Change Your Image
abrauneis
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Nothing new and a foreign sun
Zack Snyder has made marvelous movies, but this is not one of them. Cliché after cliché in a tedious succession with virtually no imagination for plot or something else. Perhaps this movie was made for 14 years olds who have never encountered a science fiction movie combined with swords before. For anyone older, this movie can definitely not be recommended. Its length, two hours for each episode, feels due to lack of imagination, dialogue, and excess heavenly choruses instead nearly double, meaning for hours. Waste of money, material, and whatever else was needed for this movie. Infact it was so boring, that I have got difficulties to reach the required length of characters for this review.
Freeze (2022)
Not even ridiculous
Well, I've seen it. You need to see it, otherwise you would not believe that something like this is possible in the year of 2022. If this movie would have been shot, let's say in 1925, it might, perhaps, have been a mediocre movie, despite the bad acting, the ridiculous monsters and the obvious disregard of the fact, that it is cold, in fact, freezing, when all around you is covered with snow, and so on., I do wonder who was willing to finance such a disaster, and find actors desperate enough to participate in such a movie. I guess the producer must be a very convincing person with an hypnotic aura.
Sachertorte (2022)
More like this please
Who would have thought, that after all these years it is still possible to still create such a witty, heartbreaking and yet total believable romance? At the same time the movie manages to create a Real feel of how it is to live in Vienna and/or visit Vienna and enjoy its famous places. For example: Whoever had the chance to have a Sachertorte and coffee in the hotel Sacher will concede, that the movie has captured it all. The setting is marvelous, the characters are totally believable and, you will feel a heart warming glow and perhaps relive the memory of how it is or how it was to be in love. Highly recommended, take the chance and enjoy.
Zeros and Ones (2021)
Just very bad
Very bad - turned it off after 30 minutes of boredom and hoping that Ethan, as usual, partcipates in a good film. Obviously an art house movie was intended. However just bad filming in Dark surroundings with virtually no conceivable dialogue is not art it's just, well ,nothing. It is a pity, that one has to write at least 600 characters to elaborate just nothing. Therefore very bad - to end it off after 30 minutes of boredom and hoping that Ethan, as usual, participates in a good film. Obviously an art house movie was intended. However just bad filming in Dark surroundings with virtually no conceivable dialogue is not art it's just, well ,nothing.
The Gray Man (2022)
Less than Mediocre
Overlong and boring, further not witty and, last but not least, totally unconvincing action inter alia in Prague on the Square. The topic is well known and has been explored in abundance by the Bourne movies. Captain America does a good job as a villain whereas Mr. Gosling delivers an uninspired, plainfaced appearance. The ending is totally unsatisfying and again, not convincing. Waste of money.
Anon (2018)
Innovative
Innovative Story of a well known theme in a dystopian setting. What would you do if there would be the possibility that no one will be able to trace you. Intelligent sc-fi. Good acting. Nice to watch more than once. Do not delete.
Klammer (2021)
Expectations of a nation on the shoulders of a skier
Catching the spirit of the Olympic winter games in Austria marvelously. The characters are well developed and the stress the downhill racers are exposed to both regarding the race as well as regarding the expectations are well described. Great ski racing scenes.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Nothing new under Jason's sun
Safe for some funny locker room talk in the beginning, the movie is the usual revenge stuff without any surprises. The acting is forgettable, the shoot outs plentiful and there are a number of loopholes. Richie has done far better before.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
Confusing
Just like so many other users I was not- despite having watched till the very end- able to follow the storyline nor understand the motives of the characters. However superb acting by Anne Hathaway.
Jupiter holdja (2017)
Follow the flow
The movie unfolds itself step by step, it takes its time it leads you somewhere allowing you to follow it, do not think why this now happens or that, this the way it is, this is life and that is what the movie is about or perhaps about that there might be or must be something more.
Nobody (2021)
Very entertaining
Nice combination of movies the like of JW and R.. fast paced and quite often not unrealistic action.
Wanted (2008)
Simply great and entertaining
I have watched this movie several
times already and it's never boring. One great scene after the other, accompanied by great songs, notably one by NIN. Ageless.
Outside the Wire (2021)
Slow start cliche ending
After a slow start the story developed an unexpected view on US war games in Europe, in particular Ukraine - for an US movie. The end however is the usual US (soldier) saves the world cliche, obviously created for the majority of viewers - the US audience.
Stand Up Guys (2012)
Great entertainment
Al and Christopher make this gem of a movie shine. Funny. Even hilarious and sometimes sad. And the end is just perfect. Great that such movies are still made
Robin Hood (2018)
Rather mishappen
Unfortunately this version of the famous tale is only realistic when it comes to how correctly use a bow. EverThing else is not really worth mentioning except the futile attempt to incorporate, as Hollywood increasingly seems necessary, political correctness into medival England
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Bad
Simply bad
Not more not less and I was told that would be too short: simply a waste of time and money