Change Your Image
danisbelmm
Reviews
20segi sonyeo (2022)
Thought this was a feel good movie... I was incorrect
Boy I was not expecting that ending and I felt it was almost awkward for me to watch 😅... The movie starts out with a very silly plot, typical to what you'd expect from your classical old kdramas. As the story progresses it picked my interest more as the couple starts to get to know each other. I'd say middle of the story was peak for the movie. The cinematography was very nice and I think the actors were pretty good.
The ending, however, felt flat, also kinda weird... Yes okay people die, but the way she goes on for so many years without knowing his death and how sudden it was was pretty unrealistic, even for the 20th Century. I get this is a not supposed to be realistic but, come on, they studied on the same school and had multiple friends in common. It made it even worse when they didn't even explain what happened to him and why he died. Man mind as well tell the audience, we've been watching this for 2 hours.
Wednesday (2022)
Wow they should have payed royalties to Rowling for this one
I'll start by saying I don't think this show was bad. But it wasn't quite good either. I have not watched the Original Addams family show so I can not speak for the OG show fandom. But I can tell you as a potterhead they really took way too much out of Harry Potter. School divided into 4 groups, sirens, werewolfs, shapeshifters, the whole scene of the rowing competition, the creepy store that reminded me of Draco's store from the 6th movie, statues moving and the secret passages. I can keep going but really they overdid it with the Harry Potter "references". Almost felt like a copycat show.
Second, I would like to point out the characters made no sense and they were insufferable. Wednesday's acting was good but her actions made no sense. The blond girl was pretty much just used as a plot device at the end and her character was killed when she "wolfed out" because she pretty much did what everyone expected her to. The villains were very predictable.
Bianca was the only savable character from the bunch as I think they developed her decently.
Also, it wasn't clear to me which demographics this was targeted to. It seemed a teens, children, and adults show all at once. But somehow it wasn't appropriate for any.
I'd say this show is nice to pass the time. Good effects kinda predictable story and good casting but don't expect good characters and story out of this.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
.. Overrated show...??
Kinda sad Korean dramas had to "westernize" themselves this much to go trending. The show isn't bad but it isn't jaw dropping. It has none of the charms kdrama lovers enjoy that are exclusive to the Korean culture. This is another western show with Korean people in it.
Algoissjiman (2021)
You'll love it!!
This drama is VERY different from your stereotypical kdrama and I am all here for it!!! The acting, production, and story are all amazing! I love how the story is not about boy and girl meet each other, fall in love and end up together at the end (which there's nothing wrong with) but instead explores different types of relationships and people. And can I say this can be so RELATABLE at times!!?
I am in love with the LGBT portrayal in the show. Non-stereotypical, sweet and realistic. I've realized I don't dislike watching some LGBT couples because they're LGBT but because I dislike the way media portraits LGBT most of the time.
I can't wait for another episode! For a sexy and refreshing k-drama give this show a try!!
Sayonara no asa ni yakusoku no hana o kazarô (2018)
Heartbreaking and beautiful story
This movie was excellent from beginning to end. Animation was top notch. It was a bit hard to follow for me at times that's why I lower the score to 9 but overall it's a fantastic watch that'll make you think about love and parenthood deeply. Highly recommend it!
Nanatsu no taizai (2014)
My review so far until begging of season 2
This review is based on what I've seen so far and assuming that the quality will be fairly consistent. It might change afterwards.
The show has an interesting start and set of characters. The character development so far has been really good. I enjoy all the uniqueness of each character and how they've reveal more and morr about them throughout the show. The animation and music is fantastic and I'm really enjoying the character designs.
A couple of negative aspects is that the story is very predictable at times, and sometimes the plot devices don't make any sense at all or don't really add up to the overall story arch. I have the feeling that they'll run out of ideas at some point. Meliodas can get very annoying with his "sexual urges" if you might call it. Elizabeth is very plain. There has been some interesting development for her though but I don't want to spoil for anyone.
So far my favorite characters are King and Diane. Their character development has been top notch and very sweet. Also Ban is a very badass and worth character to get to know.
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
Bad bad bad
People can dislike my comments all they want but I will still go ahead and say it. This show was the worst kdrama I've landed my eyes on, for a couple of reasons. As a mental health advocate and psychology graduate I worry people take this show seriously. The way they portrait the female character as doing all these very despicable acts and portraying it like a badass character normalizes mental illness. There is no real message of psychology or self care. The mental illnesses showed were not very realistic and very stereotypical. The girl gets away with doing everything because she has "trauma" or she's just too badass. I also don't think it's okay that they portrait her as someone that can do whatever she wants around the main guy and gets away with it.
The couple has no chemistry at all and the guy has zero personality nor he stands for himself and everything she does to him. This the perfect example of RUN AWAY from a relationship as it is a very toxic one. The only thing I learned about him was that he really cares for his brother, and that was it.
Besides the cinematography this show was a huge disappointment and I don't recommend it.
Gekijô-ban Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Ressha-hen (2020)
Simply amazing
I was already a Demon Slayer fan but this movie seriously surpassed my expectations. Great story, emotion, animation and music. Must watch!!
Suki-tte î na yo. (2012)
This deserves a better rating
People are unnecessarily hating on this show💀 I get that it's not the perfect show but it's a pretty darn good romantic show. My true rating is 9/10 but since I'm seeing so much unjustified hate, I'll rate it 10/10.
Don't listen to people who hate on the show!! If you enjoy shoujo anime, then this is one of your best choices to watch!! Really good character and story progress. You'll really enjoy it!!
Shigatsu wa kimi no uso (2014)
Music, Love
These two topics are thoroughly explored during the show. This show has an excellent well thought out story with interesting plot and character development. You can't help but to root for the characters. This is an emotional ride with EXCELLENT music. If you are a music lover like myself, this is a must watch for you!!
Boku no hîrô akademia (2016)
Mineta was the only annoying thing
The first time I watched this show, I didn't even like it as I have very little patience with long shows and character development. The story was cliché and I dropped it. However I decided to give it another try as I saw a lot of potential. The story progressively gets better and better as we're introduced to multiple characters and their back story. I love all the quircks, voice acting and animation. The battles were super thrilling and awesome and I was hooked especially I'm the 2nd season.
The only annoying thing for me was Mineta. I just really dislike how his character only focused on how he wants to be popular with girls and he was there only to be a comic relief.
All other characters were good and interesting to me, my favorites were Tamaki, Kirishima,Todoroki and Uraraka. But I thought they were all really well done and awesome.
This is the first superhero show I enjoy. I recommend it!!!
Lovely Complex (2007)
Golden Show
Lovely Complex is pretty much the best rom com I've ever watched. There's nothing like it. It's seriously hilarious and the characters are all well done and super relatable!!
Highly recommend it if you are looking for a funny show!!
Kanojo, Okarishimasu (2020)
Meh
Funny at the beginning but I grew bored at the final episodes of the 1st season. Characters are all annoying specially the main guy. Not sure if I want to watch the second season.
Ao Haru Ride (2014)
Disappointing second part
I was really into it the first part of the anime. It's a cliche story but I don't mind it as long as it's well developed and has something unique to it. The first part intrigued me and was interesting and cute. After 7th and 8th episodes it got really inconsistent and I got annoyed with some of the characters and the ending was totally unsatisfactory.
I really thought I'd like this more but ending was disappointing
Kimi ni todoke (2009)
A beautiful show
This show has become my favorite shoujo anime! Am I the only one that thinks that this is super underrated? This show is not only a love story but a story about how to become a better version of yourself. The art style is BEAUTIFUL!! I just can't stop admiring how unique looking all the character designs and the backgrounds are. Most people would consider beautiful art style as the number of details or vivid colors or how well animated it is. But Kimi ni Todoke's art style helps you connect with the show's emotions uniquely. The music is also very fitting and beautiful.
The characters are all interesting and three-dimensional. They all develop throughout the show. This show will make you laugh, cry, and scream in frustration. The relationships between all the characters are so cute and will warm your heart.
If you are looking for a heart-warming show that will make you feel all fussy things inside, seriously, look no further!!!
Banana Fish (2018)
Why is no one talking about this?!
Seriously, bless the day I decided to listen to a random internet person and watch this!!! I swear this is so underrated it makes me sad. I've watched many popular shows that aren't even half as good as this is!! Every episode is like a mini-movie packed with action and character development. Each character is interesting and three dimensional. Music and opening are amazing and well fitting!
I understand is not for everyone and it could be triggering but this seriously worth watching for older people!!!
Hunter x Hunter (2011)
You'll get the story of your life and fall in love with the characters
The anime does start on childlike tone but the interesting characters get to you until you've fallen in love with them. My boy Killua I love you...
Give this show a fair chance to develop because once it does you'll be hooked forever!!
Kuranado (2007)
The anime that will change your life
It's been months since I finished Clannad and it's a show that has helped me to see life differently and see people different. It's absolutely worth your time.
Hagane no renkinjutsushi (2009)
This could have been great...
I can't believe this show has such a high reviews. This is the definition of overhype and hyped up just because others like it and I can't believe people compare this with shows such as Avatar the Last Airbender or Attack on Titan. At the beginning I was excited for the journey and the world building. The concept of alchemy and the story of the brothers seemed promising. As the show progressed I honestly just couldn't care less for any character. It feels like the protagonists just like to fight just because. The story could have been told in a lot less episodes. The music was mediocre in my opinion first opening was fairly good but nothing memorable. Humor was funny but really overused!!
I'll try watching the 2003 version. Overall I do not recommend this show. Watch ATLA, AOT, Death Note, Hunter x Hunter or Code Geass instead.
Peace:)
Violet Evergarden (2018)
Couldn't connect with any of the characters
I watched this show purely because I wanted to see why people love this show so much. The world building was lacking. They never explained anything regarding why the war started or motivations behind it. Been centered that much on the war I would expect some type of history about how it started in the first place. They never explain much about Violet. I'd like to ask how was this girl allowed to join the military in the first place? Why was she so strong and special and why she didn't understand any emotions?? The inability to understand her character made me not care for her.
Story: 6/10
Characters: 5/10
Music: 8/10
Animation 9/10
Total: 7/10
I don't think this show deserves the hype is got but to each their own.
Kôdo Giasu: Hangyaku no Rurûshu (2006)
The good reviews says it all
A most watch show for anime lovers or just everyone. Simply amazing!!
Given (2019)
Nothing but praise for this show
As a musician, this show stroke a very sensitive string for me. I finally find a show that shows realism in the characters and the process of doing music. The characters are seriously a mood! The show shows the struggles that come from the making and playing music. Very few shows show art, specially music in a realistic light. They always seem to show it in a " cool" popular light or show very little of how much hard work it takes for the average person to master.This show in 11 episodes did amazingly well at portraying all the struggles that comes from being in the arts field.
The relationships were also all extremely cute. Finally a show that does justice to the LGBTQIA+ community without all the stereotypes and shows the relationship process in a natural way.
Amazing show! Highly recommend it especially to music lovers!
Kaichou wa meido-sama! (2010)
Best shoujo!!
If you're looking for a light-hearted romantic comedy, search no more!! Even if the story has a few clichés the characters are so likable, specially Usui!! Usui loves Misa since the very beginning for who she was which is really something refreshing. He also wasn't conceited like so many other main characters and he treats her right at all times. Sure he does tease her here and there but he is not overbearing. Mizaki is a strong female character and she's very likable as well. It's actually has really good humor.
Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019)
Absolutely in love with it
I was hesitant to watch this show because I had previously read some reviews saying this show was overhyped. Allow me to politely disagree and here's why I think it deserves the all the hype and perhaps even more than the one it gets. Firstly, the animation alone makes this show worth at least check out. The bright colors, scenery, character design are absolutely impeccable. Especially for me how they designed the main character, Tanjiro was beautiful. I love how they made him stand out from other characters but not over the top different. I love his earrings! I also love Tomioka, he was so cool! The music and openings were also outstanding! I never skipped them even once!! They got me hyped up!! I even ended up looking forward to the little Taisho secrets in the end! They were so cute! The characters are all incredible. I love how they made everyone's personality obvious and straight forward, sometimes over the top, which added a comedic touch to the show. To the people saying Tanjiro lacks character development: he lacks character development because he doesn't need one. Not every character needs one and that's okay. He is portrayed as a pure generous and sweet soul since ep 1. He's totally a sweetheart. Another thing is that the show is only starting out, people generally don't change drastically that fast. We do see him develop his skills throughout the show and that on itself is really amazing!
This show has something for everyone: fantasy, comedy, action, a touch romance. I recommend to go give it a try, it's fantastic and heartwarming! It has a lot of potential to become the best anime of this generation, just give it a couple more seasons!
Bakuman. (2010)
Amazingly beautiful
This anime is truly inspirational. Every character is interesting. I specially grew fan of Niizuma but every character was beautifully done and special. The character development is top notch. It's not boring at all.