Change Your Image
eavs
Reviews
Delta of Venus (1995)
So awful it hurts
I rented the movie before reading the comments and would have done so anyway just to catch the soft porn that was promised. Was it worth seeing the whole thing for the eroticism? NO. What a waste of my time and the film crews's. What a waste of video tape.
Déjà Vu (1997)
Ghastly
Oh my God that was bad. A la Woody Allen, the actors seemed to be striving to get by with just a wisp of an idea and their own identification with their character. They failed. Miserably. The conversations were wooden and facial expressions usually consisted of self-conscious smiles (grimaces?). When a person is struggling to put their deepest doubts or uncertainties into words, one doesn't have a smile upon one's face. I'm just grateful that I didn't pay good money to see this in a theater or that a friend had recommended it. I would have been out the money and would have been terribly disappointed in my friend.
Tempo di uccidere (1989)
Godawful acting by Cage
I haven't seen all Cage's works by any means but his acting in this one was truly awful. The other characters run the gamut of ability but, having most of the emotional scenes, Cage's scenes are just embarrassing to watch. He's certainly come a long ways in 12 years.