Change Your Image
Ryan_Robbo
Reviews
Emily in Paris: Masculin Féminin (2020)
A bit of.... fish-y.
This episode somewhat oozes superiority and haughtiness, but it wasn't from the French perspective just. The linguistic imperialism and a passable show of primacy reminds us of the horseshoe theory which feels very prominent in this episode.
Pennyworth: The Lion and Lamb (2021)
Laughably Awful
I mean, you really had to ruin the whole thing just like that, huh? Especially, such a low level of inconsistency was really unexpected.
Person of Interest: Last Call (2014)
Weaker Version of an Episode from Season 1
This is probably the worst episode of Person of Interest I have watched. Felt like I was watching a badly re-written PoI S01E17... episode entitled "Baby Blue". Loved that episode but could not like this weaker attempt.
Person of Interest: The Devil's Share (2013)
One of the finest and topmost episodes in the entire history of television!
This episode had everything - from features of classical drama to modern storytelling to excellent acting. This is probably my most favourite episode in the whole series and I cannot begin to express how that final piece to end the episode had a little bit of best of everything that is about classic tragedy - including those powerful dialogues. Hat's off to the whole crew of POI for pulling off such an amazing portrayal in this episode. Can't count how many times I have watched this episode (especiall, the ending). Truly awesome!
Deadwood: Sold Under Sin (2004)
A well-written and well-performed crescendo
Absolutely loved how this episode (rather, the season finale) developed to be. Took the whole eleven previous episodes to develop this excellent finale. Felt like a crescendo. Amazing! Loved every bit of it.