Change Your Image
denisemdl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Matilda: The Musical (2022)
Good but not a patch on the live West End Production
This film is ok, the actor who plays Matilda is very good. Emma Thompson is excellent as Miss Trunchball and Matilda's father and Miss Honey also do a great job. The dance routines are expertly done by all the young people, particularly Red Beret girl and Bruce and most of the songs from the original West End production are there. The story is very dark in places and there are some frightening scenes for young children. It's worth a watch if you like the show and for some of the performances however I wouldn't sit through the whole thing again and I love musicals.
Try it but I would recommend seeing the live performance more.
The Suspect (2022)
Intriguing Storyline
There are a lot of this type of detective show on UK screens these days but this has an interesting angle with the "hero" having been recently diagnosed with Parkinson's disease. So far there may be some red herrings and some unlikely suspects but this has some intriguing and interesting moments. Aidan Turner plays an ordinary guy very well, a million miles away from his Ross Poldark image. The audience has no idea if he is THE suspect or not. Certainly worth a watch. The scenes around London and Liverpool have an earthy and eerie touch to them and who is on Joe's side and who isn't? Recommended even if there seem to be a few too many coincidences.
The Pursuit of Love (2021)
Just boring
Not engaging, not interesting and just a yawnfest. Don't bother.
Leonardo (2021)
Enjoyable and worth watching
This is really enjoyable re-imagining of Leonardo Da Vinci's life story with some intriguing 'what-ifs' The costumes and scenery are stunning and Aidan looks fabulous as the famous artist, sculptor, engineer and botanist. Well worth watching although much artistic licence has been used here. Plaudits must go to the cast and crew for banging to finish this production during the worldwide pandemic.
The Cocaine Famine (2018)
Cracking story and acting
Witty and cringey at the same time. Great acting from all three showing the ancient angst between the English and the Irish. Well shot with clear dialogue. Congratulations to all
Downton Abbey (2019)
Nice adaptation
Lovely cinematography and Maggie Smith is brilliant. Other than that it does exactly what it says on the tin
Poldark: Episode #5.1 (2019)
Interesting and Well constructed first episode to the final Serie
I thought it a really Interesting and clever episode combining real historic events and people - the Despards and the attempted assassination of the king - with mental health issues and the early attempts to abolish slavery which cleverly use the Ross, Dwight and George characters to tell those stories. Great start to the final series I thought and wonderful to see Aidan Turner as the dashing and daring Ross Poldark putting his all into every scene once more
Love Is Blind (2019)
Great Indie Film - intriguing story and wonderful acting
Having waited a long time for this film to finally see the light of day I am pleased to say it is an intriguing and thoughtful piece. The story is different and the performances are all spot on - it is sad, tender, moving and thought-provoking. All the actors are on point but stand-outs are Shannon Tarbet as Bess who can't see her mother and Aidan Turner as the misunderstood and lonely Russell. Both give convincing and charismatic performances. We are lucky in the UK to be able to stream and download this film via Amazon Prime and ITunes. I hope this is brought out on DVD and seen worldwide as many people would enjoy this film.
The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot (2018)
Thoughtful and well crafted Film
Nothing like you expect it to be from the title. It is a story of love, loss, old age and what it means to be a hero. Fabulous acting from Sam Elliott and Aidan Turner - both playing the same role years apart. Great romantic support from Caitlin Fitzgerald too. The period details are great and the story will remain with you for many days after seeing it.
Poldark (2015)
Stunning BBC drama - one of the best ever
As a fan of the original 1975 series I was intrigued when the BBC first started trailing this new adaptation of Poldark. The first sight of Aidan Turner as Ross Poldark melted away any misgivings I may have had and he hooked me straightaway. He is so much more than eye candy though - he and all the cast can act and I mean really act. Eleanor Tomlinson as Demelza gives a spirited performance and the chemistry between her and Aidan Turner sizzles. The cinematography showing beautiful shots of Cornwall as well as the haunting music and sumptuous costumes makes this a fantastic feast for the eyes. The story based on Winston Graham's famous books is well told and allows you to really care about the characters. A second series is already in the can and the show has won plaudits and fans all over the world. I urge you to watch this production, you will not be disappointed.
The Painted Veil (2006)
Wonderful and Powerful Film
I watched this film on DVD last week and can't stop thinking about it - it is truly riveting - powerful performances from Edward Norton (with flawless English accent) and Naomi Watts together with tremendous supporting performances from the rest of the cast. I can not recommend this film highly enough - it was romantic, powerful, gripping, uplifting and emotional - I couldn't stop the tears from falling at the end - I was completely enthralled.
This should have won a bucket-load of awards but I hope that everyone involved with this production has realised that they did a superb job - congratulations to all involved.
-----------FANTASTIC----------------