Change Your Image
jaiswalaryan-00309
Reviews
Werewolf by Night (2022)
A pleasant surprise!
Werewolf By Night is one of Marvel's most pleasant surprises, although they seem too afraid to jump in with both feet. While it does fails to transcend the already set bar of good horror, it is better than anything Marvel has put out since Endgame.
While I do wish I knew more about the characters, it is also understandable that you can only accomplish so much in less than 50 minutes.
Giacchino really surprises the audiences with what feels like a well-directed faux-imitation of mid-20th-century horror. While it sometimes feels draggy, they could do more in this "universe" in the future.
Not a must watch for either horror fans or Marvel stans, not a regrettable experience either.
Blonde (2022)
Ana De Armas' best performance till date
It's a 'fictionalized' depiction of the inner life of Marylin Monroe. You'll be constantly engaged with each scene's beauty.
Since the film focuses on Monroe's private nightmarish life, the result is beautiful and scary. Ana de Armas gives a phenomenal performance! Directing is very original, the camera and the haunting music become more and more crazy as Marilyn loses her mind.
However, it will not be for everyone. Some viewers will be uncomfortable with the hyper sexualization of an iconic figure but that is just a take of this film.
The film focuses only on Marilyn's torments and pain and avoids the "goods" of her life. But, with this film, you'll definitely be in Marilyn's mind for two hours and a half.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Peak GoT
We're back in Westeros and it already feels so magnanimous! Everything from the cinematography to the score is awesome, and DRAGONS! Lots of 'em!
Great balance between pacing, nudity and violence, while also having great acting and VFX, end up making this easily comparable to peak Game of Thrones, by the end of the first season, it might even triumph season 1 of it's predecessor/sequel.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Disappointed after having zero expectations
The talents of actors are massively wasted, while the show also spits on other characters we've loved.
The writing team needs to attend writers 101 and understand, that's not how you write characters.
Loads of Easter eggs and unfunny humor will only get your fangirls invested, not the general audience, because experiencing MCU has been a chore for quite a while.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Wasted a good director's talents
Contrary to the popular opinion, this is just a mindless cash grab where a director is restricted by a cinematic universe to churn out a sub-par action comedy flick.
Community (2009)
Best sitcom of all time!
Title explains it, no words required.
Unlike a lot of sitcoms which are either inconsistent or deteriorate consistently overtime, Dan Harmon's baby manages to be bolder and funnier with each season he's involved in.
Still waiting for the movie though.
The Batman (2022)
Masterpiece!
The Batman is the best thing ever. No exaggeration there. Contrary to popular beliefs, this movie is about the most popular comic book character, that goes way beyond that genre and is about going from broken to healing. It's kind of like if Francis Ford Coppola produced a remake of Chinatown directed by David Fincher that took place in the Batman universe and was written while a guy was listening to Nirvana.
The score really captures the tragedy that is Batman. A hero born of darkness that struggles to escape it for his entire life. If he can't free himself, then maybe all the people he saves can. I was impressed by how they blended in elements from multiple famous Batman stories- Year One, Long Halloween, Earth-1, and Zero Year- yet the movie never felt bloated. It all fit together so seamlessly and the movie's plot flowed so organically.
Grieg Fraser as a cinematographer is a genius. This isn't just playing into the dark and gritty buzzwords that get every teen edgelord's rocks off. This is proper grim & oppressive. It feels like the walls are closing in. The waxy and greasy and grimy lensing evokes genuine sinister dread.
Every single member of the cast brings out the best in the characters they portray. Every frame in the mask, we're drawn to Pattinson's eyes, which express different complex emotions without a line of dialogue.
I look forward to seeing more of Oz and GCPD in the spin-offs and where Matt Reeves takes this creature of the night.
Eternals (2021)
Don't waste your time on this garbage!
Don't get fooled by audience reviews, they are just fanboys trying to find a comeback against critics who have given this flick a generous score. This is an unwatchable exposition dump with the usual Marvel humour and CGI, with a supposedly talented director and a star-studded cast, who can't act. Funny thing is, the best actor in this "flick" is a comedian!
Dune (2021)
Must watch for fans of cinema!
Best Sci-fi adaptation I've seen in a very very long time, and definitely one of the best movies of 2021. Jaw-dropping cinematography, enchanting score, grandiose world-building, extremely talented cast, larger than life story & the brilliant direction of Denis Villeneuve, all coherently weave together to form something that is nothing short of a masterpiece. This is the one sequel I will be looking forward to!
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Despite Carnage, this is a classic case of a bad sequel
No. This is not a good Venom movie. It's 87 minutes of stuff happening that you won't remember a day later.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Edge of tomorrow with more heart and plot holes
Filled with action, this movie will keep you on the edge of your seats. You never know what happens next. Very good acting and score, an absolute must watch for people who thought Edge of tomorrow was too complex to understand.
It's definitely better than Chris Pratt's other superhero stuff.
Man of Steel (2013)
Best live-action Superman movie.
Learn how to make a realistic, dark and gritty movie about an almost invincible alien superhero from this one. Good acting, characters and story line, and an even better score and cinematography. Beware, since the movie diverts from the usual hopeful, naive, and positive superman, it's not well received by Hardcore fans of the symbol of hope. But if you're looking for a fresh and grounded take on him, you'll love this more than anything.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Over exaggerated, Over hyped, Over appreciated flick with more plot holes than ever
Don't jump on the "All marvel movies are great and deserve Oscars" bandwagon yet, because the truth is all of them are Nonsensical childish fan pleasers with no complexity and realism. It hasn't even been 2 years since Marvel peaked with this flick and every content they're releasing now is a watered down shadow of what the characters used to be, so they can introduce more politically correct characters. Don't heed to the pretenders that these movies are deep and profound because the larger they are, the harder they suck and fall.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Closest a live action Superman has been to perfection.
Tyler Hoechlin's Superman and Elizabeth Tulloch's Lois Lane have incredible chemistry. The support cast is very good at making sure episodes don't feel like fillers. A very believable story line with relatable sub plots involving lives of the protagonists without the cape. The score is on par, a must watch show for all Comic book fans.
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021)
A very good comic book adaptation
Inspired by the iconic DC story from Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale, the story doesn't shy away from taking some bold diversions from it's comic book story line. Great animation and voice casting. This film has a certain touch to it that makes the crime infested city of Gotham feel alive, and in doing so, makes the tale of the dark knight grittier and grounded, something DC is very good at.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Intense. Darker. Grittier. Grounded. Better.
Unarguably the best Superhero movie ever according to character arcs, the brilliant storyline and subplots. Sets up an entire universe beautifully and the cinematography is top-notch. The score not only enhances the scenes but also brings out the hidden depths certain comic book-based movies are afraid to take. The dialogue is scholarly and rational, the jokes land and it brings you to tears when it has to. The pacing, action, acting and visuals are consistently magnificent. Every bit of the 4-hour build-up & character development feels entirely earned. There was not a single second that bored me. Every character in this movie has their moments since these are perfect representations of these heroes! A must watch for fans of action, drama, comic book superheroes and filmography in general.
WandaVision (2021)
Overrated and Overhyped by Fanboys
What you hated about Friends and The Big Bang Theory ( Laugh tracks on lame jokes forcing you to laugh), Snyder cut trailer ( Weird aspect ratio and B/W) all rolled into one disguised as a satirical view on soap opera to distract you from the fact that it is mediocre at it's best. No built up intrigue and absence of interesting characters leave it unwatchable. First impression is the last impression except when you know the MCU is backing this.