Change Your Image
me_marco
Reviews
Gangs of New York (2002)
Guy next to me fell asleep
When i went to see this movie the two guys next to me walked out after 10 minutes and a guy next to them (i'm not kidding) was snorring so loudly after 40 minutes that the people on the row behind him had to kick his seat to wake him up.
Maybe i would have fallen asleep too but for Daniel Day Lewis he kept me awake. He pulls off one of those performances where you forget the actor and see only the character. That's really the ultimate accolade you can achieve as an actor. If he wins an Oscar it will be deserved.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
A vast improvement over Phantom Menace
I agree with those that have criticized the dialogue in this one. This has really always been Lucas' weakness maybe he should consider hiring some good writers to support him in this area.
Otherwise he does a wonderful job in this one. I was really excited when i left the teater and almost can't wait for Ep III.
The Plus side:
1. The new digital yoda is far more expressible than his old puppet self. This enables him to be much more involved than ever before which is great.
2. Great to see 80 year old Christoffer Lee one of the alltime great movie villains pull off another brilliant performance (after LOTR) as palpatine's new accomplice lord dooku.
3. Samuel Jackson is good as Jedi master Windu. And Ewan Macgregor is far better in this one too. Ian Mcdermid also hold up his end.
The Minus side.
1. Hayden Christensen: I don't get it
2. Natalie Portman another strange uninspired and lifeless performance.
Harrison's Flowers (2000)
Andie MacDowell in a warmovie ? Yes and one of the better warmovies you'll find !
I doubt very many will ever get to see Harrison's flowers. This is really the most misleadingly titled movie i can recall. The title and the fact that it stars Andie MacDowell reaks cuddly romantic girl movie. Nothing could be farther from the truth !
Instead this movie turns out to be one of the better warmovies i've seen in recent years.
The story is actually similar to that of "saving private ryan" and it's portrayal of war as griping and realistic. Only this time we're not put into the shoes of soldiers storming up a bulletsprayed beach but in the shoes of the civilians that cover the wars: the photojournalists. And the heroics is not killing the enemy but simply to bring the world a glimpse of what goes on inside a the chaotic inferno that is a warzone.
Andie MacDowell plays Sarah Lloyd a suberban mother of two and voted "most unlikely to be found inside a warzone" in her highschool yearbook. When her husband "Harrison" (a roughneck newsweek warphotographer) goes missing in wartorn Croatia 1991. She basicly picks up a camera herself and goes over there to find him. Rather unbelievable but it works well to set up the real story.
The Contender (2000)
Gary Oldman is Spectacular in this one !
A bit of a silly storyline but the portrait of the political game itself is both detailed and thoughtprovoking.
What blew me away though was Gary Oldman's performance as 'Shelly' Runyon. I simply did not know he was in this movie until i saw his name in the credits ! Wow ! Only a truely great actor does so posses a character that you do not notice the actor himself.
Random Hearts (1999)
Believable emotional drama that's better than it's rep
The clerk at the videostore gave me this movie by mistake. But i think i'll give him a break this time. Because truth is i liked it.... I had no expectations going in but was pleasantly surprised along the way.
This is a believable emotional drama. It's an adult movie...slowpaced but the pace fits the storyline.
The two main characters Harrison Ford and Kristin Scott Thomas lose their spouses in a tragic plane crash. The crash reveals an affair between their two spouses.
They now have to struggle to come to terms with the fact that they've been living a lie without knowing it.
What do you do when your emotional landscape is suddenly laid waste and you're left with the sorrow betrayal and silence of unanswered questions. Left to wonder what was the nature of what you thought was true.
As Ford and Scott find themselves in their lives crisis they're drawn to each other as the other being the only other person who can understand their situation.