Change Your Image
vwaimlessly
Reviews
The Munsters (2022)
It is a prequel.
First thing first, You will not see Eddy or Marjlyn. This movie takes place before they where born. Although the original Marilyn Munster does make a cameo as a flight attendant.
A lot of people seem disappointed by this movie. Perhaps it was not a typical, carbon copy, scene by scene, remake. You will not see a rehash of your favorite Munster episode.
It starts out in Transylvania. It fills in Herman's and Lilian's back story. As the story progresses they answer some lingering questions avid viewers of the original might have asked.
Eventually they marry and move to Hollywood.
At first they don't have issues with their neighbors. Mostly through a fluke. But that changes.
The original theme song does come up, but not until the very end. They definitely left an opening for a sequel.
Awake (2021)
Really really bad
This stinker is really bad. I watched it just to make fun of it. That got old fast. It is like the last half hour of SNL, boring filler skits. If you're wide awake and you need to fall asleep watch this.
Recovery (2021)
i watched this one by accident.
OK I don't know who the two young women are in this movie but apparently they've done other movies. Starts out kind of slow but it's funny. Definitely some one-liners coming out of this movie.
*If you think Covid is a hoax may not like this movie.
Sam Was Here (2016)
Many people will not get this film.
Many will not get this film. If you only like short, clear cut, and to the point endings skip this movie. Do not half-watch this movie while fiddling around on your phone. You mid the nuance shifts.
Windfall (2022)
A story about greed.
This is a story about greed, a greedy billionaire versus a greedy thief. One man feels his greed is hard earned. The other man's greed is opportunistic. Each tries to convince the other that their greed is more pietistic.
Welcome to Flatch (2022)
Not Ohio
I'm from rural Ohio so I had a personal interest in Welcome to Flatch. After watching the first episode I double checked to see that Flatch was indeed fictitious. There's no way I want to take a chance of accidentally happening upon the town. Just like there's no chance I'm gonna watch episode two.
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
A movie about telemarketing... wait don't hag up!
For starters it stars Danny Glover and Forrest Whitaker. This movie is a dark take rich versus poor and white versus black. If you are a Corporate CEO skip this movie. Any one else will enjoy it. I have added it to my 'Watch again someday" list.
Independence Daysaster (2013)
It's a spoof people
A low budget film from Canada shot in 15 days poking fun at America, patriotism, and Sci-fi. If you wrap yourself in the American flag you may not like this film. Open minded people give it a try.
Dude, Where's My Car? (2000)
Do else while you're watching this
This one ain't gone to test your brain power. Play a video game or read a book while you watch it. A tattoo gig is the highlight of the show. Not a total loss.
Dopesick (2021)
Behind the scenes
We all know someone who was affected by OxyContin. Either directly or by through a family member. But we don't know is what Purdue Pharma did to get the this drug on in the market and what they did to keep the this drug on the market. Lies layered up on lies.
Doors (2021)
Are they serious?
If you are expecting a sci-fi/ horror movie this is not your movie. If you are expecting a sci-fi/ comedic spoof cue this up. Although I don't think it was intended as a spoof.
Let it simmer and it could be a cult movie. (Dress as a rock.)
Reservation Dogs (2021)
Not as bad as I thought it would be.
This is a show about wannabe gangsters and Indian reservation. The rob, they steal, they destroy property, but most importantly, they dream of a better life somewhere else. It has an A+ sound track and interesting characters.
Dead Again (2021)
Not this one
I don't know how to describe this movie. It's a new take on zombies. I fell asleep watching it.
Mysterious Island (2010)
Worst book to movie... ever
Makes not so thinly veiled references to the TV show LOST. It does so because it cannot stand on as a movie. It is like a high school play written by a child who only read the CliffsNotes. The 1961 version is better.
The Unusuals (2009)
Gone but not forgotten.
This is 10 episodes of one of the best shows that ever aired. It should have never been canceled. It is dark, weird, mysterious, and funny. I would cut off two fingers to see more episodes.
Agua Donkeys (2020)
Mindless dribble
I expect a California surfer dude slapstick comedy. What I got was a reason to never visit California. It is like Dumb and Dumber but not funny. The entire season is shorter than most pilots. So I only wasted a little over an hour.