Change Your Image
scottelbert
Reviews
Time Freak (2018)
Interesting time jump
Movie is cute. Does have fun moments. It will make a good date night movie
Flower (2017)
What
During this covid times and being stuck inside. I have watched all the good stuff and a log of Bad. This is in between. I did not know what to expect when watching this movie. It is weird and strange but decent.
Bloodline (2018)
Slow pace and ending is not what I expected
It is a slow paced movie but it is good. The end really is not what I expected and why I rated the movie higher then I would otherwise. It is for sure a only watch once movie.
Unlocked (2017)
keeps you guessing
This movie draws you in and keeps you guessing. You follow around a CIA interrogator that no longer wants to be the interrogator that was not able to prevent the loss of lives. She is setup by the person that trained her to set in motion things that are unthinkable of and should never come to light.
I would recommend watching
Into the Ashes (2019)
Good of been great, but something is missing
The pieces where there to be a great movie. Just missing something and it fails. Its got some good actors but none of them make me want to feel for them. Its just moving along with nothing to grab you.
Greyhound (2020)
Naval battle
I like the movie, I would of rated higher but it did not give me the feeling or a reason to like the officer. It left me wanting to know more of this person and the ship he commands. But after finishing the movie, I think that was part of the point. We all are called to do a part of something. We do are best and move forward. I think Greyhound was doing his best and moving forward. I would recommend watching.
The Old Guard (2020)
Action Movie, The Old Guard
Let me start off and say I enjoyed watching this movie. The fight sequences are good. Which is what you expect in modern movies. The store line is lacking. Sadly that is what happens in most modern movies now.
I would of liked to see more back store on how the team came together in the first place. the current store with the main villain is weak with a driver of saving the world but lets make a profit on the way. It is an over done trope. Some of the chemistry between the actors was missing something.
They do leave it open for a sequel.
I for one hope they do
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
The closing of a book
Rambo: Last Blood, Could of been much better in so many ways. The opening scene lets you think he is still a bad-ass but still gets jumped in Mexico? If you take on armies why allow yourself to get jumped try to save your niece? The end suits him, just disappointed on the story. The action does help me rate this
Miss Meadows (2014)
Miss Meadows, Not so peaceful
Katie Holmes pulls off the the role of Miss Meadows such away that just keeps you watching. It does have a couple of twists that I did not expect; but does make you go "What the F".
Attack Force (2006)
I normal watch/like Steven Seagal movies
I like Steven Seagal movies. I also like B rated movies. However this is really bad. the voice dubs are thru out the movie for different actors/actress. It just does not go with what the store is being pictured and what the audio is saying. are different. I agree with most reviews on this and it is by far Steven Seagals worst movie.