Change Your Image
happytobesam
Reviews
Shantaram (2022)
So 90% of this not based on the book....
.... then why give it the same name?
It starts off rather true to the book, but then it goes off on some make-believe story missing the entire point of the book. I wonder if the author of the book is aware of this atrocity? Or perhaps he is and wants to hide he worked several years for an Afghan arms dealer during the 80's.
The atrocity of the story aside, some of the actors are good like Abdullah, Khader, Qasim, even Prabhu. Lin himself a bit less so.
I don't know what else to write in order to be able to post this review. So let me give uou a spoiler from the book: Prabhu dies after an accident driving the taxi.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Why oh why did they change the ending?
So the film follows the book fairly literally. The horror is more intense in the book but I can accept that. The acting is fine. The book has obviously a lot more philosophical depth but that is hard to convey in a film.
But why oh why is the ending changed to some feel good happy ending?!?!? The book had a nice open ending where they walked off into the forest and you didn't know if ithe end of the world stuff was real or not and that was just fine. Why does everything need to be Disney-fied these days? Can people really not cope anymore without happy endings that books need to be rehashed to make the masses feel good. Disappointed.
Prey (2021)
Rise of the Covid-19 films ....
This seems the be the new filmmaking with an absolute minimum of characters and no extras. The rise of the covid-19 safe film. Ok I get it, really I do, but this does not mean the plot needs to keep 6ft from anything interesting as well. If you are no longer relying on big special effects with lots of extras for a film to succeed it has to come from somewhere else.
Cursed (2020)
Excellent series
Do not believe the 1-star reviews here. This is an excellent series.
A lot of the 1 star reviews here are bashing the diversity in this series and based on the writing styles I would guess they're all from the same person with different accounts... why? Who knows.
Yes there's diversity in the actors, what's wrong with that? This is not true history but fantasy based on the ancient legend of Merlin and the Sword of the first Kings, a European legend so.
It's sort of a prequel of the legend of King Arthur.
The acting is good, the special effects are good. The story is a nice mix of fantasy with a touch of horror.
Krampus (2015)
Pretty good story
Plenty of American reviewers here saying this story doesn't make sense. Well it's losely based on the European myth of Krampus, a goatlike creature that punished children that had been bad.
The story is quite good here, they all had lost the meaning of family and kindness and now get punished by Krampus.
This isn't a horrorfilm, it's a seasonal comedy-horror and it works. The acting is quite alright. I watch this film every year around Christmas and it's still good.
Pete's Dragon (2016)
A beautiful children's film suitable for all ages.
I lovedthis film.
A beautiful story about an orphaned boy raised by a dragon.
Important story as well about the greed people see in exploiting nature for greed.
I am an adult and it made me secretly wish there was a fluffy green dragon in our woods nearby.
Some parts might be a bit scary for the very little viewers but overall this film is suitable for all ages.
Voces (2020)
Really good, including the ending
Horror movies are often disappointing these days. Too often it's just cheap scares, screaming and gore. This one is truly creepy. I hot a bit worried in the middle with the witches that it was going to get "americanised " but luckily it didn't. And oh wow, what an ending. Also keep watching till after the end of the endroll, there's more there.
Into the Grizzly Maze (2015)
Is this sponsored by the NRA or something?
I like wilderness films, but this was absolutely atrocious. And the message "nature is nasty and everything should be shot and killed by the almighty human with a rifle". The acting was bad as well. This watches as a B-movie with a gun-toting message. Only reason for the 2 stars is the occasional nice scenic shot of mountains and forest.
A Walk in the Woods (2015)
Great story based on a great book
I read the book back when it was released and reread it several times since then. I was quite delighted to see it filmed. It's not exactly the same as the book, films rarely are. But it's great none the less.
Bill is a man in his early sixties who after attending a funeral realises there is a long distance walking trail at the end of his back garden. He decides to walk the 3000+ km long Appalachian Trail along with a former friend he hadn't seen for 40 years.
The story is quirky and well paced with plenty of beautiful scenery shots of the trail.
Greenland (2020)
Good movie, ending not well prepared
I liked this movie. Yes like most disaster movies it has the standard recipe of a divorced/nearly divorced family, I still don't get why. The movie shows some special effects of impacts but this is no 2012, this movie is mostly about the breakdown of society when all of the sudden everyday people are confronted with despair. I find it amusing how some comments here are about characters in the movie are portrayed negative and selfish only caring about their own family. Newsflash for you ... that's what people tend to do in a situation of life and death. You ever look at reports in the news of people clawing each others eyes out at food distribution in war zones? They know very well more food is coming. Now imagine the whole world being faced with imminent death ... it will not be pretty. Frankly I would be like that group partying till the music stops.
Spoilers:
Now as regarding the ending. They arrived at the base in Greenland with the diabetic kid. How did this kid survive 9 months when it was clear in the beginning they were avoiding people requiring longterm medicines? After all when they ran in the Cold War shelter it clearly looked unused since decades. Everyone only knew about the comet since a few days so it's not like they could prepare the place.
Since when did places like New Delphi and Sao Paulo have nuclear blast grade old Cold War shelters?
Also 9 months!?! I know they need some positive fluff at the end of American movies or they won't do well in the box office over there. But anyone paying attention in science class would remember that after the Yucatan impact it was suspected the skies did not properly clear for several years.
So I am still giving it an 8 because the acting was good and so was the overall story. Science and disaster movies have never been the best of friends, it remains a fiction story after all.