Change Your Image
laughingbuddhaa
Reviews
Kantara (2022)
One of those piece of Art that beats high expectations
Could not watch it in original language so not giving perfect 10
This is Masterpiece
TajMahal and Pyramid and NewEngland Fall are few of those enchanting moments of life when one get blown away by reality being better than high expectation
The rustic authentic setting, Raw energy of hero and heroine to smallest of character role. Use of movie magic in terms of color pallete to creative freedom. Unbelievable amount of Joy this movie give to its audience.
Lucky to treat myself to this movie on Diwali day . Great gift by universe.
Movie deserve many awards and commercial success
And hope in this OTT times entire planet get to enjoy this movie. And non-indian audiance get to see niche Indian culture which otherwise will never be presented in such beautiful form.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Total creative freedom taken is FUNNY for peron with no emotional connection with "COMICs"
Enjoyed the show due absolutely new to She-Hulk. So storyline , twist, cross over, characters self-deprication, breaking of fourth wall was appreciated without any bias .....
I was amused while seeing the parallel between Indian mob getting emotional about Historical or Mytological stories interpreted in media as per artist and so called modern young open minded hippies loosing their cool as something as irrelevant as comic character been bend by creative team of this series .......
Actually thought She hulk in series is pretty respectful and real with flaws and moral strength acted well by artist.
She deserve a MOVIE.👍
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
Soulless Mythology created by Atheist :-)
Nisi credideritis, non intelligentis
Nothing wrong in being Atheist but when Storywriter to Actor to Director has no connection with concept of movie it becomes a caricature with great color palette.
Good VFX wasted on half baked story. Ranbeer and Alia's chemistry can't hide plot weakness of everything reduced to love angle. Every other character be Shahrukh to Nagarjuna to Big B are reduce to extra. For movie claiming to be Astraverse its like all attention focus on Hero-Heroine only.
Absolute no effort spent on developing Astra's details or making SuperPowers of other characters also grand.
The Broken News (2022)
Unintentionally funny
In some of the scene , Actors & Actresses performances seem like they don't believe themselves :-) how HACKY the scene is.
Bad acting make the entire section of episode become hilarious.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Excellent satire on Collective Denial tribe of World
Big names in star cast is an added advantage but starting 2022 with laughing on Collective Denial bunch was a great fun ....
Reminded me of another gem Idiocracy .....
Atrangi Re (2021)
Dhanush and Sara certainly has Movie Magic in their DNA
Dhanush always shows why talent makes packaging imaterial even in show business and this movie role would not make any sense without him playing it ........
Sara was surprisingly matches him. Blessed her for making few more roles etched in viewer's memory ......
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
Extra points as support to calling out mobocratic morons
Certainly politics of any industry and tribe can not be ignored. But everything has to have limit. Woke mob are creating permanent damage to self and surrounding now.
No doubt Dave is GOAT still too much distraction from negetive aspect of real world in ART means even Dave tend to become less of pure Artist .....
All the best to him and us.
Tabbar (2021)
Extra point for great casting
It was lucky to grow up in 80s and early 90s.
Watching Pavan Malhotra , Supriya Pathak type artist of those days living the role means realisation of why everyone could connect to Nukkad or Buniyad to Karamchand or Hum Log .....
As child of Amitabh Bachhan era , never realised the so many character roles of TV series are played by equally gifted artist ......
Mumbai Diaries (2021)
Bombay based EXCELLENTE! True Fiction
Extra point for respectfully handling 26-11
Bombay deserve it's own content honest to its current affairs or History.
The Last Hour (2021)
Wonderful to experience stories from unknown mysterious India
Not yet finished still writing review as creators deserve extra point just for choosing story and local of India which is not properly represented
After finshed watching ........
This is not as Fake Woke - everyvody is equal mentality blabbering but genuine good rating for this piece of art.
Anna-detektiv (2016)
Cute sells ..... Beautiful Witch is CUTE :-)
Watched Hindi dubbed version and it was fun to hear characters calling each other with full russian names, other than that no issue like english subtitled shiw viewers are complaining in indian version .....
"Cuteness" of Anna makes it possible to hold candle for girl who see dead . And then its become easy to enjoy indian type spiritual belifs in stories or her family want to get her married for stable life and she being called DAAYAN ( actual hindi word from dubbing ) by her fellow small town people etc .......
Most of stories are enjoyable and with no reference about how russian dressed or lived in that century then nothing caricaturish in things which look like period english shows ......
OK Computer (2021)
High on creativity, , Low on execution
Mix feelings as Ship of Theseus creator is associated with this work too .
One was perfect example of pure bliss of opera symphony and this one feel like EDM - music without soul .
Hope all quirky actors like established Aptes, Varmas to not so wellknown Kanis and Sathyes get bigger international fame along with directors and writers in future work.
Picasso (2019)
Excellent Regional movie
Extra points to document/present "DASHAAVATAAR" for future generations in entertaining way.
Considering this movie is made for 10% of typical Bollywood and 1% of Hollywood movie budghet . Everybody involve deserve special thanks for this work of art.
1962: The War in the Hills (2021)
Insult to martyrdom of soldiers at Rezang la
Artistic freedom is Ok only if it maintain basic integrity.
Unbelievable lack of skill in this Mahesh Manjerekar creation.
AK vs AK (2020)
It's really bad
Anil kapoor & Anurag Kashyap has entertained us with quality art many times before.
But this one is really bad.
Couple of Excellent ingredients does not make a good dish. Here without proper recipe and unnecessary burst of creative innovation, endproduct has turn out to be something not just unpalatable but offputting.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Even in 2020, such gritty serious darama manage to entertain
Amazing entertainment
Great writing, Great direction, perfect editing and actors manages to work together with efficiency which ants will be proud of.
Wasn't expecting such serious fast violent drama will manage to entertain in 2020.
Marple (2004)
Enjoyed series for quirky excellent cast :-)
Atleast first few season , cast always had one or two quirky choices. People taking on role which is opposite of type of character they are famous for
Tenet (2020)
Good movie for sci-fi fans
It's not aweeeersome ! Just good as it not only entertains but as sci-fi does, it give fans chance to feel smart than they actually are
Jallikattu (2019)
Hope it win oscar by serving their view of India like Slumgdog.
Camerawork is excellent and idea is funny but it seem story is developed to help director & other technician can show their skill.
As Bombayite or urban indian could not relate to overall behaviour of characters.
Blackadder Goes Forth (1989)
Humor at it's best
Work of ART, due to synergy of outstanding skill Rowen Atkinson, Stephen Fry , Hugh Laurie and
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
It comes out as a cringe-worthy in 2020
Not doubting genius of SKB but current times is not suitable to enjoy this kind of comedy based on reality
Joseph (2018)
Storytellers heart is at Right Place, thats deserve high rating
Good surprise and Excellent message.
Even cynic like me have to accept defeat that movies can have social message too
Modern Love (2019)
Seriously Good
It's Fine Dining Experience.
Certainly all dishes will not be perfect but in this multiple course meal, most are very good.
Lingering taste at end make it worth all the effort of big names.
Norsemen (2016)
Brilliant comedy
Not goig to try to label the humor this piece of Art has. 2-3.years back stumble upon is first season and blown away by quality. It's cult classic type creation. ( For indian's - think of Jaa ne bhi do Yaaro )
Even third season in 2020 has enough to make one forget corona negetivity.
Bless the soul of team involved.
Inside Edge (2017)
Everything so Fake like IPL.... T20 is not cricket & this is not Art
Creator of this series should watch El Presidente to understand what creative showbusiness is all about.