Change Your Image
2siamese
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Aftertaste (2021)
Unexpected!
It's always a good reference to see reviews spouting 1-2 or 8-10 with the negative reviews generally detailing the reasons for why it needs to be on your watch list. Aftertaste quickly sets the tone for the series, if you're not a fan of dark humour and in need of canned laughter to let you know when you're supposed to snigger, I'd suggest this isn't for you. It's not a biopic or based on "true-life" stories (nor trying to be a prequel to "The Bear"), best taken tongue in cheek, no need to enjoy in moderation. Episodes are short, definitely binge worthy. Great supporting cast, definitely recommend.
The Real Housewives of Dubai (2022)
If you're a RH fan, you'll love it!
All of the negative reviews are the reason to watch it! It's not supposed to be a serious representation of Emirati women, none of the RH series represent anything about the cities shown. It's a good laugh, great trash tv & worth watching. 2 episodes in, it's actually the best RH out there!
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Seriously, Christmas hangover judgment 10/10!
How could you not LOVE this movie!!??
Low raters - sorry guys, too young to understand the brilliance in the acting, direction and original aspects.
All other haters - if you can't enjoy such an incredible written, acted, directed piece of art and entertainment, watch Marvel ((no disrespect intended)
If you want to watch a great film with incredible artists- go, go, go!! I'd give it (& especially for Nicole) a 20/10.
Why Women Kill (2019)
High camp, hilarious and entertaining from the onset...
There's a few hints that this was a Marc Cherry production - even if you weren't a fan of Desperate Housewives, don't judge this book by its cover. It's definitely worth the time. Lucy Liu's performance alone is worth the watch. If you can't enjoy this, stick to Marvel productions (no disrespect to blockbusters) for a simpler and predictable storyline. Highly entertaining and recommended.
Damages (2007)
Brilliant series!
Great to see Glen Close back on fire and to see Rose Byrne establishing herself as a force and actress to be reckoned with. The twists and turns through each series make the entire journey an extremely enjoyable watch. Highly recommended.
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
A must watch, nothing more to say.....
If you haven't seen this classic and are looking for reasons of why you should or shouldn't watch it - look no more, do yourself a favour and enjoy the ride of this great classic! Absolutely 10/10
The Bad Seed (1956)
Classic, not to be missed!
A must watch. Slightly camp, 'shocking" and a greatly acted enjoyable ride... some outstanding performances from the female cast, young and old! A guaranteed pleasure watch.
The Great (2020)
Worth watching!
Quirky humour, great acting, certainly not trying to be historically accurate! Possibly the humour isn't slapstick enough for the initial reviewers. It's definitely worth the watch.