Change Your Image
turock
Reviews
Deadpool (2016)
A comic fan of a ways backs' view
Let me first say I've never read a Deadpool comic. I did however read enough to give his character some background so I wasn't going in blind.
The upside is this movie is accessible to even those who go in blind. It doesn't pull any punches though or try to soften the character, or try to be anything but a great action flick with lots of inappropriate humor. Lucky for me I love that kind of humor.
The only complaint I can say I have of the film and Im not even saying its a huge complaint. More like a minor nuisance. Was the pacing. It felt like it jumped back and forth a bit too much, not in a hard to follow way. Just in a lets progress the plot and not keep going back sort of way.
Other then that, I cant say there's anything Id have changed. Fight scenes were amazing. Acting was imo great, music felt like it fit the movie rather then a studio trying to push an album, camera work and lighting were well done.
This movies not going to win any Oscars(sadly) but it shows what a violent super hero movie can be.(would love to see the next Wolverine movie go this route) Some are saying Kick Ass was better, having seen both films, I appreciate what both brought to the table. Not knocking one or the other. If I had to say this movie was comparable to anything else I'd say a mash-up of Kingsman meets Kick Ass.
I want to say so much about the plot but wont ruin it for anyone. Lastly Ill just ad that this is the first super hero movie I've written a review for. I've seen Watchmen, Batman(all of them), Superman(almost all of them?), X everything, and am looking forward to seeing both Suicide Squad and Batman vs. Superman.
I'm not a DC or a Marvel, I'm a comic/movie lover. If you have questions feel free to ask me. If there are any spoilers I'll use the spoiler block so as not to ruin it for anyone.
Sorry for my all over the place review. Hope this sheds some light for those who are wanting to see it. I only gave it an 8 because 9 and 10 are at least for me more for movies that are powerful emotionally as well.
Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992)
More Story Driven Less Talent
The first and second film in this series are probably the best, they offer up a decent story that is well acted. I've seen them both recently and can say that as horror movies go they still hold up even after all this time.
With the push for digital effects in movies going higher and higher, well they had to cut the budget somewhere.
While this the 3rd movie in the series has more back story for the main villain Pinhead, the acting talent working opposite Doug Bradley is lacking. Thats not to say Terry Ferrel's is a bad actress just that her talents either aren't quite developed in this film or it was made in a hurry to meet a deadline.
Gone are the cenobite assistants to Pinhead, replaced by a new cast of cenobites, most of which just feel cheep and cookie cutter made.
Many of the characters come across as very fake, as if either the actors aren't all that good or the production was in a hurry to finish and didn't get the best performance from each cast member.
Special Effects for the time were decent costumes were not bad. What struck me as odd was the heavy 80's look through out this film, despite the fact that it was filmed in 92 a time when grunge was on the rise.
All in all this film is good if you enjoy the series, but if your new to horror or aren't really big on the genre then id avoid this film.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
Micheal Bay...What did you expect?
I went into this movie with very very low expectations, after all majority of Hollywood sequels suck horribly.
That being said this movie is an ACTION film, its story is lacking but I still cant find anyone who can name an actual plot hole. A plot hole is like the scene in the Matrix where Keanu is on the roof and fires all his shots at the agent misses every shot drops his weapons they hit the ground and he says "Trinity help!!!" The agent then empties his clip at Neo who dodges almost every shot and gets grazed by a few, as the slow motion stops he falls to the ground along with his weapons that had already hit the ground. Thats a plot hole.
This movie is not perfectly written (feels a bit joggy and doesn't seem to flow naturally) I'll admit that but this is also a Micheal Bay film, if you wanted something more then action and T&A then look elsewhere as this movie is loaded with both.
I originally gave this movie a 10, yes it was a knee jerk reaction but at this time Id still give it a 7 or 8. It does what it sets out to do, there's action, cheesy jokes like in the first movie nice long shots of Megan's bits and pieces.
This movie did what it was supposed too, however I will admit that the Autobots like Ironhide and Ratchet had very few lines :( and the Decepticons lacked introduction and development.
I did enjoy this film but maybe I was not expecting as much as everyone else was. I wanted to be entertained I wanted to escape reality and realism and thats what I got a few hours to kick back and enjoy a film for what it does well.
Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008)
Funny at times but disjointed throughout
I should preface this with the fact that i had seen the unrated version.
First let me say i have no problem with crude humor imo its some of the best when done right, however this movie may have a goal but stumbles along getting there.
Many parts of the movie were unnecessary and didn't help to move the story along or develop the characters it was mostly a movie thats only intention was to see how gross it could be and still get produced.
Im not saying this movie was a complete failure as there were some funny parts but this movie is no Super Bad.
If you were considering buying this movie id say rent it first granted this is just my opinion and if you do like or love the movie thats great i just prefer a movie a point that actually gets too it.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
Not soon enough
I am not a critic, i do not work for a paper or website, I'm just a movie fan. I don't claim to know every little facet of film making i just know what i like.
There are some critics who complain about a movie saying its bad the end.
If your going to critique a movie take the time to make references where the movie failed.
Now that thats out of the way let me get to the review.
The Crystal Skull was a great movie with an original plot, great characters and lots of action. Zippy one liners that only Indy/Ford could pull off.
This movie has a nice mix of character development, comedy, action and levity. It feels like a natural continuation of the last 3 movies.
If you enjoyed the last 3 Indiana Jones films don't miss this one.
It doesn't rely on special effects like CGI which is a nice change of pace in todays movie market. This doesn't mean there are no CGI visual effects just that they tried to scale it back from what so many other movies of today strive for.
As a fan of Indiana Jones, Harrison Ford and Shia LaBeouf this is a great movie and definitely not one to miss.
I just hope we don't have to wait 19 years for the next sequel.
I mean i think it would be pretty cool to see Shia as the next Jones adventurer with Ford passing the whip on to the next generation.
Hope this review is helpful to all the movie viewers out there who hate wasting money on poor quality movies.
Onimusha (2001)
This would make a cool movie
A great game with some very cool cut scenes, that even by todays standards of video gaming are still very cool, I think it would make a great story with maybe Chow Yun Fat playing Samonoske Akechi possibly with the guy Ken Watanabe i think is his name playing Warlord Oda Nobunaga who aside from being a cool villain in the game is a real life Japanese Warlord in i wanna say Feudal japan when there were many men seeking to be ruler of the entire county of Japan. James Hong or Victor Wong as possibly Tokichiro, Nobunaga's second in command. If Hollywood decided to make a sequel it could have had Jet Li as Jubei Yagyu in the sequel, and Jean Reno as Jacques Blanc in Onimusha 3, possibly John Woo directing all 3 movies. Just thinking aloud here.