Change Your Image
daniele_loi
Reviews
The Marvels (2023)
no please no
Compared to this Thor Love and Thunder is a masterpiece. The scene of the dance looks like something come out from the mind of. Mel Brooks to ridiculize that the MCU has been acquired by Disney. Some of the few good ideas in the script are destroyed by abominable scenes I can accept the everyday's suits but the pijama's are too much even for a moment like this where the presumed normality must be part of every movie, every tv show everything, yes I understood the message and guys, it's wrong, or maybe this is not the way.
The MCU can only get better I hope that this is the lower level reachable.
Six Nations: Full Contact (2024)
missed opportunity
This serie is another missed opportunity for this sport to reach other public different than the one that already follow. Is an empty box, too much "on field" content, what could be interesting personal stories are only are just mentioned and not explored in depth, for the rest there are banality and common places abut this sport without goin in the deep for example in the story of the rivalry, if compared to other sport series this is going to lose on every side. And strangely for being Netflix is also terribly shot, the frames and the poor steady of some of the scenes looks like are made with low level cameras, I had seasickness in some moments.
Tutto quello che vuoi (2017)
embarrassing banality
The millionth story of redemption, this movie is a copy of dozens of other films/books etc etc, is also too far away from the reality of the place that i know 'cause i live in Rome and knowing the reality of the youth told, it is almost annoying to think about the possibility of redemption of this kind of people. This kind of fairy tail would need different characters to be at least believable.
Trivial the technical part, trivial the characters, trivial the story you know how it ends since the first 5 minutes, too many unuseful fillings.
One of the worst movie ever seen without being a b-movie, the most sad thing is that this one received some awards, that tells also a lot about this kind of competions.
In from the Cold (2022)
...another trashy series
If you like Sharknado this is (another) right show.
I don't know if the writer is a genius or ..the opposite, story, dialogues are totally indaguate.
As someone said look at this only If you have time to lose.