical Netflix Junk
If video killed the radio store then Netflix killed movies. This movie had a story that could well have made a good movie but the screenplay was terrible. From hand grenades with the explosive power of a small nuclear bomb to a 115 pound woman beating up a muscular 6,2" male. The whole thing is just a mess and a total way to waste time. The acting from supposedly good actors is also shameful. The Neflix movies just keep getting worse and worse. At this point I'm thinking between all the Netflix woke bs and these rubbish movies Netflix is not even worth pirating never mind paying Netflix for this crap.
The Outsider (2018)
Dark, understated and powerful
I really enjoyed the dark characters in this movie. I was captivated until the end. Although if Transformers or Dr Strange are your thing I doubt you will like the understated acting without all the typical CGI nonsense that is the norm in movies now. The Outsider has the character of great movies in the past where a riveting story and powerful male lead (that wasn't also your typical American blowhard) holds the audiences attention and wins their respect. There is not much to add without spoiling this old school Japanese gangster flick other than watch it. It's better than the critics give it credit for.
A Prayer Before Dawn (2017)
Entertaining even if the main character is one dimensional.
Entertaining but difficult to sympathise with the main protagonist who is the constant architect of his own downfall. His continual self destructive behaviour becomes tiresome to watch after awhile and unfortunately he has few if any redeeming qualities. Think of this movie as a documentary and you wont be disappointed but if you expect anymore from this stupid individual that is basically an angry, drug addicted meat head then you might find this movie underwhelming. 6 stars is a little low but 6.5 was not an option. It's certainly not a 7.
Dune (2021)
Best movie I have seen in years.
This Sci Fi movie perfectly captures ones imagination without ever becoming cheesy and lame like the Star Wars movies have. The acting is excellent, the special effects are a 10 and I simply cant wait for part 2. The world needs more movies like this.
Into the Inferno (2016)
Boring and Slow
By modern documentary standards this film is rather weak. I would say give it a miss and watch something else instead.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Its OK if there is nothing else to watch
I'm not sure this movie deserves a 1 star but it's certainly not a master piece. Without giving away anything I would say watch it if you really can't find anything to watch but you will be underwhelmed and left wishing that this movie was made properly. It could have been good but sadly it just wasn't.
Long Way Up (2020)
Massive let down.
If you loved the "Long Way Round" and "Down" and were eagerly awaiting the release of "Long Way Up" as I was then I am sad to say that this is the very disappointing conclusion to the series. This is purely a show about two bikers travelling 100 miles per day in search of a power outlet for their bikes. You can see and feel the frustration from the Charlie and Ewan too as they realise that this was a big mistake in using electric bikes. If the Long Way Round was the series that put the BMW GS on the map this is the show to kill the HD Live Wire.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Peter you are tool.
Peter Jackson sits down with the movie execs and pitches this, "imagine a movie that is mixture of Hunger Games, Terminator, LOTR and Star Wars. We can spend all of our money on CGI, sets and graphics but don't worry we will get B and C grade actors that will basically work for free so we can save money there. I'm not going to stress too much about building a story line with characters that people care about I'll just to do the bare minimum in this area so that I can tick that box. People will watch it because it's not like there is anything much better out there or truly original happening right now and besides I'm Peter Jackson the king of self indulgent, pretentious, money making movies that go on and on and on" Movie execs respond "ok yeah do that".
Unbroken (2014)
Waste of a great story.
A truly great story was processed by Jolie who turned the great story into a cringe fest that I had to turn off out of frustration for what might have been. The actors were selected on their looks and should never be allowed to "act" again. Shame on you Jolie, are you really that out of touch with reality?