Change Your Image
mistermycroft
Reviews
Zoom Suit (2005)
Check this one out !
If you are a comic book or sci-fi fan, definitely check out this cartoon which was shown at the recent San Diego Comic Con, where I first saw it. The short features great artwork by Bob Layton, of Iron Man and X-O Manowar fame, as well as Gene Colan and Bart Sears. All of them are highly respected professionals who have been in the comic industry since the 1960/70s, so you know you are in for a treat. The animation is far superior to other cartoons of the genre and the story is both original and exciting. Hopefully this will be turned into a series, or at the very least, sequels will be made. I have recommended this to all of my comic book collecting friends. Four stars. Two thumbs way up!
Thérèse: The Story of Saint Thérèse of Lisieux (2004)
Moving story of 19th century Saint
I saw this at a theater in Burlington, NJ, on Oct 3. Sadly, it is the only movie theater in the state where it is playing. The story concerns the life of a deeply religious French girl named Therese Martin, and her life from 1877 to 1897, focusing mostly on her from age 15 onwards, when she entered a convent and became a nun. It depicts a very human girl and the lives that she touched. They should make more films like this. Unfortunately, we haven't had a movie like this, that portrays Catholic clergy in a positive light in quite sometime. Hopefully there will be more to come after this. Rated PG- nothing offensive, although several characters die.
Valley Girl (1983)
OK, but...
The best thing about this is the soundtrack, as Cage and the rest of the cast (Dye, Foreman) look like they are in their mid to late 20s, not high school juniors. Also, the subplot about Purcell's character seducing Skip, as well as the sex and nudity, were unnecessary and detract from the film. As someone said below, the plot is the same as many other movies. Guy and girl date, his or her friends disapprove, they break up but ultimately get back together. And since this is an 80s film, you inevitably must have the party and prom scenes. The DVD has some interesting commentary from Cage, the director, and others on the making of the movie. Worth seeing once, maybe. I give it ** 1/2 out of ****.
Fresh Horses (1988)
Strangely Compelling...
I'm not sure why I've watched this movie 4 or 5 times. The plot isn't particularly believable or intriguing. What has always hooked me is the eerie winter landscape seen throughout, the barren woods of Ohio and Kentucky. It's definitely atmospheric, and at times even haunting. The final scene at the ice skating rink is kind of sad, too.
Mona Lisa Smile (2003)
Just more 1950s bashing
Yet another film that portrays the 1950s in a very negative light, that Hollywood loves to put out so often as of late. The traditions and lifestyles are all shown as being absurd and ridiculous. Every single married person is depicted as unhappy, with a lying, cheating spouse. The only ones the movie is sympathetic towards is Julia Roberts, as well as a lesbian teacher and Giselle, the student from NY who sleeps with many guys (who, of course, since this is set in 1953-54, has to be portrayed as a victim of anti-Semitism). You feel as if the film makers have such contempt for this era, that they'd rather have Eminem on stage singing rap music instead of the guys in the letter sweaters doing "Sh-Boom." That's "progressive", I guess. It is also unclear as to why the girls find Roberts to ultimately be so inspirational. She doesn't do anything on par with Robin Williams in DEAD POETS SOCIETY. That movie was 10x what this one is. At least it wasn't so biased and hateful of marriage. The message of this film is that the answer to everything is to move to Greenwich Village and get a law degree.
Lip Service (2001)
Interesting, but...
While it's good to see Jami Gertz in her first lead role in nearly 10 years (since 1992's JERSEY GIRL), her character here is so unappealing. The movie contains a ton of profanity and graphic language right from the very beginning. By far, Jami's most foul mouthed film.
The Untouchables (1993)
A few comments to make...
Yes, this really was a great show. Two corrections to make on the previous comments that were left: a) The show DID last more than one season; it was on for two. The show ran from January 1993 to September 1994 (the last new episode aired in June 1994). b) Second, it was not on FOX, but on UPN (or whatever they called themselves in the early 90s; it may have been "Universal 9" here in the NY area.)
I think the show ended because William Forsythe announced he was not coming back for a third year. Also, I remember there was some controversy back in 1993 because there was a healthy dose of ethnic slurs on the program, directly mostly towards Italians, Irish, and Poles, and some Italian-American groups were offended by it.
Fresh Horses (1988)
Strangely Compelling...
I'm not sure why I've watched this movie 4 or 5 times. The plot isn't particularly believable or intriguing. What has always hooked me is the eerie winter landscape seen throughout, the barren woods of Ohio and Kentucky. It's definitely atmospheric, and at times even haunting. The final scene at the ice skating rink is kind of sad, too.
Dear Mr. Wonderful (1982)
Pesci's First Starring Role
SPOILERS AHEAD. This was Joe Pesci's first starring role after making a name for himself in Raging Bull (1980). As a result of his popularity in the early 1990s, this one popped up on video under the title RUBY'S DREAM. It's a pretty depressing drama about a Jewish family living in a crowded apartment in Jersey City, NJ (although supposedly all of this was filmed in Germany!), consisting of Pesci, his sister, and her son--all desperately trying to survive. The kid results to petty larceny and fencing jewelry for cash, while Pesci is a pathetic mustachioed singer in the lounge of a bowling alley. Eventually, he crosses the mob (in the form of Frank Vincent, who was also in Raging Bull, Goodfellas, and The Death Collector, all with Pesci) who sets the bowling alley on fire. Ultimately, he realizes that his dreams are not to be, and he resigns himself to being content in the ghetto. The film is very, very low budget, and has that poorly lit look to it characteristic of so many films of the late 70s/very early 80s. Ultimately, I found it too grim to watch more than once. The kid who plays his nephew, Evan Handler, was one of the cadets in TAPS with Tom Cruise and Sean Penn.
Une ravissante idiote (1964)
Not One of Perkins' Better Films
Arguably the worst Tony Perkins' film that he did prior to the 1980s, this "comedy" in which he plays a bumbling spy trying to retrieve a file for the Russians concerning NATO military tactics, with the help of Bardot, is neither funny nor interesting. Don't bother with it.