Change Your Image
Linda-73782
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ladies of the '80s: A Divas Christmas (2023)
Nice To See These Women Again!
The fact is we all grow old. Yes, these actresses have been well preserved (they sleep in full makeup). Yes, it's really really cheesy. Hooray for this gang of experienced actresses getting a chance to play a spin on their 80s characters, kind of. Those decadent evening soaps from the 1980s were amazing with their outrageously wealthy lifestyles, homes, lovers and raunchy behaviors. I was a young adult and remember being so excited to watch Knots Landing, Dallas and Falcon's Crest each week. The makeup, clothing and hair! I avoid Lifetime/ Hallmark shows due to the corny content but so glad I saw this, brings back lots of memories. I wish these actresses happiness in their golden years (note- Nicolette is actually much younger). Let's celebrate and embrace our years.
Terzi (2023)
Mindless, Silly and Distasteful at the Same Time
How did this show get to production and to the public? I'm jaw dropped seeing any positive reviews at all. Characters are so poorly developed. I gave up after the 3rd episode. Such empty drivel and fake false posing. The poorest and most shamefully written character is the dad Mustafa. Having worked 25 plus years with people with cognitive and physical disabilities they should have consulted a specialist. Instead they created an exaggerated cartoon character. Regardless the plot has galaxy sized holes in the outrageously lame story. I will say the cane stomping Grandma is great in a 1960s sitcom kind of way.
Something in the Dirt (2022)
Just Horrible, Low Budget Nonsense Trying to Be Artsy or Funny or Smart
I just can't. Somehow this is considered a Sci Fi film vs a series of weed infused nonsense scenes with an apparent complete lack of plot. The budget at most was $100 which includes that floating piece of junk from a local thrift store. The acting is dreadful. Neither of these guys create interest. Was there a script or just ad-libbed? Let's call the set design and costumes...natural with no effort or cost. SNL on their very worst days created better skits, oh wait, I think this was meant to be serious or deep, no idea. I see no redeeming qualities and regret the time I wasted when I could have been sorting my junk drawer instead.
Them (2021)
Pure Nothing, an effort of willpower to continue
I asked myself, "Who would pay to have this film made?" It's as if some kind of subtle psychological torture is inflicted on the viewer who hopes to hang on 5 more minutes to see if a plot materializes, just 5 more minutes and this will make sense. Like a carrot dangling but it's too foggy to see the carrot. I think I would have had more enjoyment putting away laundry or scrubbing the floor than watching this void of nothingness. I enjoy cerebral and weird movies but the combination of such poor acting, horrible scripts, low budget sets and a complete lack of creativity make me wonder who thought this should warrant any screen time...ever. This movie is a waste of time, space, sound, energy and thought.
Persuasion (2022)
Sticky Sweet Like Leftover Pancakes
Some lovely scenery, music and costumes. Dakota Johnson is still beautiful. The script is like a puddle of leftover artificial maple syrup and one soggy wet pancake. The whiny, poor me story line had me debating whether to do a few chores or finish the movie.
Bloodline (2015)
Loved It!!!
Totally addictive! I couldn't get enough if this family. The characters have so much depth and complexity. Three seasons was not enough. Gorgeous setting, A classy series.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Anna Chlumsky RUINED the show!!!!
I love Julia Garner and understand that weird accent was fake in the real fraudster. It was Anna Chulmsky's non stop idiotic exaggerated facial expressions and horrible acting that killed the show episode after episode. I felt like Chlumsky's acting was an SNL skit of 'The Californians'. The real story of Anna Delvey is fascinatingly complex and sordid. Too bad the casting of the real reporter Vivian Kent by Chlumsky whose maniacal overacting was such a disaster.
Yellowstone (2018)
Sadly Sinking Fast
Sadly Yellowstone seems to have become the JImmy show who now poses with overly bronzed clenched jaw with unrealistic cow babes fighting over him. The female characters have further sunk into their desperate sex kitten roles. Poor doe-eyed Casey gets fewer & fewer afterthought misty meaning lines. Early on Yellowstone was a griping powerful series with gorgeous scenery with our beloved Kevin Costner as the lead. Poor John Dutton seems to be left never finishing his dinner as the show continues to break into too many weak fragments. The plot of saving the land had become an after thought to all the spin offs and advertisements. What a bummer. Hope Rip comes on strong in season 5!
New Amsterdam (2018)
In A Coma With Social Issue Overload
It's like getting hit in the face with a 2 by 4 with wokeness this season. No longer enjoyable.
Firefly Lane (2021)
Shallow, Silly, Immature
Not sure how this show got so many positive reviews. Cringe worthy script and overacting.
Big Sky (2020)
Lame, So Much Promo For So Little
I've never seen such a weak show advertised so heavily. OK, I like the bad guys and especially the neurotic mother. The rest of the acting and plot are cheesy. Hope you like Montana scenery, it's mostly just in the promo ads we see endlessly. Glad it's on hiatus, I plan to tune out for good.