Change Your Image
raptakis-60433
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Definitely not a classic
Have no idea what they were going with in this movie. Main character is a clown who takes nothing serious. The cgi is horrible. The fights are pretty bad, and I have no idea why Conor keeps walking around like that. At points it tries to be grounded and act like a real fight, but then it switches to some crazy action flick that has outrageous stunts. This definitely a movie that didn't need to be done. Not to mention every "bad guy " had to white. And all the other minority were just simple victims of the greed of the white man. Plus the movie was way too long. Should have cut out alot of the film. This is definitely one of those movies that don't do the original justice. More of a movie you put on for background noise while you clean your house.
Gen V (2023)
Deadmans wonderland did it better
Everyone in this show is either stuck up, annoying or insufferable. Of course the main character is this sweet naive good person.
I don't mind cursing but when you make it every two or three words it gets old real quick. Who wrote this a 10yr old.
The main character uses blood as a weapon and magically never gets light head from using it. They don't even really explain why she doesn't.
They just reuse the same powers from the boys and because of that no one really stands out. Just makes me think of the boys characters.
One character can shrink down in size and has her own show. Something cricket. " didn't care enough to remember " and when someone remembers that show and says I remember you your the cricket girl she becomes ashamed. Even though she is still doing the show and it's popular she is ashamed she is doing it. Makes no sense. The show had no creativity, and was just hoping because it's part of the it would be well praised.
Wednesday (2022)
The writers know nothing of Adam's family
The first thing that struck me was the brother being locked up in the lockers and began crying because of it. The sad part is he enjoys pain, and torture. So he would actually enjoy what happen to him. It's really a show that lives off the fake idea that girls are stronger the boys. It's a weak story and bland one at that. Bad casting and how's her father that Hispanic and she doesn't hav one characteristics of being Hispanic.
It's a bad wanna be Adam's family spin off and personally want My time back. If I had a case I'd sue Netflix for destroying my child with this horrible show.
Give credit to anyone who can sit and watching nightmare.
Beast (2022)
Really wanted to see the lion eat everyone
All the killing happens off screen
The audio at times is bad. You can tell the difference from them sitting in the booth and being on set.
No chemistry with the actors
The only thing this movie made me feel was the desire to slap those kids for how they treated and disrespected their father.
Father yells stay In the car, daughter disobey and leaves the car. The kid leaves the car father has to run after her an he gets hurt protecting her. If he just fed the kids to the lion he would hav hard a easier time.
The damage the lion takes doesn't reflect in cgi.
Way to predictable knew from the start how it was going to end. They make it to obvious with the actions they take to get to the core of the movie.
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (2022)
The show is what the game should have been like
The show starts and finishes strong with one hell of a fight.
Just like the title says, the game should have been like the show. It had my attention from start to finish. The writing was decent, theirs no big surprises.
If you played the game you will be able to spot so much from the game.
It had me like hey there's such and such, and i remember that place. The only thing i was hoping for was that V would pop up. The girl style they did for the game play back in 2018.
The show is strong. It ranges between 6 - 7.5 in my opinion.
The animation was really good, the action was really nice, the Easter eggs was really nice, But the story was to predictable. The writing was good but not good to get me lost in the characters.
All in all some the best Netflix has put out in awhile.
Resident Evil (2022)
Please God dont let there be a second season
Its so hard to explain how bad this show is but ill try.
First the consistent flash backs this show has is unneeded. After the third episode it become so annoying its unwanted. Wasnt sure if i was watching west world or Resident Evil.
Second they couldnt figure what type of zombies they wanted. One minute they are running and fast, next moving slower then molasses. Stay in a lane.
Third the characters are a product of todays crazy mentality. The whole every women can manhandle any man who stands in her way. Think this show is a bigger piece of poop then what my dog can take.
Forth does no one have a brain on the set of these shows? How does someone sit there and watch this stuff and goes yes that make absolute sense. Like how they broke into i high end facility that magically had no security. Like what the....... then this all going on at 2am and this girl shows up in a full suit, and makeup like shes been up all night waiting for this to happen. NO NO NO!!! Maybe jeans and t-shirt most likely pajamas. But not the way she was dressed. Never would happen.
Honestly I could keep going but i dont have 20hrs to burn explaining why this show was a horrible idea.
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari (2019)
What Happpen?!?!?!?
First season amazing, the second season what the heck!!!! The second season is literally a remake of midway threw the first season. I feel ripped of and conned. If you seen the first season then you seen the second, no point in watching.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
This was hard
I really enjoyed the first one, but this was a hot mess. No originality. Literally pulled ideas from other sources of marvel. At moments i felt like i was watching what If. Then felt like it was wanda vision all over again, and most of the things never made any sense. The whole idea was so horrible i had to just realized i wasted 2hrs watching a movie that should have never been made.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Not worth my time
Just like any prequel it suffers the inability to build or make any suspenseful moments. Its hard to put any of these characters in danger when you know the movies. Granted this show doesn't focus on obi-wan, hes merely just there to have fans watch it.
I really only made it to 4ep and that was really hard. But what else can Disney do, this is the only way they can bring back vader. The money maker of the franchise. But even he cant save show this. Disney never under stood the phrase of less is best.
3 Ninjas (1992)
Childhood memories
I used to watch this movie over and over when. I was younger. Yes as a adult now I laugh at how bad this movie is, but that's the point. It's not meant to be taken serious. It's a movie for kids from the 90's that pokes fun at it self at times. It's a good movie to kick back and enjoy to relive some of your childhood if you watched it growing up.
Upload (2020)
So worth the watch
Absolutely enjoy this show. Really want to see a season three.
Would have given it 7 or 8, but some of the woke bull poop in this show really turns me off. And just took me out of the show, that at points i felt disconnected. Rather then being sucked in and lost to my surroundings i found myself going back and forth with being sucked in and being spit out and realizing i was back at home watching tv.
But dont allow that to discourage you from watching this show. It has hilarious moments. Amazing cast that work so well together that made me personally want to keep watching. 11pm telling myself just one more episonde ended up 2am and finishing the entire thing of season 2. Lucky i didnt have to work the next day.
Unfortunately I feel the show is just rushing its self rather then building on whats already there. How season 2 ended kinda left me sad knowing this show will take 1 of 3 paths and will either turn into a repetitive structure or will end with in 4-5 seasons.
It would have been nice if they truly build on the idea of long distance relationships and the inability of being able to be physically with the one you love. And the different ideas someone would use just to get close to them.
Using emotional stress that comes along with not being able to physically touch one another or what one is going threw in there lives compared to the other.
Not to say the show doesnt but at the same times it just feels really rushed to the point you only feel for the characters briefly but then its on to another topic.
In the end the show is worth the watch, and is something if paced right could go on for several seasons.
I, Frankenstein (2014)
Wish i didnt waste my time
So its been years since this movie has been out. And I never really felt the need to see it. But sitting here on netflix wondering what to watch i came across this horribly put together movie.
Want to get one thing clear. The monster or in this movie Adam. Is no more then a Zombie. With superhuman strength, and durability. Under no circumstances is he invincible. Meaning when he falls 10 stores he will most likely die or be paralyzed. He isn't made of magic.
Another thing that bothered me was the book. The Frankenstein journal.
Victor Frankenstein was German. So most likely that Journal would have been written in German, and on top of that it would be written in a way only he would understand. Especially with the possibility so someone stealing it. So back in the days people would write there own code so that others wouldnt be able to understand or steal their inventions. So the fact she could just sit there and read that thing is so mind numbing i think i just lost 40% of my brain cells just from that one aspect of the movie.
Honestly i could keep going on how horrible this movie but if your like me with nothing to do dont watch this. Pick a old classic you seen before that you know is good and skip on this nightmare of a movie.
Demolition Man (1993)
one of the last true action movies
When i think of wesley snipes this is the first movie i think of. His character in this movie is one of his best rolls.
These are one of those movies that could never be remade. As time goes on and masculinity is a dying bread this movie will show men in the future what they are supposed to be like.
RoboCop (1987)
Classic
Such a classic movie. One of my childhood movies i would watch over and over.
When everyone had imagination of what the future could hold.
Not like today were everything is just a rip off of classic movies like this one.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
I really wanted to enjoy this movie
So many problems with this movie. Im not sure how a person can take a chainsaw threw the gut, have a chains rev threw there body and still have the ability to shoot and reload a shotgun. The fact that it most likely severed her spin making physically impossible for this person to move makes me feel like i was watching a cartoon.
Not much to brag. Enjoyed the killing outside of that not much to talk about.
The Legend of Vox Machina (2022)
Scooby doo has better writing
If there was ever a show that would tell you what was going to happen before it happen this is that show. Just like the title says scooby doo has better writing. This show is such a nightmare there isnt a word to describe how this is bottom of the barrel.
So stereotypical this show is. Lets hav a black person have a african accent, and a person with red hair and beard have a irish accent. Wow really bring something innovating.
My question is how is it in this would they even have those accents. And why does it have to be those type characters that have those specific accents.
In a world where there are animal people, elves, the undead, and so many more they decided to bring that crap into this nightmare of a show.
Characters are poorly written.
You have this character one min can charm woman, and convince a king to let him and his party help so the kingdom. Seeming like a person who can manipulate and convince people, and the next is a complete idiot who spits out stupid stuff and makes no sense.
Not to mention the rest of the squad. One not sure if hes gay or straight
one A religious freak, one who has no self confidence " wow never seen that before " a mother hen who does her best to keep it all together, and another who seeks revenge. The only one who makes sense is the brute of the group he stays consistent. He just wants drink and kill things.
Eternals (2021)
Now I think the writers are lost in their own story
Just gotta say now with thanos brother showing up at the end of the credits, the story of the marvel universe makes no sense.
So did thanos try and stop the birth of all celestials, or was that just a bonus for him? In the end the writers have no real direction and have totally lost the entire direction they were heading.
Plus im mad that they didnt even mention apocalypse/En Sabah Nur.
That would have been nice. With all the back and forth of time/memories i would have imagine he of all marvel character would have been given some signs of credit. No instead they mention superman and literally say superman or should i call you clark kent?
Wrong universe Disney.
Scream (2022)
Went with not much hope, but in the end was surprised
Its a scream movie. Not hard to put all the pieces together once you know the rules to a scream movie.
I had a good time Because the movie didn't take its self serious. It brought up Hollywood basically tore a hole in them. It allowed new characters to shine and still pay respect to the originals.
I enjoyed how its continuing the new type of horror going on and they do explain it in the movie.
The Cons:
Ok some of the acting was bad at times. Not sure if some people just didn't click on screen or the editing was bad, but you can just feel something was off.
I question at times who was in the mask at times simply because of the strength in required to perform some of these kills.
Some of who survived i screamed bull on.
The End:
this movie is just about having fun. They play along with the whole rules thing that has the people crack some good jokes and dont fall into the stupid victim you see in most horror films.
Most of the time they scream the whole im not going alone and splitting up is a good way to get killed.
Is it worth going to the theaters and seeing yes and no. If your board with nothing much to do and just want to get out for 2hrs yes.
But its not really worth running out to see.
Its more of redbox movie or if you want to stream it.
But it is a good watch either way.
Candyman (2021)
conflicted
To be Straight forward the only reason it gets a 4 is because of the actors. They were phenomenal! They were the ones truly keeping me in the theater. The story an and action wasn't even worth the paper it was written on.
Way to much Cops are horrible people, and hunt black people down and kill them. Dont know what its like to live in Chicago but i doubt a cop walks in and just starts shooting. Acting like this is the wild west wanted dead or alive mentality.
Most of the Killing happens of screen so you dont really get to see anything. Most of the time i just figured they were slitting their own wrist or something. Felt like the move should have been pg-13 if anything.
All i can stay is you cant beat the original. This movie really dosent do it justice, and theirs really no reason to make another.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Just a fun action flick
This movie isn't ment to be taken serious. It's just a fun action movie that makes for a good time when you need something to watch. If you put to much thought into it, your gonna be disappointed. I mean it's based off a game.
Does this movie hold true to the game??? I have no clue. Never played it. But it is fun just to watch some crazy monsters an stuff blow up.