Change Your Image
mjvanzundert
Reviews
Split (2016)
Had me at the edge of my seat
For the past decade I have been so disappointed by many of the movies that come out. More than 95% is not worth the time watching it, like an "instant formula", just add water, all the same. Definitely not with this one. After being utterly disappointed by movies like Maleficent where we actually walked out of the movie theatre, this movie had me really at the edge of my seat till then end. I saw it in the movie theatre with my wife when it came out so this is a while ago, but I felt I had to write a review on this one since it is so rare for me to be on the edge of my seat. The next time this happened was with the movie "2017" which came out a couple of years after this one.
Superb movie with superb acting, cannot recommend it enough!
The Dark Tower (2017)
Do not understand the low ratings
I found this movie a very enjoyable and exciting experience. I have not read the book so cannot go into depth and compare it but all in all a very solid build up action packed enjoyable thrill ride.
Hotel Mumbai (2018)
One of the 1% of movie gems
Most of the movies that come out are garbage, this is definitely not one of them. Mesmerising, well paced, well shot, haunting and a thrill ride till the end with a credible plot....don't believe the negatives they are probably all Pakistanis with a hurt ego....
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
A bit disappointing
I gave it 4 stars which is probably lower than it deserves but I was anticipating it for so long that it gave an anti climax because the story is just not as well build up as in a quiet place 1 which is superb. What I found annoying is the girl that suddenly wants to save the world and she cannot even discuss the plan with her family, simply takes the only tools they have to kill the monsters and takes off. This is the basis of the story and because of this all things are set in motion, people die etc...they could have made the plot a lot better...
A Prayer Before Dawn (2017)
Brutal, intense, horrifying, mesmerising
What can I say, nowadays 95% of the movies I see are just mental diarrhoea, yet have high ratings probably because of the big budget special effects like Tenet, Maleficent, the tomorrow war which are in my view absolute garbage and were probably made on a cocaine binge.
This movie however kept me on the edge of my seat, you get drawn in. It is a very simple story but it just captivates you and is so utterly realistic. An amazing performance by Joe Cole.
Nobody (2021)
Incoherent mess
I love Bob Odenkirk in better call Saul. I was really looking forward to Nobody, especially after watching the Trailer. Finally I had the chance and.....what an utter disappointment....why is it that nowadays there are so very few really well directed movies with a story that makes sense is captivating and really absorbs you? Nobody feels like they copy pasted the script, forgot to insert crucial parts of the story and then did the whole thing on a coke binge without sleep in 5 days.
Payback (2021)
Just bad
Acting is just bad and the movie is clearly made on a very tight budget.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Messy
The movie is comprised of a number of stories that do not seem to connect very well....
1917 (2019)
Masterpiece
Nothing short of a masterpiece, a well acted atmospheric thrill ride all the way
The Hunt (2020)
A surprise
I almost did not watch it and after reading some of the reviews had a go. It is not a deep story but I was not looking for that....instead I was treated to a nice action movie with some twists and turns and even some humour. Enjoyable bloody action comedy!
Maleficent (2014)
Terrible story
We saw the movie years ago in the theatre...I only recently joined IMDB..the story was going nowhere and this was one of the few movies where we walked out of the movie theatre....too boring to stay. We had high hopes but stayed until mid way and left