Change Your Image
Radiski
Reviews
The Secret River (2015)
Too brief, should have been 6+ eps
Good concept but lacking substance. Weird take on how the mob lived up the Hawkesbury, twice we see the boat going up river with smoke signals being used by apparent lookout guards stationed on both sides of the river every couple of hundred metres. Aside from that, it was partially believable but glossed over depth to drive the action to the inevitable massacre. The main character flip flopped between harmonising with the blacks to irrational rage, supposedly so he could take part in the massacre so as to the fit the agenda that all settlers had to massacre some blacks to build their estates (he didn't condone raping the chained woman, but murdering men, women & children was AOK). Lame duck ending.
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (2018)
This is not comedy
Judith Lucy called, she wants her schtick back. Just because you say something in a different voice doesn't make it funny. No one cares that you are a lesbian, that is also not funny.
Us (2020)
Droll partial road trip snore fest
Billed as a trip around europe, the trip doesn't even last into the 2nd episode. The soon to be ex-wife is a horridly selfish character much like the son (who also takes a random and totally meaningless gay turn part way through just to appease the pc brigade I suppose). The dad character is alright but frustratingly unadventurous. Absolutely not a comedy and a disgrace to the road trip genre.
Cashing Out (2020)
Hard slog
Very little action in terms of poker or robberies. Just droll dialogue and plot about a loser and his loser dad being angsty. When they finally get to the poker 2 hrs later the hand is ridiculous. 99 v AK but they both get into the pot cheap and the with 99 pushes all in after seeing AK on the flop - terrible poker move. The guy with 99 would have wanted all-in before the flop or wait to not see AK in the flop to go all in...