Change Your Image
SamuelJan03
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
A Very Entertaining and Binge-able TV Series
This TV series is so good I think mainly because it is relatable. I believe anyone who watches this will unconsciously put themselves in the situation of the players in the game. One of the reason it is also relatable is because the personalities of each character is different, consequently their approach to the game. Apart from that, mostly the emotions from watching this series will make you engage at every moment making you hooked at it.
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
A slow paced horror movie which is unexpectedly captivating to watch
If you've watched enough horror movies this one might seem normal to you. I think it's unnecessarily long and that it could be trimmed down as it is very obvious as to where it is going.
Although I like the vibe of the movie and I think the main actor did a good job in his role which made me enjoy it a bit even though I find it very draggy.
I can only recommend this movie if:
1. You ran out of horror movies to watch.
2. You don't mind long duration horror movie.
3. You can bear slow paced story.
Iris (2016)
A compelling thriller movie
When you watch this movie you have to make sure that you are fully focus on watching it, otherwise I think you won't appreciate it. The scenes might be a bit confusing but I'm sure if you're focus enough, you will get it.
Movie is unique and interesting and I would definitely still recommend this to people who loves thriller movies.
Upgrade (2018)
This is what I call science fiction
The main actor did a great job for his role in this movie. I think he's the one of the main reason the movie is so good. There are no dull moments here and is perfect for people who have short attention span. The story is unique and I think is well written. Only minor issue that I have is some poor performance by one of the actors. Apart from that everything is perfect.
I highly recommend this movie to anyone.
Child's Play (2019)
The lamest of the Child's Play series
I find this movie not good the fact that I watched the other Child's Play movies. The only good thing I can say about this movie is the advancement of the gore stuffs.
There were times that I felt like they are trying to add some comedy in it which made me hate it even more because in my opinion it is suppose to be a horror movie.
I feel like they should have just made another movie out of it and not tied it with the series, especially the fact that they entirely changed the plot (how Chucky came to be). People who have watched it knows what I'm talking about.
21 Bridges (2019)
An old school thriller movie
Like what I said an old school thriller movie with an okay twist. There might be some slight dull moments but I think it's bearable. Not much to say besides it's a decent movie.
Wheelman (2017)
An additional movie to be added to your favorite collection of action thriller movies
This is an action thriller movie that is not a typical one. What made me like it was the dialogues, it kept me entertained and focused all throughout the movie. I recommend this to people who are getting bored with the typical action thriller movies and is looking for a change.
The Fly (1986)
The plot itself is terrifying enough let alone watch it
We all know that this movie is a horror film but what I like about it is the emotional part of it. The relationship of the two main character here is what really made this movie so good and standout among it's kind. If you are an empathetic person, this movie will get to you more I'm sure. There are no dull moments which is great and the makeup is decent.
I highly recommend this to people who likes horror films. It is a must watch!
Identity (2003)
An almost interesting movie
As I watched this movie I find it somewhat interesting but as it went to the climax I feel like it didn't hit up to my expectations. I feel like the story could be better, hence the 7 rating. It has some slight dull moments which I think is bearable enough for people who have short attention span. Nevertheless I think it is a decent movie with a unique story.
Alone (2020)
Not for the complicated minded people
This movie I think is for the simple minded people only who enjoys simple plots. It is a typical cat and mouse story with a lot of dull moments which certainly is not for the people who have short attention span. I gave this a rating of 3 for the effort. I might have given it a 4 if I was only in a super good mood when I watched it.