Change Your Image
unmesh-36906
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tadka (2022)
Mixed feelings
The storyline appeared to have promise as a story of two people destined to be together because of their love (obsession for one of them) with food but a number of misunderstandings get between them.
I'm a big fan of Nana Patekar and Taapsee Pannu which is why I watched this movie. Unfortunately, Nana did not occupy the Tukaram character as much as the character became Nana with all his mannerisms. Shriya Saran turned in a good performace. Taapsee had a smaller role than Shriya Saran and played almost a caricature; far from her role in Thappad. And Ali Fazal was barely used.
Impressed with Iravati Harshe who I don't remember seeing on screen before.
And the background music when people were talking was very loud, jarring and intrusive when it should have been subtle.
The Great Weddings of Munnes (2022)
Promising premise; downhill from there
Starts with a promising premise of a simple man whose inability to find a spouse is beginning to turn around. After a couple of twists and turns, the series descends into farce, caricature and downright bigotry and cringe. If the people who made this have not offended a demographic, it is not for lack of trying.
I've seen the other actors in minor roles elsewhere and have no idea whether they always act this badly (looking at you, Aakash Dabhade) but Abhishek Banerjee has definitely done himself a disservice by signing up for this series. And I say this sadly, being an admirer of his previous work.
Dhaakad (2022)
Inane action packed thriller
Completely inane and erratic storyline that is a weird mash up of Bollywood masala, cowboy Westerns, Quentin Tarantino and first person shooter video games.
Putting that aside, the production values are pretty good :-)
Thar (2022)
Great videography; everything else is lame
The video is very well shot in amazing looking parts of Rajasthan but the story line is predictable and the acting wooden, with the possible exception of Dhanna's wife. The art movie pacing is incongruous for the theme of the movie.
Aarya (2020)
Season 2 went downhill
Poorer writing and acting than Season 1 and Sushmita Sen's rapid vacillation between steely resolve and whimpering/pleading is getting on my nerves :-(
200: Halla Ho (2021)
Touches on strong social issues
I had expected a better performance from Amol Palekar but the women acted well
And the first court case where the 5 women were sentenced to life showed up very poorly with not even a cross examination of sub-inspector Patil or the other supposed eyewitness (which was done on appeal).
Halahal (2020)
Good story but flawed movie
The story has several layers of intrigue but the character development is erratic and the acting poor, especially Nitin Khedekar whose work I usually admire.
As time passed, I kept caring less and less about what happened to the characters but had the discipline to stick it out to the end.
Los ojos de Julia (2010)
Not a horror fan but liked the story line
Though we don't much care for horror as a genre, we do like mysteries and thrillers and took a chance on this one. The acting was a bit over the top and some plot twists seemed obvious to us but the sets and cinematography were great. One thing that we couldn't figure out is why the leading lady wears high heeled shoes even during the times she has loss of vision.
AK vs AK (2020)
Interest mix of reality and fiction
We really liked the premise of several of the characters playing themselves and using their real names and the first person POV cinematography and could therefore overlook some plot holes. And the sometimes rough language.
It could have been shorter in duration, though, and my wife predicted the ending about 30 minutes before it happened.
Line of Descent (2019)
Meandering story line and so-so acting
We decided to watch it because we are big fans of Abhay and to a lesser extent Ronit. It looks like they got Abhay on board with a small role to serve as clickbait for people like us :-( Ronit gave the best performance of the lot so it wasn't a complete loss.
The movie started out with some promise as the story of generations of criminals but then got lost in various side stories. And what was Brendan Fraser doing in the movie?
Comedy Couple (2020)
A very entertaining two hours
Although the storyline is somewhat predictable, the cast gave very good performances from the leads all the way down to the smaller roles. Since we were playing close attention to the dialogues, we managed to catch several gems in the writing that had us smiling.
It is not a comedy in thse sense of rolling-on-the-floor-laughing, it is very amusing to watch and the cast seems to be having a good time too.
Kudos to everyone involved the making of the film.
Chintu Ka Birthday (2020)
Tour de force
With an ensemble cast of Indian, Arabic and American actors, the creators of this movie have put together an amazing and heart warming story of how life goes on in the midst of war hostilities.
The plot line has a few holes but you are carried away by the humanity of the characters including, maybe especially, the children.
It shows how you can put together an awesome movie without a big budget as long as you have a compelling story to tell.
Congratulations to everyone associated with the movie!
The Test Case (2018)
Bold look at the topic of women in combat
I liked this series about the complications around allowing women in combat roles way more than I thought I would. Good acting all around, except possibly the role of Colonel Sathe veering close to caricature at times. The battle scenes were very well done.
A special appreciation to Nimrat Kaur who's showing her range of abilities in a role as diametrically away from her role and performance in Lunch Box as can be imagined.
I wish it wasn't as long as it was but I suppose that cannot be avoided in the series format.
Raat Akeli Hai (2020)
Well executed film noir
Some plot twists were predictable (to my wife, at least!) but others were not. Regardless, it was very well written and acted and all the characters had nuance rather than being all good or bad. I don't particularly like non-linear time lines, especially I get older and it is an effort to keep the plot straight in my head, but this wasn't too bad as these things go.
And the cinematography was to die for, especially the scenes shot in low to no light. Like watching National Geographic.
See it especially if you appreciate the craft of movie making.
Khuda Haafiz (2020)
Another disastrous movie
What's with all the (paid?) reviews giving it a 10? Do those reviewers truly believe this represents the pinnacle of Indian film making?
I beg to differ.
I didn't have high expectations but was at least expecting an action packed, don't think too much about it, just enjoy the eye candy movie. Like Commando, maybe?
But there is very little action, what there is very low budget, the writing poor, the story line weak, and Sameer comes across as the damsel-in-distress character with his hand-wringing and shakiness rather than Nargis. The mirchi powder used in one fight scene looks like gulaal and the blood that flows out of wounds is a brilliant scarlet. And Annu Kapoor tries hard but cannot save the movie.
Also, how is it that pretty much everyone in the fictional land of Nomah that Sameer runs into, from criminals to higher ups in government, speaks Hindi?
For every excellent Ghoomketu and Chintu Ka Birthday and Raat Akeli Hai, I suppose a Khuda Hafiz or a Virgin Bhanupriya is needed to achieve balance in the world :(
At least Azerbaijan where the overseas scenes were shot looks beautiful enough to visit.