Change Your Image
blisskissholly
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Couldn't ask for anything more
It had a very emotional plot, but the incredible humor established a lighthearted tone that kept me laughing the whole time. It had amazing world-building and one of the most unique villains I've seen from recent superhero movies. The soundtrack was unbelievable and spot on. If the rest of this MCU stage is like this, we're in great shape.
Unleashing Mr. Darcy (2016)
Enjoyable if you don't take it seriously
I'm not gonna sugarcoat it. The script might just be the worst writing I've ever come across. That being said, it was fun to watch the actors try to pull off these lines that would be total flops even work in the Victorian age. I will say I was pleasantly surprised by the outfit choices, particularly for the dinner party. If you're looking for a feel good, realistic rom com, pass on this one. But if it's late at night and you might just want to flip through a bit, give this a shot. We all know Ryan Paevey doesn't hurt the eyes. I agree with another review on here. Total snack.
Falling for Vermont (2017)
Bleh
It was a waste of time watching. I stuck through it after seeing the 6.9 rating on here, but that was a mistake. ZERO CHEMISTRY. I didn't hate the characters, but it was really hard to get into. Do not recommend whatsoever.
A Country Wedding (2015)
Holy cow
This movie is good. Both characters were extremely likable and there was limited cringe. The childhood friendship really evolved into an adorable relationship. I loved every minute of it. The music was a nice addition as well. It made me feel warm and happy inside. Such a good movie.
Love on the Sidelines (2015)
Cute and fun movie
I really enjoyed this movie and was even surprised a couple times throughout. It was interesting to see how it played out. I'm glad I stuck to it after not loving either character in the beginning because then they had time to grow. I'm a football fan(go Bills!), but they kinda overdid the football analogies. Once I lived through that, it was fun and honestly one of the best I've seen in awhile.
Welcome to Christmas (2018)
Acting was good
It was nice to see a little different spin from some of the Hallmark format because the sheriff has two daughters. Movie is enjoyable and worth watching
Love, Romance & Chocolate (2019)
Lovely scenery, great acting, and nice story
The movie really shows you beautiful streets and waterways of Bruges. I liked the character development and how it was very easy to like the characters and ship them. The hotel Emma is staying at has a very nice and fun woman(25-35 years old) running it, and I'm glad she had a good amount of screen time. All in all, feel-good movie without being boring. This movie deserves better than a 6.8 rating
Love in Winterland (2020)
Cast does not disappoint
To be honest, any show with Chad Michael Murray is already a winner. There was clearly tension with the old flame and the tv bachelor, and it was hilarious. Chad had a lot of great jokes and brought energy to the movie. The girl lead was pretty good at acting herself, and Jack Turner was a good actor for the tv bachelor. Highly recommend for anyone who wants a throwback to "A Cinderella Story".