Change Your Image
ctando
Reviews
The Butter Battle Book (1989)
Anti-War Propaganda
I did not care for this at all. I wish Dr. Seuss would've stayed away from all political/social commentaries because it gets old very fast. This cartoon has all the subtlety of a sledgehammer and is also about as funny.It's still Dr. Seuss so there is some whimsy, so in the end I gave it 5 out of 10.
Kate & Leopold (2001)
Surprisingly catchy
I saw this with my mom-in-law and we were both laughing aloud at the misunderstandings and such in the movie. It's certainly not one to pick apart for continuity but it was a very fun "chick flick." Great for a girls' night out.I avoided this movie for the longest time as I thought it would be silly and incredible (in the true sense of the word). A lifelong fan of the *clean* Regency/period romance novels, I suspected this movie would fail to accurately represent a truly honorable gentleman. In this last, the movie does fail to some extent but it is also very tastefully done. Sex is never directly implied, so much so you would think the director abided by the Hayes Code.
Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story (2000)
Blech!
**WARNING**SPOILERS AHEAD** (?!?) As a lover of the Anne of Green Gables novels I absolutely *detested* this film. There were no parallels between this and L.M. Montgomery's novels. Anne and Gilbert married once Gilbert finished medical school. They settled down with Gilbert as a country doctor and had 7 children. The dating is completely off for this movie, as well. If you date Anne & Gilbert married, they did so well before the turn of the 19th century. By the time WWI rolled around her youngest child was 16 and three of her sons joined up to fight. Gilbert was too old to have fought! Absolute trash. I couldn't even finish watching it.
Anne of Green Gables: The Sequel (1987)
Pretty Good
I am a fan of the AoGG novels and found this work to be pretty passable. The screenwriters didn't strain themselves trying to follow the books but stayed true to their spirit. Several of the characters did not exist at all, many are a blend of two or more characters. I guess I must like it since I own it:0). It's worth a watch.
Anne of Green Gables (1985)
Wonderful!
This version of AoGG is just lovely! Every character is cast perfectly...I can't imagine anyone other than Megan Follows playing Anne. Colleen Dewhurst was just made to play Marilla Cuthbert. This really captures the innocence, simplicity and charm of LMM novels. It can be a bit choppy at times as it was originally a weekly show on TV that was cut down to movie format. If you want to get a feel for LMM's Anne series I would highly recommend renting this. I only wish that a movie version of Anne's later years could be filmed so that the world could get to know her family and their WWI trials and tribulations. That's an even better read.
VeggieTales: Josh and the Big Wall! (1997)
It's great but...
I love the Veggie Tales videos, as do my two toddlers. However, this one video has a major stumbling block for me. I can allow for the fact that the characters are vegetables and that they soften the violence of the original Bible story for young ears. I do not, however, like the fact that the whole story is based on the Israelites not 'following God's directions' when, in this instance, they *did.* They followed his directions to the letter. There are so many other instances in Scripture where the Israelites disobeyed. There was plenty of material out there on which to base a story with this lesson. To imply disobedience here when they obeyed seems slanderous.
Beyond that, the video is great. Some of the people at Big Idea Productions are obvious Monty Python fans. I just gotta love that! However, I've decided to avoid purchasing the VT videos based specifically on Bible stories (as opposed to morality tales) as history is not something I like to see messed with.
Gosford Park (2001)
Beautiful but distant
This movie had almost no characters worth caring about. The "main" character of Mary is the sweetest and most sympathetic. Most characters are just awful. I couldn't imagine wanting to spend any amount of time with these people. The rich are mostly greedy and amoral while the servants are downtrodden and amoral.
I guess these are *spoilers* ahead. One character is revealed as a sleazy bisexual sex fiend. I didn't see the need for the inclusion of homosexuality. The thing that really bothers me the most about this film is the attitude at the end. Once the killer is revealed, no one bothers to notify the police. The idea is,"Why bother? It would do more harm than good. After all, he deserved it." This is a very callous and dangerous attitude.
Other than that the film was well-made. The setting and costumes are lush and the cast is star-studded. Strangely enough it is Kelly MacDonald as Mary that saves the film for me. 6/10
Lorna Doone (1922)
Love, Hate, Revenge, Romance...this has it all!
Lorna is a wealthy young girl who meets and loves a shepherd boy, John. After meeting him she is captured by the evil Lord Doone. Doone is softened by fatherly love for Lorna but raises her in his den of thieves. She grows into lovely womanhood, sweet and untouched by the violence around her. One day, John returns. They recognize each other and fall in love all over again. Doone's counselor wants his son to marry Lorna. He is a violent man, hated by Lorna. She spurns his proposal. He tries to force her but she is rescued by John. Doone dies during the rescue but rights his wrong and sees that Lorna returns to Society. John lets her go but follows her. Will she be the same, sweet girl or a spoiled society lady? The future holds betrayal, revenge and perhaps even murder. This movie had me on the edge of my seat. I loved it! Madge Bellamy portrays such sweetness and beauty. I didn't care too much for the score as it's pretty modern in some spots. I'd highly recommend it: 9/10.
Much Ado About Nothing (1993)
Vibrant and enjoyable
I love this film! I saw it 6 times in the theater when it first came out. Branagh's love for the Bard shows clearly in his adaptations. I love his relationship with Thompson onscreen, especially knowing that they were married at the time. I always enjoy watching them spar.
Before I rave about it there are two things worth noting for parents screening this film for their kids. The beginning of the film contains nudity as all the characters bathe in preparation for meeting each other (en masse, too). The other is the portrayal of sex. It is a key element but could have been done more discreetly. I certainly didn't need to hear the sound effects (and I don't mean vocalizations). I also quibble with the casting. I'm picky. I just don't care for Americans in British roles (unless they can fake a passable accent). Denzel Washington was pretty good. Keanu Reeves was downright jerky (although he broods well). Shakesperean English simply doesn't sit well on his tongue. I can't say I cared for Robert Sean Leonard. He's a bit...whiny. I didn't care if he got Hero or not. I do strongly disagree with the comment about Michael Keaton, though. He really surprised me! He was *wonderful* as Dogberry!
The English actors are entirely up to par, as usual. One thing, though. Kate Beckinsale is *perfect* as Hero. She is so apple-cheeked and earthy...just lovely! What on earth have they done to her since then?!? Now she looks like all the other underfed Hollywood starlets (although still beautiful, just not unique). Anyway, I still *definitely* recommend it.